Los Angeles Dodgers, San Francisco Giants Most-Talked-About MLB Teams This Week

The Major League Baseball team atop PageData's people talking about this leader board happens to be at the bottom of its division. The Los Angeles Dodgers, who are in last place in the National League West, are the most-talked-about team on Facebook right now, with an increase in 79,737 people discussing the club this week. In second place are divisional rivals the San Francisco Giants.

The Major League Baseball team atop PageData‘s people talking about this leader board happens to be at the bottom of its division. The Los Angeles Dodgers, who are in last place in the National League West, are the most-talked-about team on Facebook right now, with an increase in 79,737 people discussing the club this week. In second place are divisional rivals the San Francisco Giants.

The Dodgers and Giants are far and above more talked about than the third-place team, the Detroit Tigers, which saw its PTAT metric grow by 27,104 this past week. The Dodgers are also the fastest-growing in terms of PTAT for any professional sports team on Facebook. Interestingly enough, the baseball team with the most likes, the New York Yankees, lost PTAT this week.

To further show that there’s little correlation between PTAT and a team’s actual record, the American League East-leading Boston Red Sox’s PTAT metric dropped by a whopping 36,379 this week.

Here are the PageData numbers for all 30 MLB teams, sorted by growth in PTAT this week:

NameLikesΔ TodayΔ This WeekPTATΔ TodayΔ This Week
Los Angeles Dodgers1,360,583+439+3,605198,061+73,599+79,737
San Francisco Giants1,686,833+464+2,779160,647+23,053+71,694
Detroit Tigers1,198,804+212+1,652102,994+24+27,104
Oakland Athletics379,182+146+1,24637,028+2,311+18,697
San Diego Padres403,307+56+48324,6070+10,255
Texas Rangers1,468,321+222+1,96778,956+8,388+7,707
Seattle Mariners542,070+60+58830,633+1,211+7,077
Cleveland Indians569,357+76+50422,437+2,175+4,487
Miami Marlins306,154+50+3155,990+100+2,415
Arizona Diamondbacks290,198+73+46226,512-675+1,414
Kansas City Royals322,600+159+1,16922,182+2,333+371
Washington Nationals222,191+79+71412,733-496+196
Milwaukee Brewers633,621+70+64428,4810-427
Houston Astros457,735+41+3788,1720-665
St. Louis Cardinals1,393,335+235+1,51275,235-868-819
Cincinnati Reds655,867+132+92451,0530-1,491
Philadelphia Phillies1,302,780+35+28035,569-2,081-2,940
Toronto Blue Jays517,950+113+75615,790+53-3,178
Pittsburgh Pirates402,091+90+67218,888-423-3,332
Colorado Rockies505,088+81+63024,930-446-3,430
New York Yankees6,335,793+605+3,885133,057-9,075-4,228
Tampa Bay Rays453,141+42+32917,016-1,007-7,063
Atlanta Braves1,305,729+674+3,388128,654+3,809-7,252
Chicago Cubs1,764,108+130+61645,050-6,549-8,911
Minnesota Twins802,681+42+32914,927-2,680-10,570
Baltimore Orioles462,463+83+65827,430-5,720-15,974
New York Mets630,215+80+46919,019+1,801-19,691
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim554,810+43+48319,591+316-22,302
Chicago White Sox976,381+73+48325,6570-30,513
Boston Red Sox3,808,978+323+2,695101,9940-36,379
 Readers: Where did your favorite baseball team place?