Christmas Titles Show Up on This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Apps

While a new game called Monster Galaxy leads this week’s AppData list of emerging Facebook apps, the Christmas apps are the real story, including . With just eight days left until the big day, we’re bracing for a great many more apps than have shown up so far.

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Monster Galaxy848,868+725,565+588%
2. Merry Christmas To All My Friend 🙂618,741+583,645+1,663%
3. Christmas – Natale – Navidad – Noel693,543+564,025+435%
4. My Year In Photos642,523+496,213+339%
5. #1 Song On My Birthday967,633+393,443+69%
6. Crazy Cabbie522,543+263,475+102%
7. My Top Followers397,827+250,671+170%
8. Especialmente para ti804,724+239,395+42%
9. ♥ ♥ SpeciaL For You ♥ ♥846,278+238,496+39%
10. 超級職場 — 超人氣!免費休閒養成遊戲!618,732+214,267+53%
11. Trial Madness 2306,942+203,931+198%
12. Envoyer une Rose920,687+185,413+25%
13. Ninjas Rising629,361+171,794+38%
14. Awak..?378,659+170,759+82%
15. Galaxy X419,924+165,676+65%
16. Paradise Life254,121+164,306+183%
17. Downhill Snowboard395,052+164,214+71%
18. Your statistics759,282+160,746+27%
19. SNSplus249,044+152,307+157%
20. Like It Too926,464+152,251+20%

Monster Galaxy is an interesting new game, from the creators of tween virtual world Gaia Online. Anyone familiar with Pokemon will recognize the monster-collecting theme, but the game also lacks the strong time-based mechanics and monetization characteristic of most Facebook titles.

Apps like Merry Christmas to All My Friend are typically as bare-bones as possible, focusing on either greetings or gifting. My Year in Photos is in a somewhat different category, going through an entire year of the user’s activity to pick out the highlights — in this case, top photos, or down at number seven, My Top Followers.

Most of the remaining apps are pretty typical. Several are by AppBank, an app developer that has created hundreds of apps over the past year with varying levels of success, this week being one of its better ones of late.