Phrases Tops This Week's Fastest Growing App List

Our weekly growth leaderboard seems to have done some spring cleaning, as quite a few new applications appear, and some of the top choices of weeks past are left in the dust. Popular trends this time around include applications that help build an improved page on the social network, some games and even a few inspirational items.

Our weekly growth leaderboard seems to have done some spring cleaning, as quite a few new applications appear, and some of the top choices of weeks past are left in the dust. Popular trends this time around include applications that help build an improved page on the social network, some games and even a few inspirational items.

NameDAUMAUWeekly Growth
1.Phrases1,854,67321,803,0701,458,310
2. Diamond Dash856,5373,971,9121,424,045
3. Friend.ly178,6333,203,907843,654
4. Friend Buzz610,5597,178,446825,503
5. iframe + Static FBML + Welcome Tab = iwipa141,7381,840,369730,884
6. Frases Diarias795,1138,650,942695,030
7. Send Gift25,358973,3648643,321
8. La Verdad Incómoda127,8322,476,602549,206
9. Zombie Lane444,2591,807,087514,752
10.Monster Galaxy581,4709,669,560508,844
11. Book List Challenges24,8531,826,977471,506
12. Who Will Get Married Soon80,917701,516457,513
13. Yahoo7,096,02813,445,401456,904
14. Are You Interested895,14017,026,640454,692
15. iFrames For Pages146,6971,470,803452,249
16. Videoloji378,9082,682,379449,246
17. Gourmet Ranch424,5513,095,810446,747
18. Super Mario Clasic150,2511,179,534441,763
19. Zoosk542,6517,086,290363,216
20. Static HTML for Pages112,891802,197350,560


For fans of the written word: Phrases, only available in the U.S., has successfully climbed to the top of the pack this week. The quote application totaled a weekly growth increase of 1,458,310. Coldteam’s Spanish option Frases Diarias offers quotes from well known movie titles; 695,030 social networkers added the app last week.

Book List Challenges puts your knowledge of novels to the test; 471,506 literature lovers stay on the countdown for a second week in a row.

Hooked on games: Diamond Dash finishes the week just behind Phrases; the application tallied an additional 1,424,04 players. Zombie Lane and Monster Galaxy landed in the ninth and tenth spots respectively; 514,752 gamers took on the zombies while 508,844 began collecting monsters in pursuit to save the world.

On the back end of this week’s list you will find Gourmet Ranch and Super Mario Clasic both making first time appearances. The Playdemic game takes you to life on your own farming ranch, and it finished the week with a user increase of 446,747. The classic Nintendo game is available for play in both Spanish and English, and Mario ended up with a weekly growth total of 441,763.

Fun with your Facebook friends: Friend.ly makes the countdown for another week in a row; 843,654 Facebook users began to ask and answer questions in turning making new friends across the social network.

The trend of question applications continues on, as Friend Buzz has tremendous growth total of 825,503. Spanish alternative La Verdad Incómoda nabs a spot as well; 549,206 curious friends added the application.

Building a better Facebook page: While the length of its name is slightly unbearable, iframe + Static FBML + Welcome Tab = iwipa, the popularity of the application for page owners on Facebook is still present as it landed in the fifth spot, with 730,884 new likes. Wildfire Interactive’s iFrames for Pages also took an extremely notable leap this week; the application witnessed a 452,249 weekly growth increase. Static HTML for Pages rounds out our list; the Involver developed application helped 350,560 page owners last week.

Newcomers: Virtual gifts is ongoing trend, and this week Send Gift witnessed an excellent increase, as 643,321 users sent tokens of their love to friends across Facebook. Another “just-for-fun” application to make the list this week is Who will get married soon, which attracted an additional 457,513 people.

Turkish video application Videoloji makes it mark as 449,246 new viewers tuned in. Zoosk makes moves forward as the application aims to be a competitor in the dating trend; 363,216 minglers secured the socializing app a spot on this week’s list.

Holding On Tight: Yahoo stays put for a second week in a row at the number 15 spot; 456,904 people connecting their accounts. Are You Interested takes a bit of a fall, but 454,692 users helps it maintain a spot on the list for a second week in a row.

Readers, did any trends or applications particularly catch your attention this week?