PageData: New York Yankees Gaining The Most MLB Likes This Week

While most baseball fans either love or hate the New York Yankees, the team is growing in Facebook popularity. Already the most-liked baseball team on Facebook, the Yankees have added the most likes this past week of any Major League Baseball team, and by a wide margin. The team that has gained the second-most likes this week is the Los Angeles Dodgers, followed by the Boston Red Sox, and the Atlanta Braves.

While most baseball fans either love or hate the New York Yankees, the team is growing in Facebook popularity. Already the most-liked baseball team on Facebook, the Yankees have added the most likes this past week of any Major League Baseball team, and by a wide margin. The team that has gained the second-most likes this week is the Los Angeles Dodgers, followed by the Boston Red Sox, and the Atlanta Braves.

Here are the figures from sister site PageData, showing the teams that have gained the most likes this week:

NameLikesΔ TodayΔ This WeekPTATΔ TodayΔ This Week
New York Yankees6,340,453+431+4,172141,1360+8,078
Los Angeles Dodgers1,363,816+445+2,723131,777-16,634-66,290
Boston Red Sox3,811,684+316+2,36661,9880-29,134
Atlanta Braves1,307,899+253+1,813102,329-10,189-26,327
San Francisco Giants1,688,837+211+1,715193,8900+33,243
St. Louis Cardinals1,395,065+197+1,48475,9820+742
Texas Rangers1,469,759+204+1,33062,8850-16,072
Cincinnati Reds657,496+164+1,28860,6290+4,340
Detroit Tigers1,200,081+149+1,17683,3910-18,662
Toronto Blue Jays519,088+150+93815,0340-756
Baltimore Orioles463,388+75+81929,561+442+2,128
Arizona Diamondbacks291,075+83+76335,649+1,549+9,135
Washington Nationals223,100+66+76312,7900+56
Oakland Athletics380,018+173+73517,7410-19,292
Pittsburgh Pirates402,946+141+72113,7990-5,089
Colorado Rockies506,110+67+71427,022-1,260+2,086
Chicago Cubs1,764,940+60+67938,6120-6,440
New York Mets630,955+91+64452,2150+33,194
Cleveland Indians570,029+82+58824,086+1,369+1,645
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim555,449+62+56029,586+7,749+8,498
Chicago White Sox976,999+68+52526,263+11,020+5,061
Kansas City Royals323,236+86+51823,4790+1,295
Milwaukee Brewers634,224+72+50413,8820-10,556
Seattle Mariners542,628+64+49018,3480-12,285
Tampa Bay Rays453,675+132+45524,6430+7,903
San Diego Padres403,784+52+40625,6290-532
Minnesota Twins803,030+53+30827,134+4,618+12,201
Miami Marlins306,515+53+3013,7520-2,240
Philadelphia Phillies1,303,075+42+29430,8040-4,767
Houston Astros458,047+41+2668,0930-273

 

The Yankees have one of the most internationally diverse fan bases in the sport, and it shows on Facebook. Only 64 percent of the Yankees’ Facebook fans are from the U.S., with Mexico and Venezuela also being significant home countries.

Readers: Are you a Facebook fan of your favorite baseball team?