The Sims Social Keeps Growing Fastest On Facebook

The Sims Social has been the fastest growing application since its official debut on Facebook August 23. but if any app has the potential to overtake the popular Electronic Arts game's growth, it's Spotify.

The Sims Social continues to grow like crazy, as has been the case ever since the game launched on Facebook just over a month ago.

If any application has the potential to overtake the popular Electronic Arts game in terms of growth, it’s Spotify, which debuts in sixth place on our weekly chart, after only becoming available to all last Thursday.

Read on for more, and if you like what you see here, you’ll love the statistic tool used to compile these rankings.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDaily Active UsersMonthly Active UsersWeekly Growth
1. The Sims Social10,100,78660,923,9929,454,267
2. Static HTML: iframe tabs3,876,05256,550,0352,691,940
3. TopFace573,1969,138,8072,544,189
4. 60photos859,78413,735,9832,540,893
5. 21 questions5,488,59232,945,4831,737,431
6. Spotify1,466,9234,644,0511,261,728
7. BeKnown68,3152,767,0061,105,182
8. Truth Game1,992,49612,677,8821,100,919
9. MyCalendar — Birthdays1,029,29815,867,9131,052,542
10. Static Iframe Tab458,23713,627,736981,882
11. My Friend Secret994,0966,232,214924,247
12. Static IFRAME Tab : ThumbsUp Icon105,6314,225,136819,435
13. Between You and Me1,501,43410,195,233817,831
14. Truths About You1,418,6259,299,316807,127
15. Friend Buzz11,4601,142,258801,095
16. Friends Photos224,2134,966,157787,715
17. schoolFeed276,4402,381,163737,180
18. Pioneer Trail2,443,82812,715,371718,699
19. Report Card130,650977,437643,907
20. FarmVille7,812,83837,103,989615,372

Games

Varying daily active user totals yet high monthly active user statistics make us want to ask: Readers, do you find yourselves merely trying out The Sims Social only once, or are you frequenting the game?

The app continues to enjoy front-running monthly active yser totals, and a 9,454,267 weekly total gives it yet another first place finish.

Zynga finds itself with a few figurative black and blue marks to deal with, and Pioneer Trail‘s hard six spot fall seems to the be probable culprit. A 718,699 finish finds it lingering in 18th.

In the 20th position this week, FarmVille‘s recent promotions — including a noteworthy discounted gift card from American Express — entice 615,372 gamers to begin growing their own crops.

Page Building Tools

Continuing its lead over the page creation trend, Static HTML: iframe tabs presses forward to second by garnering a tabs built and view total of 2,691,940.

Not sharing in seven days of success, Woobox’s Static Iframe Tab collects a depleting 981,882 seven day increase that cuts the countdown in half.

Leaping forward, Static IFRAME Tab : ThumbsUp Icon takes eight large strides forward to 12th witnessing a 819,435 week.

Socializing

Use TopFace to skim through endless pictures in hopes of meeting new faces and dates; 2,544,189 adds leaves the app one place behind its previous standing and settling third place.

For professional networking, BeKnown notches its first showing in seventh by amassing a 1,105,182 seventh place victory.

For those who need to expand their networks in the classroom, schoolFeed continues to connect those working together in dreaded group assignments. A decreasing 737,180 new students using the application leave it back four places in 17th.

Photos

Pressing forward after its initial tremendous rally, 60photos maintains a stronghold on the fourth spot welcoming an additional 2,540,893 picture viewers.

The app’s fastest growing rival — Friends Photos — cannot keep up and falls behind to 16th with its dwindling 787,715 adders.

Question Your Friends

It is a sensational week for this trend. Crashing into our countdown at the moment of a freight train, 21 questions makes a significant return in the fifth position; 1,737,431 curious minds aid in the return. Truth Game follows a similar pattern and nabs the 8th position amassing a 1,100,919 increase.

My Friend Secret is a newcomer to this trend, and 924,247 quiz takers gives it a successful first ranking that kicks off the second half of our countdown. Between You and Me shows that it is on the hunt for the spotlight with it’s 13th place worthy 817,831 growth total.

Back to back in 14th and 15th respectively, Truths About You and Friend Buzz both record successful stats. The first’s appears once again as it gains 807,127 more questioning Facebook friends. The long-standing regular just behind it sees a 801,095 bump that makes a fastest growing qualifier yet again.

Though not necessarily a question app, the “just for fun” app Report Card offers a few amusingly simply stats surrounding those who frequently comment on your profile. Be aware that it posts on your wall and your friends by tagging them in the picture. It is a 643,907 week for the 19th place app.

Music

Now open to the public worldwide, Spotify sees extremely dynamic first week numbers for users synching their accounts on the music service. With 1,261,728 connected profiles on Facebook, the application makes a dramatic first showing on our weekly chart, landing in sixth place.

Calendars

We close with that reminder that many of us need to remember the birthdays of those close to us. Taking six steps forward, MyCalendar — Birthdays is found in ninth earning a 1,052,542 weekly growth increase.

Readers, did you find yourself hooked on any of this week’s fastest growing options?