Games Are Facebook's Fastest Growing Applications

Games lead this week's ranking of the fastest growing applications on Facebook.

Many of the top 20 items on our weekly growth leaderboard are holding strongly to their positions for a second consecutive week. Social games have a unanimous lead, and the closest competition comes from page creation tools. Read on below, and be sure to take a closer look at all Facebook applications using our detailed statistic tool.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDAUMAUWeekly Growth
1. The Sims Social7,996,77230,841,0427,434,539
2. Welcome Tab481,42510,170,2062,208,710
3. 21 questions4,659,08929,933,3391,939,889
4. The Smurfs & Co1,422,4849,907,5841,565,340
5. Friends Photos328,7213,082,2511,554,364
6. Words With Friends3,328,18812,753,0561,421,784
7. Luck Daily!196,7731,927,4401,270,136
8. Static Iframe Tab633,60710,307,0251,235,178
9. Static HTML: iframe tabs2,730,91250,606,4331,139,978
10. Phrases (new)311,7001,134,6461,119,629
11. FarmVille8,392,68235,566,567945,784
12. Magic Land362,3112,741,458890,435
13. Poker Club165,2354,715,948835,765
14. Diamond Dash2,126,43211,250,312732,102
15. Are YOU Interested?1,064,26515,857,344718,333
16. iwipa: HTML + iframe + FBML865,51215,982,315706,440
17. Fruit Ninja (Chinese)140,8041,360,652684,733
18. Social Empires827,0384,692,862649,719
19. Truth Game1,488,04711,477,271598,717
20. Mystery Manor509,3762,597,329580,370

Games

Though its lead has simmered in comparison to the previous seven days, The Sims Social continues to lead with a 7,434,539 weekly growth total. Holding steady four places behind, The Smurfs & Co welcomes 1,565,340 new players.

Zynga continues to have two games making waves on the leaderboard. Words With Friends appears to be glued in sixth place; the final tally comes in at 1,421,784 synched accounts. FarmVille takes a huge step forward to kick off the second half of our countdown collecting 945,784 new gamers.

Wooga racks up successful weekly growth numbers with two of its gaming applications. Magic Land is found hanging on in 14th place, due to a 890,435 increase. Returning after a very long absence, Diamond Dash accrues a 732,102 comeback total.

Kama Games’ Poker Club returns, and 835,765 more vitual card players are throwing their chips on the table. Making its first appearance in the 16th spot with a 684,733 seven-day total, the premise of Chinese game Fruit Ninja is as simple as its name: Slash the fruit as it rolls forward.

Social Insight’s Social Empires has 649,719 people creating their own fantasy worlds, a finish good enough for the 18th position.

Mystery Manor, developed by Game Insight, takes the final spot witnessing an additional 580,370 Facebook users searching for hidden items in pictures.

Page Creation Tools

With a strong second place week once again, Welcome Tab leads the page creation tools with a 2,208,710 weekly growth increase. Woobox’s Static Iframe Tab climbs back into the top 20 in the eighth spot compiling tabs built and view total of 1,235,178.

The tool’s success pushes Static HTML: iframe tabs back one place, and a 1,139,978 finish places it in ninth place. Iwipa‘s notable return last week may be short-lived as the application slips to 16th settling for a decreasing 706,440 total.

Questions

It is an off week for the question applications. Staying put in third, 21 Questions continues the success of the trend with 1,939,889 adds.

Taking the hardest fall of the week, Truth Game is now lingering in the back end of the fastest growing apps. A ten place decrease has the popular competitor in trend settling for 19th with 598,717 new quiz-takers.

Just For Fun

Friends Photos successfully advances to the fifth position gaining 1,554,364 new users. If you do not mind regular posts added to your profile, Luck Daily posts daily percentage totals of just how fortunate your day may turn out; 1,270,136 adds places it in seventh place.

Phrases takes a leap forward to 11th place, increasing by 1,119,629 adds.

Mingle

The singles are appearing to take the week off. Are You Interested drops eight places to the 15th position with its 718,333 seven day increase.

Readers, did you find yourself hooked on any of the week’s fastest growing applications?