Games, Dating and Marketplace Do Well on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Apps by MAU

CityVille is once again the leader of our weekly AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook apps by monthly active users but several other apps also made significant gains:

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. CityVille97,827,688+13,604,922+16%
2. Badoo17,300,811+2,586,965+18%
3. Marketplace14,686,913+2,551,007+21%
4. Prosperous New Year To All My Friends 🙂14,876,537+1,497,176+11%
5. Monster Galaxy5,077,595+1,095,648+28%
6. Causes24,508,717+934,132+4%
7. 德州撲克(中文版)6,297,224+858,066+16%
8. My Top Followers2,431,791+771,638+46%
9. FarmVille 中文版2,125,457+737,794+53%
10. My Top Friends (new)2,560,488+725,808+40%
11. Zuma Blitz7,676,969+695,487+10%
12. How Common is your Name2,937,688+677,898+30%
13. BandPage by RootMusic12,955,264+632,869+5%
14. Give Hearts16,210,504+579,029+4%
15. Texas HoldEm Poker 36,109,648+563,993+2%
16. Tarjetitas5,872,320+527,644+10%
17. Zoosk6,574,145+469,971+8%
18. Likelicious3,773,740+463,736+14%
19. Zoo World8,960,956+461,149+5%
20. Komşu Çiftlik1,568,908+455,911+41%

Although CityVille averaged almost three million MAU per day for several weeks, it is now under two, with gains of just over a million MAU on the most recent days. This could mean that it will peak sometime in January, though only well after passing 100 million MAU.

Dating app Badoo is doing better than ever with 2.6 million new MAU. The Hot-or-Not style app has been battling with Are YOU Interested? for the top spot in its genre, but at this point, it appears to be breaking away.

At number three, Marketplace is enjoying an all-time high, which followed a sudden jump in both MAU and DAU in late December. It’s not entirely clear why, but readers are welcome to chime in if they know.