DORI, Twilight Lead Boom in Facebook Pages Top 20 List This Week

twilight-facebookIt got harder to make our PageData Top 20 leaderboard for this past week versus the week before. Overall, the top 20 pages this past week gained a total of 3.45 million fans, versus 1.89 million from September 13th to the 19th. At the top were two exceptionally big gainers, the page for Pixar’s DORI fish character from the movie Finding Nemo, and the page for teen pop vampire show Twilight.

DORI gained 741,000 fans to reach 1.75 million, while Twilight gained 432,000 to reach 3.73 million. Both appeared to have grown because Facebook manually folded unofficial pages for the brands into these official pages, something the company has been doing a lot lately. Of the top 20, at least six pages in total appear to have made the list through adding fans from unofficial pages.

Top Gainers This Week
Name Fans Gain↓ Gain, %
1.DORI1,754,984+741,401+73.15
2.Twilight3,728,327+432,229+13.11
3.Stride Gum348,619+300,356+622.33
4.Dancing With The Stars394,498+249,569+172.20
5.Amy Winehouse785,461+230,253+41.47
6.Starbucks4,056,459+209,175+5.44
7.Saw1,032,315+169,181+19.60
8.Mafia Wars4,378,787+135,550+3.19
9.Grey’s Anatomy1,999,225+111,164+5.89
10.Cadbury Wispa778,624+108,730+16.23
11.David Guetta1,241,501+99,139+8.68
12.Taylor Swift2,288,335+88,546+4.03
13.House2,284,275+85,034+3.87
14.Fame126,301+75,851+150.35
15.Texas Hold’em Poker3,178,621+72,527+2.33
16.Hulu122,784+70,822+136.30
17.The Bible609,191+70,260+13.04
18.Facebook5,222,654+70,156+1.36
19.Kellogg’s Pop-Tarts873,141+68,873+8.56
20.Glee336,773+61,737+22.45

Also in the top 20 this week were Taylor Swift, whose page has been growing in popularity since the Kanye West incident a few weeks ago, Cadbury Wispa, which we took a look at recently, and popular TV shows Grey’s Anatomy and House.