Hidden Chronicles Is The Fastest Growing Facebook App

Zynga's Hidden Chronicles maintains a steady lead, and overall social gaming applications exhibit tremendous weekly growth totals throughout the countdown.

Zynga’s Hidden Chronicles maintains a steady lead, and overall, social gaming applications exhibit tremendous weekly growth totals throughout the countdown.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDaily Active UsersMonthly Active UsersWeekly Growth
1. Hidden Chronicles7,200,00030,700,0004,600,000
2. MyCalendar – Birthdays2,500,00030,600,0002,700,000
3. Yahoo! Pages620,0002,000,0001,810,000
4. Fruit Ninja Frenzy540,0003,200,0001,300,000
5. Birthday Cards360,0003,700,0001,200,000
6. Washington Post Social Reader1,000,0009,400,0001,200,000
7. Yahoo!2,100,00016,400,0001,200,000
8. MiCalendario – Cumpleaños1,100,00016,200,0001,000,000
9. Tetris Battle3,500,00014,100,000900,000
10. Bubble Island2,600,00011,500,000800,000
11. Diamond Dash4,100,00015,600,000800,000
12. Pagemodo Custom Welcome Tab750,00015,700,000800,000
13. Pinterest2,200,0009,700,000800,000
14. Static HTML: iframe tabs4,300,00089,400,000800,000
15. Static IFRAME Tab : Note Icon120,0002,400,000800,000
16. Welcome tab app for Pages with TradableBits880,00018,400,000800,000
17. Bubble Witch Saga4,900,00014,000,000700,000
18. Woobox Custom Tab | Star #3110,0001,600,000640,000
19. BandRx490,00011,600,000600,000
20. Invite Your Friends Button for Pages230,0004,900,000600,000

Games

Zynga’s Hidden Chronicles hangs on to a first place ranking, this week adding 4.6 million players. Halfbrick’s growing title, Fruit Ninja Frenzy, advances to fourth place witnessing a 1.3 million weekly growth total. Returning in ninth place, 900,000 gamers compete against friends in Tetris Battle.

Bubble Island, developed by Wooga, returns in 10th earning 800,000 additions. Just one place behind, Diamond Dash also makes a comeback, accruing a 800,000 increase. Fight against evil with 700,000 more social networkers now playing Bubble Witch Saga — a 17th place week.

Calendars

MyCalendar – Birthdays moves forward to second; 2.7 million additions aid in the app’s positive progression. MiCalendario – Cumpleaños comes in eight collecting an estimated one million weekly increase.

Ahead on the countdown, remember birthdays and send a virtual gift using RockYou’s Birthday Cards; the app calculates a 1.2 million growth statistic.

Yahoo

Yahoo Pages compiles the search engine’s many subpages in one location, and 1.8 million more Facebook users connect to stay current, for a third place finish. Yahoo‘s main application is found in seventh synching 1.2 million accounts.

Plug-Ins

Washington Post Social Reader connects 1.2 million social networkers with news headlines in sixth place. Pinterest, a Cold Brew Labs creation, continues to become an increasingly successful social network in the 13th position; 800,000 users sign in using Facebook account information.

Page Tools

Pagemodo Custom Welcome Tab is in 12th with a 800,000 seven day growth figure. Static HTML: iframe tabs combines a tabs built and view total for a similar estimated sum and comes in 14th. Static IFRAME Tab: Note Icon also shares a identical total just one place behind.

TradableBits’ Welcome tab app for pages grows by 800,000 to finish 16th place. Woobox Custom Tab | Star #3 makes a first appearance in 18th amassing a 640,000 weekly growth total. Improving the Facebook presence of a number musicians, BandRx ranks in 19th equating a 600,000 total.

In the final spot on the countdown, Invite Your Friends Button for Pages also has a growth total of 600,000.

Readers, are you frequently using any of this week’s fastest growing apps?