Dating, Horoscopes, Quizzes and Profile Banners on the Top 20 Growing Facebook Apps by MAU

There were some interesting new viral features on some of the applications on our list this week. The top 20 growing Facebook apps by monthly active users this week included dating apps Badoo and Cupid, several horoscope apps, birthday cards, BandPage, IQ quizzes, profile banner apps and a few Asian language apps. Our list is compiled using AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook, and covers apps that grew the most in the past week.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Badoo48,295,392+5,537,846+13%
2. Daily Horoscope3,538,151+2,147,131+154%
3. Monopoly Millionaires2,947,018+1,184,888+67%
4. Profile Top Banner1,354,855+1,019,246+304%
5. Zuma Blitz5,736,951+819,988+17%
6. Games7,489,455+745,355+11%
7. Daily Horoscope2,658,603+637,451+32%
8. Birthday Cards7,869,595+578,752+8%
9. BandPage by RootMusic19,266,766+478,564+3%
10. Ravenwood Fair11,696,620+466,335+4%
11. การวิเคราะห์สมอง486,287+463,086+1,996%
12. Cupid2,688,214+451,957+20%
13. Gourmet Ranch1,824,271+407,061+29%
14. 德州撲克(中文版)4,009,186+391,521+11%
15. Galaxy Online II – Most Competitive Strategy Game601,744+373,874+164%
16. Intelligent Elite3,061,762+371,135+14%
17. Diner Dash2,237,996+342,529+18%
18. Profilbanner auf Deutsch3,331,623+340,423+11%
19. My Friend Map796,032+291,811+58%
20. 開心探寶336,906+280,239+495%

Badoo continued the huge growth we’ve been seeing in the app since December this week by adding a whopping 5.5 million MAU, mostly from Mexico, France and Italy. Cupid, another Facebook dating app, is still far behind with only 452,000 MAU this week, but seems to be taking a cue from Badoo by incorporating the embarassing questions quizzes that Badoo has used to huge success. Basically, the app asks you strange questions about your Facebook friends, you click yes or no, and is actually quite engaging. You have the option with Cupid to publish your answer to a friend’s Wall.

Two apps on the list are called Daily Horoscope. One Daily Horoscope came in second place with 2.1 million MAU this week and growth in the U.S., Philippines and France. This app asks you upon delivering your horoscope if you would like to have it delivered daily to your Wall, exponentially increasing the viral potential. The other Daily Horscope was seventh and saw 637,500 MAU this week; it allows you to see your horoscope, share it to your Wall, and then suggests you send it to all your friends with the same sign.

Birthday Cards grew in the U.S., Indonesia and Canada to a total of 578,800 MAU this week; the app tells you which friends are currently having birthdays and you can send one card to dozens of people at one time. BandPage by RootMusic continued to grow, seeing 478,600 MAU this week, just after the company received an influx of cash.

There were two intelligence quizzes. The Thai การวิเคราะห์สมอง claims to analyze friends’ brains and added 463,100 MAU; the app posts photos to your stream and tags your friends after you use it. Then, Intelligent Elite which grew by 371,100 MAU, has an interesting viral feature we’ve written about. The app forces you to tag about 20 people before you finish it, posting a story to the stream every time.

Profile banners were also on the list, as they have been recently. Profile Top Banner saw more than 1 million MAU this week. Profilbanner auf Deutsch saw 340,400. Both do the same thing, publishing photo albums to your stream while displaying them as your profile banner. My Friend map, which saw 291,800 MAU this week, also publishes an album with a photo of a map of your Facebook friend network. Finally, two Asian language apps were on the list. Japanese 開心探寶 (treasure game) saw 280,200 MAU and 德州撲克(中文版) (Chinese Texas Hold’em poker) saw 391,500 MAU. The appearance of these apps hints at Asian growth which Facebook has been focusing on especially the past few months.