Super Bowl Doesn't Engage Like Religion On Facebook

Teams participating in the Super Bowl tally impressive page engagement totals on Facebook, but religion ultimately ends January as the dominant trend.

Teams participating in the Super Bowl tally impressive page engagement totals on Facebook, but religion ultimately ends January as the dominant trend.

Facebook’s Most Engaging Pages

NameFansInteractions
1. Jesus Daily11,136,4255,874,140
2. Dios Es Bueno5,237,7623,119,746
3. The Bible8,516,2091,444,383
4. Mario Teguh5,395,5771,263,619
5. Real Madrid C.F.23,745,5221,231,871
6. Joyce Meyer Ministries1,878,6311,210,743
7. Manchester United21,741,3191,025,454
8. New England Patriots3,005,210960,819
9. Kevin Hart4,485,764853,140
10. Jesus Tiene Mas Fans Que Cualquiera, Vamos A Demostrarlo2,544,050710,208
11. FC Barcelona25,385,626692,947
12. 9GAG1,513,233620,247
13. “MTV Roadies”3,630,764591,996
14. We Are All Khaled Said1,873,277566,824
15. ILoveAllaah.com6,718,569539,053
16. Jesus Christ3,432,240526,530
17. New York Giants1,579,305487,253
18. Im a Muslim & Im Proud6,754,630482,245
19. GodVine2,017,051480,626
20. Last Child2,419,639434,932


Religion

Ending the first month of 2012 in the same place it started, Jesus Daily leads the social network in page engagement amassing 5.8 million interactions. In second, Dios Es Bueno isn’t has about a 3.1 million likes and commen ts.

Progressing to third, The Bible earns an improving 1.4 million likes and comments. Engaging over 64 percent of the organization’s total fan base, Joyce Meyer Ministries hangs on to the sixth position, witnessing 1.2 million likes and comments. Los Fanaticos De De Jesus debuts on the list in tenth place, with 710,208 likes and comments.

Spending another seven days in 15th, ILoveAllaah.com finishes with 539,053 participants in the conversation. Mounting a 482,245 comeback total, I’m a Muslim & I’m Proud ranks in the 18th position.

A page called Jesus Christ places in 16th this time, with 526,530 interactions. Three spots behind, GodVine improves after 480,626 likes and comments.

Global

In Indonesia, Mario Teguh engages an audience of 1.2 million social networkers – improving in rank to the fourth position. Also from the same country, rock group Last Child‘s new record aids in the newcomer climbing onto the countdown; 434,932 interactions place the band in the final spot.

With the new season underway, and 591,996 likers discussing episodes, “MTV Roadies” remains in the middle of the rankings coming in 13th. Found on its heals, We Are All Khaled Said is back after hearing 566,824 voices adding to the discussion.

Sports

Though losing the previous week’s momentum, Real Madrid C.F. still leads amongst the European football teams, with a 1.2 million interactions putting it in fifth. Found two positions behind, Manchester United garners over one million likes and comments. FC Barcelona comes in 11th, with a 692,947 engagement statistic.

With the Super Bowl quickly approaching, diehard NFL fans rally behind their team of choice. The New England Patriots lead in engagement going into Sunday’s match-up; 960,819 likes and comments place the team in eighth place. Ranking in 17th, the New York Giants persuade 487,253 responses on Facebook.

Comedy

Kevin Hart appears in ninth, this time collecting 853,140 interactions. New to the countdown, comedic page 9GAG lands in 12th, with 620,247 interactions.

Readers, which pages are you engaging with the most this week?

If you want to measure interactions on your own page and compare them to others, take a look at AllFacebook Stats, which allows you to track and compare your pages in different dimensions. The tool is available in a free version, along with multiple business packages.