Likes and Christmas Greetings Appear on This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Apps

Our weekly AppData list of emerging Facebook apps, defined as those still under a million monthly active users, has a handful of seasonal and wall post apps, along with several interesting games:

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Like This Like This835,074+336,481+67%
2. FarmVille 中文版326,301+326,171+250,901%
3. Famous Status Update303,434+296,639+4,366%
4. ☻ ♥ ChristmaS BesT WisheS to YoU ♥☻990,917+282,667+40%
5. My Top Followers655,348+257,521+65%
6. ·٠•●★●·Merry Christmas,Dear Friend ★ Blessings·●678,244+249,102+58%
7. Big Business398,533+232,216+140%
8. Snowball Smack!281,821+227,182+416%
9. Hero560,354+221,739+65%
10. Trial Madness 2512,123+205,181+67%
11. My Top Friends (new)384,744+200,332+109%
12. Paradise Life449,422+195,301+77%
13. The oldest user288,072+194,489+208%
14. Famous Celebrities That Share Your Birthday527,237+191,776+57%
15. My Vineyard879,549+190,961+28%
16. Galaxy X608,596+188,672+45%
17. O-Meter App Factory301,633+187,152+163%
18. Especially for You739,857+185,120+33%
19. ♥ Only For You ♥641,377+183,899+40%
20. Crazy Cabbie702,565+180,022+34%

The seasonal apps include ☻ ♥ ChristmaS BesT WisheS to YoU ♥☻, ·٠•●★●·Merry Christmas,Dear Friend ★ Blessings·● and Snowball Smack!. As you can see, developers have figured out that having the loudest name possible is important for most season’s greetings apps.

Like This Like This is an exact repeat of an app that we’ve seen several times, which has users vote through Likes on comments that they think are funny or original. Famous Status Update is pretty similar.

Some of the apps lower down on the list are a bit more interesting, including The oldest user, which compares the ages of people using the app but is actually in French, and O-Meter App Factory, which is a variation on create your own quiz apps, available in both English and Spanish.

The games are probably the most interesting apps on the list, headed up by FarmVille 中文版, which is a Chinese-language version and update of the FarmVille. We cover it over on Inside Social Games this morning, along with CityVille passing the original FarmVille in size.