Horoscopes, Mobile, Quizzes, Photo and More on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by DAU

Mobile and iPad applications made an appearance on our list this week, as well as the ever popular horoscope, video and photo apps. The apps on our list gained between 566,700 and 107,200 by daily active users this week. The list is compiled using AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook, and covers those that gained the most users in the past seven days.

Top Gainers This Week

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. Daily Horoscope1,463,179+566,692+63%
2. My Photos482,707+387,950+409%
3. 大腦分析307,206+299,490+3,881%
4. CityVille20,391,964+288,009+1%
5. การวิเคราะห์สมอง271,994+261,648+2,529%
6. Videoloji362,402+253,709+233%
7. Are YOU Interested?1,164,281+207,605+22%
8. Samsung Mobile1,744,268+193,894+13%
9. flipboard419,448+171,519+69%
10. Monopoly Millionaires846,720+160,411+23%
11. Yahoo!6,769,877+154,958+2%
12. friend.ly234,771+142,742+155%
13. Texas HoldEm Poker 7,059,600+142,090+2%
14. 德州撲克(中文版)573,098+126,889+28%
15. Ravenwood Fair1,245,012+122,022+11%
16. Zombie Lane221,473+115,819+110%
17. HTC Sense5,115,056+109,494+2%
18. Diamond Dash286,503+109,376+62%
19. Horoscopes3,804,699+108,911+3%
20. Birthday Cards546,658+107,144+24%

Daily Horoscope saw 566,700 DAU this week, growing mostly in Turkey. The app used the new Questions poll this week in its first Wall post and generally allows users to see their horoscope, as well as invite friends who share your sign to the app, and posts to your Wall daily. Horoscopes, with 108,900 DAU, supplies a horoscope to the users and asks to deliver the horoscope daily to your profile.

Mobile and iPad apps were on the list, too. Samsung Mobile’s app saw 193,900 DAU this week. The Flipboard app, an iPad app used to read news and social media in a magazine layout, saw 171,500 DAU this week. HTC Sense with 109,500 DAU this week is an Android mobile app that saw steady U.S. growth this week.

Rounding out the rest of the list were two Analysis of Brain apps in Chinese and Thai. 大腦分析 saw 299,500 DAU this week and การวิเคราะห์สมอง saw 261,700; the apps allow for users to publish feed stories or create a photo album published to the stream tagging friends in the process.

Then there was My Photos with 388,000 DAU, which publishes daily photos from your Facebook albums to the stream. Videoloji with 253,700 DAU posts videos to the stream daily and allows users to share and Like them. The Are YOU Interested? dating app saw 207,600 DAU and incorporates a Yes/Skip rating functionality. The Yahoo Connect app saw 155,000 DAU. Friend.ly’s app, which essentially imports the website into a Facebook page, grew by 142,700 DAU. Finally, Rock You’s Birthday Cards, which gives users the chance to potentially send dozens of birthday cards at once by displaying users with upcoming birthdays, saw 107,200 DAU.