Here Are the Winners of the AASFE ‘Excellence in Feature Writing and Online’ Contest

The American Association of Sunday and Feature Editors today announced its selections for outstanding features and online writing.
Among the many winners: Newsday‘s Linda Winer in the category of General Commentary; The Associated Press’ Samantha Critchell in Feature Specialty Reporting; and the Chicago Sun-Times‘ Roger Ebert in Blogging.
List of winners after the jump.

Division One (under 90,000 circulation)
General Feature
• 1st place: Colleen Kenney, Lincoln Journal Star
• 2nd place: Amy Hotz, Wilmington Star News
• 3rd place: Paul Grondahl, Albany Times Union
Honorable Mentions:
• Lorraine Ahearn, (Greensboro, North Carolina) News & Record
• Joe Duggan, Lincoln Journal Star
• Colleen Kenney, Lincoln Journal Star
Short Feature
• 1st place: Colleen Kenney, Lincoln Journal Star
• 2nd place: Allyson Bird, Charleston Post and Courier
• 3rd place: Kyle Kennedy, The (Lakeland) Ledger
Honorable Mentions:
• Cindy Lange-Kubick, Lincoln Journal Star
• Ray Routhier, (Portland, Maine) Press Herald
• Tom Keyser, Albany Times Union
General Commentary
• 1st place: Alicia Blaisdell-Bannon, Cape Cod Times
• 2nd place: Isaac Bailey, The Sun News
• 3rd place: Cindy Lange-Kubick, Lincoln Journal Star
Honorable Mention:
• Tracey O’Shaughnessy, Republican-American
Feature Specialty Reporting
• 1st place: Cary McMullen, The (Lakeland) Ledger
• 2nd place: Jennifer Gish, Albany Times Union
• 3rd place Colleen Kenney, Lincoln Journal Star
Honorable Mention:
• Charles Runnells, Fort Myers News-Press
A&E Feature
• 1st place: Colleen Kenney, Lincoln Journal Star
• 2nd place: Carrie MacMillan, Republican-American
• 3rd place: Brynn Mandel, Republican-American
Honorable Mentions:
• Jeff Korbelik, Lincoln Journal Star
• Brian Mackey, The (Springfield) State Journal-Register
• Brett Johnson, Ventura County Star
Online Categories:
Blogging
• 1st place: Kristi Gustafson, Albany Times Union
• 2nd place: Lindsay Nair, The Roanoke Times
• 3rd place: Andrea Martin, Carla Seward, Margaret Wimmer, Robert Lopez and Faun Finley (Greensboro, South Carolina) News & Record
Multi Media Storytelling
• 1st place: Under 21, The Roanoke Times
http://www.roanoke.com/multimedia/under21/main/index.html
• 2nd place: The Mountains of Roanoke Valley, The Roanoke Times
• 3rd place: Hunger, The Fort Myers News-Press
Honorable Mentions:
True Grit, Lincoln Journal Star
Why not DIY? Albany Times Union
Social Media Enterprise
• 1st place: Jeff’s Top 5, Lincoln Journal Star
• 2nd place: Tournament of Carols, Albany Times Union
Division 2 (90,001-199,999 circulation)
General Feature:
• 1st place: Tony Plohetski, Austin American-Statesman
• 2nd place: Mark Johnson, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel and Matt Ehlers, The (Raleigh) News and Observer (tie)
Honorable Mentions:
• Donna Keohn, The Tampa Tribune
• Jessica Bliss, The Tennessean
Short Feature:
• 1st place: Hart Seely, The (Syracuse) Post-Standard
• 2nd place: Greg Borowski, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
• 3rd place: Lorraine Eaton, The Virginian-Pilot
General Commentary:
• 1st place: Leslie Linthicum, The Albuquerque Journal
• 2nd place: Mike Thomas, The Orlando Sentinel
• 3rd place: Mary Louise Schumacher, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Honorable Mention:
• Michael Sragow, The Baltimore Sun
Feature Specialty Reporting:
• 1st place: Kristin Davis, The Virginian-Pilot
• 2nd place: Kevin Robbins, Austin American-Statesman
• 3rd place: Rene A. Guzman, San Antonio News-Express
A&E Feature:
• 1st place: Peter Cooper, The Tennessean
• 2nd place: Doug MacCash, The Times Picayune
• 3rd place: Mary Carole McCauley, The Baltimore Sun
Honorable Mentions:
• John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal
• Sandra Sperounes, Edmonton Journal
Online Categories:
Blogging:
• 1st place: Alison Sherwood, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
• 2nd place: Renee Studebaker, Austin American-Statesman
• 3rd place: Mary Louise Schumacher, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Multi Media Storytelling
• 1st place: Gambling Addiction, Las Vegas Sun Staff
• 2nd place: Sculpture Park, Michael Morain, The Des Moines Register
• 3rd place: Changed in a Moment, Elizabeth Simpson, Stephen M. Katz, Mirand Mulligan, The Virginian-Pilot



{"taxonomy":"","sortby":"","label":"","shouldShow":""}