CBS Nominated for 44 News & Documentary Emmy Awards

By Brian Flood Comment

The News & Documentary Emmy Award nominations were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The awards will be handed out on September 28 at New York’s Lincoln Center.

PBS leads the way with 57 nominations, while CBS received 44. ABC is nominated in 17 categories, followed by NBC (14) and CNN (10). MSNBC and Fusion picked up two nominations each.

“Our mandate is to award excellence,” said NATAS president Bob Mauro. “These nominations honor the men and women in broadcast journalism who excel at keeping us informed, often at the risk of their own lives.”

See the full list of nominees below:

THE NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

 CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                               CBS

Life and Death in Gaza

Executive Producer

Steve Capus

Senior Producer

Heather Abbott

Producers

Paolo Marenghi, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Jane Whitfield

Correspondent

Barry Petersen

Good Morning America, World News Tonight, and Nightline                                          ABC

Making History: The U.S. and Cuba

Executive Producers

Michael Corn, Almin Karamehmedovic, Roxanna Sherwood

Senior Producers

Claire Brinberg, Hanah Karar

Senior Broadcast Producer

Denise Rehrig

Managing Editor

John Williams

Producers

Julia Bain, Nick Capote, Serena Marshall, Eric Noll, Maggy Patrick, Jackeline Pou, Christine Romo, Audrey Taylor, Mara Valdes

Correspondent

Jim Avila

Anchors

David Muir, George Stephanopoulos

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                 NBC

Without Warning: The Mudslide

Executive Producer

Patrick Burkey

Senior Producers

Katie Boyle, Mike Mosher

Producers

Sarah Ford, Aarne Heikkila, Mark Hudspeth, Vivian Kim, Gisele Lamarre, Victor Limjoco, Katie Lucht, Norma Rubio

Correspondents

Miguel Almaguer, Joe Fryer

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast continued

 

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                 NBC

Ukraine

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer

Senior Producers

Andrew Franklin, Ben Plesser

Senior Broadcast Producer

Samuel Singal

Producer

James Novogrod

Chief Foreign Correspondent

Richard Engel

 

The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer                                                                                 CNN

Rescue from Mt. Sinjar

Executive Producer

Jay Shaylor

Senior Producers

Brad Hodges, Vaughn Sterling

Senior Broadcast Producer

David Gelles

Supervising Producer

Linda Roth

Editorial Producers

Jill Chappell, Steven Page

Producers

Emily Atkinson, Hunter Burgarella, Chris Dos Santos, Conor Finnegan, Marlo Fowler, David Gracey, Adam Levy, Christina

Manduley, Dugald McConnell, Meghan Rafferty, Jay Rankin, Rachel Shackelford

Field Producer

Gul Tuysuz

Correspondents

Elise Labott, Barbara Starr, Ivan Watson

Anchor

Wolf Blitzer

 

 

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled

Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                               CBS

Challenge Academy

Executive Producer

Steve Capus

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kimberly Godwin

Producer

Alturo Rhymes

Correspondent

Michelle Miller

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                               CBS

The War Against Ebola

Executive Producer

Steve Capus

Senior Producer

Heather Abbott

Producers

Abdi Cadani, Jack Renaud, Jane Whitfield

Correspondent

Debora Patta

 

CBS This Morning and CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                         CBS

Immigration Coverage

Executive Producer of CBS This Morning

Chris Licht

Executive Producer of the CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley

Steve Capus

Senior Broadcast Producers

Marsha Cooke, Ryan Kadro

Senior Producers

Heather Abbott, Peter Burgess, Guy Campanile, Jill Jackson, Len Tepper

Producers

Adriana Diaz, Paul Facey, Mark Hooper, Jennifer Janisch, Wendy Krantz, Molly Mazilu, Alberto Moya, Karen Raffensperger, Jack Renaud, Nicole Sanseverino, Ashley Velie

Reporters

Vicente Arenas, Manuel Bojorquez, Ben Tracy

 

NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                 NBC

Hooked: America’s Heroin Epidemic

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, James Kraft

Senior Producers

Katie Boyle, Janet Klein

Producers

Erika Angulo, Stacy Brady, Al Henkel, Naomi Karam, Victor Limjoco, Polly Powell, Zoya Taylor, David Verdi, Wonbo Woo

Correspondent

Mark Potter

National Correspondent:

Kate Snow

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled

Newscast continued

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

The Ebola Crisis: Inside the Hot Zone

Executive Producer

Almin Karamehmodovic

Senior Producer

Jeff Martz

Producers

Michael Cappetta, Adam Desiderio, Carielle Doe, Jacqueline Jesko, Jackeline Pou, Candace Smith

Chief Medical Editor

Richard Besser

Correspondent

Steve Osunsami

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Pope Francis

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Sabina Castelfranco, Nicole Young

Co-Producers

Katie Kerbstat, Rich Koppel

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

ABC World News with David Muir and Nightline                                                              ABC

Stolen Childhood

Executive Producer

Almin Karamehmedovic

 Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producer

Christine Romo

Correspondent

David Muir

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                               CBS

On The Road: Pay It Forward

Executive Producer

Patricia Shevlin

Senior Broadcast Producer

Jim McGlinchy

Producer

Megan Kelty

Correspondent

Steve Hartman

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast continued

 

 

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                               CBS

On The Road: Secret Santa

Executive Producer

Steve Capus

Senior Broadcast Producer

Marsha Cooke

Producer

Megan Kelty

Correspondent

Steve Hartman

 

CBS This Morning                                                                                                                    CBS

Note to Self: Scott Ostrom

Executive Producer

Chris Licht

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ryan Kadro

Senior Producer

Sandy Gleysteen

Producer

Paige Kendig

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Brian Ross Investigates Lawrence of Afghanistan … And His Woman

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Producer

James Gordon Meek

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Digital Editor

Lee Ferran

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                        PBS

Senegal’s Child Beggars

Executive Producer

Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Justin Kenny

Producer

Jason Maloney

Reporter

Kira Kay

 

Outstanding Hard News Report in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

 NBC Nightly News                                                                                                                 NBC

Inside Kobani

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, Madeleine Haeringer

Senior Producers

Andrew Franklin, Ben Plesser

Senior Broadcast Producer

Samuel Singal

Producers

James Novogrod, Yuka Tachibana

Field Producer

Aziz Akyavas

Chief Foreign Correspondent

Richard Engel

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: Olympic Gold, Olympic Greed

Executive Producer

Jeanmarie Condon

Senior Broadcast Producer

Almin Karamehmedovic

Producer

Cindy Galli

Field Producer

Patrick Reevell

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Ebola: The Gates of Hell

Executive Producer

Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producers

Adam Desiderio, Carielle Doe, Jackie Jesko, Jackeline Pou

Correspondent

Richard Besser

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Moscow is Burning

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producer

Melia Patria

Correspondent

Terry Moran

Outstanding Hard News Report in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast continued

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                       PBS

Impossible Choice

Executive Editor

Lorie Hearn

Producers

Joanne Faryon, Brad Racino

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

 

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                                       CNN

Crisis At The VA, Veterans Dying While Waiting For Care

Executive Producer

Charlie Moore

Senior Producers

Nelli Black, Scott Bronstein

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Director, CNN Investigations

Patricia DiCarlo

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Drew Griffin

 

 

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                                       CNN

Theme Parks Investigation

Executive Producer

Charlie Moore

Senior Investigative Producer

Scott Zamost

Investigative Unit Director

Patricia DiCarlo

Producer

Meg Pearlstein

Investigative Correspondent

Kyra Phillips

 

CBS News Investigative Unit                                                                                                 CBS

Bringing Home America’s Fallen

Executive Producers

Steve Capus, Patricia Shevlin

Senior Producers

Kimberly Godwin, Len Tepper

Senior Broadcast Producer

Jim McGlinchy

Producers

Patricia Alulema, Megan Towey

Correspondent

Chip Reid

 

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast continued

CBS This Morning                                                                                                                  CBS

Death in Paradise

Executive Producer

Chris Licht

Senior Producers

Eric Bloom, Len Tepper

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ryan Kadro

Producers

Patricia Alulema, Megan Towey

Reporter

Elaine Quijano

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                       PBS

Hazardous Work: Diving into the Philippines’ Dangerous Underwater Mines

Executive Producer

Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Justin Kenny

Producer

Frank Carlson

Correspondent

Hari Sreenivasan

Investigative Reporter

Larry Price

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                                       CNN

GM Blamed for Death

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Editorial Producer

Charlie Moore

Producer

Amanda Hobor

Correspondent

Poppy Harlow

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: Herbalife– The Dream and The Reality

Producer

Matthew Mosk

Additional Producers

William Gallego, Rym Momtaz

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

DIgital Editor: Lee Ferran

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast continued

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                ABC

Yoga Guru Under Fire

Executive Producer

Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producer

Karin Weinberg

Producer

Ben Newman

Correspondent

David Wright

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                        PBS

The Minimum Wage Debate in Seattle

Executive Producer

Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Murrey Jacobson

Producers

Lee Koromvokis, Diane Lincoln

Correspondent

Paul Solmon

 

PBS NewsHour                                                                                                                        PBS

Who’s Behind The Chinese Takeover Of The World’s Biggest Pork Producer?

Executive Producers

Sara Just, Sharon Tiller, Linda Winslow

Senior Producer

Mia Zuckerkandel

Senior Editorial Producer

David Ritsher

Foreign Affairs & Defense Editor

Justin Kenney

National Affairs Editor

Murrey Jacobson

Producer

Amanda Pike

Reporter

Nathan Halverson

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Ebola Hot Zone

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Richard Butler, Massimo Mariani, Max McClellan

Co-Producer

Patrick Lee

Correspondent

Lara Logan

 

Fault Lines                                                                                                                  Al Jazeera America

Ferguson: City Under Siege

Executive Producer

Mathieu Skene

Senior Producers

Reem Akkad, Laila Al-Arian

Producer

Sweta Vohra

Digital Producer

Nikhil Swaminathan

Correspondent

Sebastian Walker

 

Fighting Ebola Street by Street                                                                    The New York Times

Senior Producer

 Richard Tanner

Reporter

Ben C. Solomon

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

Ebola Outbreak

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Series Senior Editor

Andrew Metz

Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media

Eamonn Matthews

Senior Producer

Dan Edge

Producer

Wael Dabbous

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine continued

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

The Battle for Ukraine

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Executive Producer for Quicksilver Media

Eamonn Matthews

Producer/Director

James Jones

 

VICE News                                                                                                                  VICE Media

Russian Roulette

Executive Producers

Suroosh Alvi, Jim Czarnecki, Jason Mojica, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith

Supervising Producer

Martina Veltroni

Producer

Simon Ostrovsky

Correspondent

Simon Ostrovsky

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine

 48 Hours                                                                                                                                 CBS

Perilous Journey

Executive Producer

Susan Zirinsky

Senior Producer

Peter Schweitzer

Producers

David Franklin, Jonathan Leach, Doug Longhini, Ana Real, Josh Yager

Development Producer

Kathleen O’Connell

Correspondent

Maureen Maher

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

3 Years Later

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

David Schneider

Co-Producers

Joyce Gesundheit, Patrick Lee

Correspondent

Bob Simon

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a News Magazine continued

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Chernobyl

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine

Co-Producer

Paul Bellinger

Correspondent

Bob Simon

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

The Islamic State

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Rachael Kun Morehouse, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young

Co-Producers

Katie Kerbstat, Warren Lustig, Matt Richman

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

War and Hunger

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Amjad Tadros, Nicole Young

Co-Producers

Ali Rawaf, Matt Richman

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

The Lion Whisperer

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Randall Joyce

Correspondent

Clarissa Ward

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

The Shooting at Chardon High

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Robert G. Anderson

Co-Producers

Warren Lustig, Aaron Weisz

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                          NBC

A Bronx Tale

Executive Producer

Elizabeth Cole

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Producer

Allan Maraynes

Senior Broadcast Producer

Adam Gorfain

Supervising Producer

Dan Slepian

Additional Producers

Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen

Correspondent

Josh Mankiewicz

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine continued

 

E:60                                                                                                                                         ESPN

Carmen: A Survivor’s Story

Executive Producer

Andy Tennant

Producer

Michael Farrell

Coordinating Producers

Michael Baltierra, Ben Houser

Reporter

Jeremy Schaap

 

A Meredith Vieira Special: A Leap of Faith                                                                         NBC

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Executive Producer

Elizabeth Cole

Senior Broadcast Producer

Adam Gorfain

Producer

Benita Alexander

Additional Producers

Sergei Ivonin, Brooke Nevils

Correspondent

Meredith Vieira

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

20/20                                                                                                                                      ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: Deadly Impact

Senior Executive Producer

David Sloan

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Producer

Cindy Galli

Field Producer

Angela Hill

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Digital Editor

Lee Ferran

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Denied

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

Correspondent: Scott Pelley

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine continued

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Nowhere to Go

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

The Case of Alex Rodriguez

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Andrew Bast, Emily Rand

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

Fault Lines                                                                                                                  Al Jazeera America

American War Workers

Executive Producer

Mathieu Skene

Senior Producer

Reem Akkad

Producer

Samuel Black

Correspondent

Anjali Kamat

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

Hunting Boko Haram

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Series Senior Editor

Andrew Metz

Senior Producers

Frank Koughan, Dan Edge

Producer/Reporter

Evan Williams

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine

 

20/20                                                                                                                                      ABC

Brian Ross Investigates: Confessions of a Counterfeiter

Senior Executive Producer

David Sloan

Producer

Michele McPhee

Field Producers

Angela Hill, Randy Kreider, Rym Momtaz

Chief Investigative Producer

Rhonda Schwartz

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Chairman Ma

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Howard L. Rosenberg

Correspondent

Lara Logan

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Falling Apart

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

James Jacoby, Michael Karzis

Co-Producers

Maria Gavrilovic, Matthew Lev

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Over a Barrel

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Robert G. Anderson

Co-Producer

Aaron Weisz

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting in a News Magazine continued

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

Rigged

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producer

Draggan Mihailovich

Co-Producers

Matthew Lev, Nathalie Sommer

Correspondent

Steve Kroft

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis

 

All In with Chris Hayes                                                                                                           MSNBC

All In America: A New Frontier in Women’s Healthcare

Executive Producer

Denis Horgan

Senior Producers

Tina Cone, Rebekah Dryden, Kim Harvey, Brendan O’Melia

Producers

Sheara Braun, Gregg Cockrell, Todd Cole, Carey Fox, Jessica Kerry, Allison Koch, Joelle Martinez, Brendan McDonald, Brian

Montopoli, Diane Shamis

Digital Producers

Erin Delmore, Collier Meyerson

Director

Christian Alicea

Host                                                                                                                                                                                

Christopher Hayes

 

All In with Chris Hayes                                                                                                           MSNBC

Fifty Year War: The Changing Face of Poverty in America

Executive Producer

Denis Horgan

Senior Producers

Marisa Buchanan, Rebekah Dryden, Kim Harvey, Brendan O’Melia

Producers

Sheara Braun, Gregg Cockrell, Todd Cole, Carey Fox, Allison Koch, Joelle Martinez, Brendan McDonald, Tara Meltzer, Brian

Montopoli, Diane Shamis

Digital Producers

Erin Delmore, Collier Meyerson

Video Producers

Rachel Simon, Sam Ulan

Director

Christian Alicea

Special Anchor, NBC News

Maria Shriver

Host

Christopher Hayes

 

Outstanding News Discussion and Analysis continued

 

Face the Nation                                                                                                                      CBS

60th Anniversary Episode with President Obama and President Bush

Executive Producer

Mary Hager

Senior Producers

Robert Hendin, Jill Jackson

Producer

Kimberlee Shaffir

Additional Producers

Alicia Amling, Emily Bradley, Louise Dufresne, Susan Harmon, Jillian Hughes, Courtney Jay

Director

Sue Ann Staake-Wayne

Anchor

Bob Schieffer

 

Face the Nation                                                                                                                     CBS

Summer War in Gaza

Executive Producer

Mary Hager

Senior Producers

Robert Hendin, Jill Jackson

Producers

Emily Bradley, Kimberlee Shaffir

Field Producers

Anges Reau, Justine Redman

Additional Producers

Louise Dufresne, Courtney Jay

Director

Sue Ann Staake-Wayne

Reporters

Barry Petersen, Holly Williams

Anchor

Bob Schieffer

 

This Week with George Stephanopoulos                                                                            ABC

June 22, 2014

Executive Producer

Jonathan Greenberger

Senior Producer

Chris Strathmann

Producers

Anja Crowder, Imtiyaz Delawala, Kendall Heath, Mae Joo, Katie Kastens, Kate McCarthy, Mary Alice Parks, Adam Teicholz, Amy Thomas

Digital Producer

Ben Bell

Correspondents

Jonathan Karl, Martha Raddatz

Anchor

George Stephanopoulos

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story-Long-Form

 

ABC News Special Events                                                                                                      ABC

The Downing of Malaysia Flight M17

Senior Executive Producer

Marc Burstein

Executive Producer

David Reiter

Senior Producers

Hal Aronow-Theil, Felicia Biberica, Dennis Dunlavey, John Ferracane, Tamar Gargle, Ricki Goldberg, David Meyers, Yoni Mintz, Simone Swink

Senior Editorial Producer

Nancy Gabriner

Managing Editor

Jon Williams

Producers

Tomomi Arikawa, Robert Henault, Nadine Shubailat, Jessica Stallone, Justin Weaver

Coordinating Producers

Molly Hunter, Joe Simonetti

Directors

David Distinti, Robert Vint

Correspondents

Jim Avila, David Kerley, Terry Moran, Kirit Radia

Chief Foreign Correspondent

Martha Raddatz

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross

Chief White House Correspondent

Jonathan Karl

Anchors

David Muir, George Stephanopoulos

 

ABC NEWS Special Events                                                                                                     ABC

Your Voice/Your Vote 2014

Senior Executive Producer

Marc Burstein

Senior Producers

Han Aronow-Theil, Felicia Biberica, Chris Donovan, Dennis Dunlavey, Tamar Gargle, Ricki Goldberg, Rick Klein, Kate McCarthy, David Meyers, Drew Milhon, Yoni Mintz, David Reiter, Christine Romo, Simone Swink, Shushannah Walshe

Senior Editorial Producer

Nancy Gabriner

Producers

MaryAlice Aymong, Richard Coolidge, Andy Fies, Nancy Han, Josh Haskell, Bob Henault, Polson Kanneth, Liz Kreutz, Mindy

MacInnes, Andrew Owen, Katie Scoones, Molly Shaker, Andrew Springer, Jessica Stallone, Daniel Steinberger

Director

Jeff Winn

Correspondents

Jim Avila, Donna Brazile, Ron Claiborne, Katie Couric, Linsey Davis, Matt Dowd, Matt Gutman, Rebecca Jarvis, Jonathan Karl, Bill Kristol, Gary Langer, Alicia Menendez, Alicia Menendez, David Plouffe, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Nate Silver, Cecilia Vega, Nicolle Wallace, Mike Wilson, Jeff Zeleny

Anchors

Dan Harris, David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

 

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story-Long-Form continued

Anderson Cooper 360                                                                                                                       CNN

NYC Chokehold Death Protests

Executive Producer

Charlie Moore

Senior Producers

Jenny Blanco, Laura Dolan, Bill Kirkos, Brian Vitagliano, Kristin Wilson, Sean Yates

Senior Broadcast Producer

Kara Kasarjian

Producers

Lawrence Crook, Betsy Klein, Kirk McDonald, Lindsay Perna, Anne Roche, Carolyn Sung, Chris Welch, Anne Woolsey

Correspondents

Brooke Baldwin, Jason Carroll, Chris Cuomo, Deborah Feyerick, Alexandra Field, Athena Jones, Kyung Lah

Anchor

Anderson Cooper

 

CNN                                                                                                                                        CNN

Ukraine: Shooting in Independence Square

Vice President and London Bureau Chief

Thomas Evans

Executive VP and Managing Director, CNN International

Tony Maddox

Senior Vice PResident of International Newsgathering, TV and Digital

Deborah Rayner

Director of Coverages

Roger Clark, Samson Desta, Cynde Strand

Director of International Planning

Earl Casey

Director of Third Party Content

Waffa Munayyer

Futures Editor

Debra Traynor

Futures Senior Editor, Asia/Latin America

Emer Sutin

Futures Senior, Middle East

Bruce Conover

Futures Supervising Editor

Gena Harper-Somra

News Editors

Salma Abdelaziz, Saad Abedine, Hamdi Alkshali, Yasmin Amer, Azedeh Ansari, Zarifmo Aslamshoyeva, Yousuf Basil, Marilia Brocchetto, Kass Cohen, John Dear, Claudia Domingues, Neda Farshbaf, Christabelle Fombu, Radina Gigova, Alex Hunter, Lindsay Isaac, Joyce Joseph, Aliza Kassim, Talia Kayali, Jessica King, Elwyn Lopez, Kahtan Mahdi, Sara Mazloumsaki, Edwin Mesa, Boriana Milanova, Joseph Netto, Anna-Maja Rappard, Claudia Rebaza, Larry Register, Nicky Robertson, Samira Said, Elena Sandyrev, Samuel Santamaria, Khushbu Shah, Esprit Smith, Karen Smith, Mahammed Tawfeeq, Christine Theodorou, Saskya Vandoorne, Kevin Wang

Supervising Editors

Lonzo Cook, Jennifer Deaton, Paul Ferguson, Pierre Meilhan, Mitra Mobasherat, John Raedler, Stefan Simons, Brian Walker

Producers

Victoria Butenko, Andrew Carey, Damien Ward

Correspondents

Phil Black, Nick Paton Walsh

Anchors: Wolf Blitzer, Rosemary Church, Poppy Harlow

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story-Long-Form continued

NBC News Specials                                                                                                                NBC

Malaysia Flight 17

Producer

Staff of NBC News Specials

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form

E-Team                                                                                                                                    Netflix

Director/Producers

Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman

Executive Producers

Katy Chevigny, Adam Del Deo, Ross Kauffman, Lisa Nishimura, Jim Swarts, Susan Swartz, Pamela Tanner Boll, John Warnock, Marva Warnock, Geralyn White Dreyfous

Producer

Marilyn Ness

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

The Rise of ISIS

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Co-Producer

Linda Hirsch

Correspondent/ Producer

Martin Smith

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

United States of Secrets

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Director/ Producer

Michael Kirk

Producers

Mike Wiser, Martin Smith

Producer/Reporter

Jim Gilmore

Co-Producers

Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold

Editorial Consultant

Barton Gellman

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

Terror at the Mall

Director/Producer

Dan Reed

Executive Producers

Sam Bagnall, George Carey, Shelia Nevins

Senior Producer

Nancy Abraham

Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form continued

 

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

After Tiller

Director/Producers

Martha Shane, Lana Wilson

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Diane Max, Regina K. Scully

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

American Promise

Director/Producers

Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson

Executive Producers

Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

Firestone and the Warlord

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Senior Series Editor

Andrew Metz

Producer/Director

Marcela Gaviria

Co- Producers

Will Cohen, Maeve O’Boyle

Reporters, ProPublica

Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

Hunted: The War Against Gays in Russia

Director

Ben Steele

Executive Producers

Karen Edwards, Sheila Nevins, Fiona Stourton

Senior Producer

Nancy Abraham

 

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form continued

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

The Newburgh Sting

Director / Producers

Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Executive Producer

Dan Cogan

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS

The State of Arizona

Director/Producers

Carlos Sandoval, Catherine Tambini

Executive Producer

Sally Jo Fifer

Deputy Executive Director, Independent Lens

Lois Vossen

 

Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade                                                          Fusion

Executive Producer

Keith Summa

Producer

Cristina Costantini

Investigative Producer

Alice Brennan

Additional Producers

William Gallego, Diana Oliva-Cave, Rayner Ramirez

Investigative Correspondent

Mariana van Zeller

 

Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

Private Violence

Director / Producer

Cynthia Hill

Executive Producers

Julie Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Lilly Hartley, Judith Helfand, Sheila Nevins, Regina K. Scully, Gloria Steinem, Cindy Waitt

Senior Producer

Nancy Abraham

Co-Producers

Malinda Maynor Lowery, Rex Miller Miller

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS

Bully

Director/Producer

Lee Hirsch

Executive Producers

Sally Jo Fifer, Cindy Waitt

Deputy Executive Producer

Lois Vossen

Producer

Cynthia Lowen

Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form continued

 

Mission Blue                                                                                                                           Netflix

Director

Robert Nixon

Executive Producers

Adam Del Deo, Andrew S. Karsch, Lisa Nishimura, Julie Nives, Shannon O’Leary Joy, Shari Sant Plummer

Producers

Erik H. Gordon, Peter R. Livingston Jr., Mark Monroe, Fisher Stevens, Jack Youngelson

Co-Producer

Zara Duffy

 

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

Fallen City

Director/Producer

Qi Zhao

Executive Producers

Sally Jo Fifer, Michelle Ho, Simon Kilmurry, Peter Wintonick

Vice President, Programming and Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

Producers

Lixin Fan

 

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

When I Walk

Director/Producer

Jason DaSilva

Executive Producers

Lydia Dean Pilcher, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry, Yael Melamede, Stanley Nelson, Peter Starr

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

Producer

Alice Cook

 

 

Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form

 

 

Brothers in War                                                                                 National Geographic Channel

Director/Producer

Liz Reph

Executive Producers

Madeleine Carter, Lou Reda, Scott L. Reda

 

 

Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form continued

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                       HBO

Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words

Director / Producer

Peter Kunhardt

Executive Producers

Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer

Jacqueline Glover

Co-Producers

George Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS

The Trials of Muhammad Ali

Director/Producer

Bill Siegel

Executive Producers

Justine Nagan, Leon Gast, Gordon Quinn, Kat White

Producer

Rachel Pikelny

 

 

MAKERS                                                                                                                                  PBS

Executive Producers

Peter Kunhardt, Dyllan McGee

Senior Producer

Michael Epstein

Senior VP (For AOL/MAKERS Digital)

Maureen Sullivan

VP, Programming and Development (For PBS)

Bill Gardner

Senior Producer

Rachel Dretzin, Michael Epstein

Producers (For AOL/MAKERS Digital)

Nancy Armstrong, Caroline Waterlow, Betsy West

Producers

Mikaela Beardsley, Michael Epstein, Heidi Ewing, Melissa Gomez, Rachel Grady, Rory Kennedy, Grace Lee, Leah Williams, Sara Wolitzky

Co-Producers (For Kunhardt McGee Productions)

George Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt

Co-Producers

Patricia Bischetti, Patricia Bischetti

Supervising Producer

Deborah Clancy Porfido

Consulting Producer

Mark Bailey

Coordinating Producer

Kristin Lesko

Line Producer

Ste Gordon

Directors

Michael Epstein, Heidi Ewing, Linda Goldstein Knowlton, Rachel Grady, Grace Lee, Jamila Wignot

 

Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form continued

The Unknown Known                                                                                                 History Channel

Director/Producer

Errol Morris

Executive Producers

Josh Braun, Julian P. Hobbs, Dirk Hoogstra, Jason Janego, Tom Quinn, Julia Sheehan, Jeff Skoll, Celia Taylor, Molly Thompson, Angus Wall, Diane Weyermann

Producers

Amanda Branson Gill, Robert Fernandez

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form

America ReFramed                                                                                                                World

Fate of a Salesman

Executive Producers

Chris Hastings, Simon Kilmurry, Cynthia Lopez

Series Producer

Carmen Vicencio

Directors

Ben Crosbie, Tessa Moran

 

CNN Films                                                                                                                               CNN

Ivory Tower

Executive Producers

Amy Entelis, Vinnie Malhotra

Producer

Josh Braun

Director/Producer

Andrew Rossi

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                               PBS

To Catch a Trader

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Producer/Correspondent

Martin Smith

Producer/Director

Nick Verbitsky

Co-Producer

Ben Gold

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                  PBS

Medora

Executive Producers

Wren Arthur, Steve Buscemi, Michael B. Clark, Sally Jo Fifer, Tim Foley, Stanley Tucci, Alex Turtletaub

Producers

Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

Deputy Executive Producer

Lois Vossen

Directors

Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form continued

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

Big Men

Director/ Producer

Rachel Boynton

Executive Producers

Diana Barrett, Dan Cogan, Dede Gardner, Simon Kilmurry, Brad Pitt, Rick Rosenthal, Steven Shainberg, Jim Swartz, Susan Swartz, Christina Weiss Lurie

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

Outstanding Interview

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                             CBS

Recruiting for ISIS

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Producer

Randall Joyce

Correspondent

Clarissa Ward

 

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                              CBS

The Director

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Robert G. Anderson, Pat Milton

Co-Producer

Robert Zimet

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

 

Outstanding Interview continued

 

Meet the Press                                                                                                                       NBC

Former Vice President Dick Cheney Interview

Executive Producers

Rob Myers Yarin, John Reiss

Senior Producer

Thomas Lumley

Senior Editor

Shawna Thomas

Producers

Sarah Blackwill, Natalie Cucchiara, Lauren McCulloch, Joe Toohey

Contributing Producer

Ilana Marcus Drimmer

Director

Robert Melick

Moderator

Chuck Todd

 

Surviving An ISIS Massacre                                                                                      The New York Times

Senior Producer

Richard Tanner

Producers

Adam B. Ellick, Mona El-Naggar

Reporters

Greg Campbell, Mike Shum

 

VICE News                                                                                                                              VICE Media

The Architect

Executive Producers

Suroosh Alvi, Jim Czarnecki, Jason Mojica, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith

Supervising Producer

Martina Veltroni

Producer

Jason Leopold

Producer/Correspondent

Kaj Larsen

 

 

 

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                                   HBO

Banksy Does New York

Director / Producer

Chris Moukarbel

Executive Producers

Todd Lubin, Sheila Nevins, Jay Peterson

Senior Producer

Sara Bernstein

Producer

Jack Turner

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                                   HBO

Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus

Director / Producer

Madeleine Sackler

Executive Producers

Andrea Meditch, Sheila Nevins

Supervising Producer

Sara Bernstein

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                              PBS

Muscle Shoals

Director/Producer

Greg “Freddy” Camalier

Executive Producers

Sally Jo Fifer, Matthew Freud

Deputy Executive Producer

Lois Vossen

Producer

Stephen Badger

 

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

Dance for Me

Director

Katrine Philp

Executive Producer

Simon Kilmurry

Vice President, Programming and Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

Producer

Lise Saxtrup

 

Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming continued

 

Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon                                                                                                A&E

Director/Producer

Mike Myers

Executive Producers

Robert DeBitetto, David McKillop, Molly Thompson

Producer

Beth Aala, Mike Myers

Co-Producer

John Houlihan

Line Producers

Alice Henty, Caroline Waterlow

 

 

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

 

American Experience                                                                                                                                    PBS

The Poisoner’s Handbook

Director/Producer

Rob Rapley

Senior Producer

Sharon Grimberg

Editorial Producer

Mark Samels

Coordinating Producer

Deborah Clancy Porfido

Co-Producer

Kathryn Lord

 

CNN Films                                                                                                                                           CNN

Dinosaur 13

Executive Producer

Steve Tollen

Director/Producer

Todd Miller

 

How We Got to Now with Steven Johnson                                                                                                PBS

Clean

Director

Nic Stacey

Executive Producers

Steven Johnson, Peter Lovering, Jane Root

Series Producer

Diene Petterle

Coordinating Producer

Jenny Wolf

Manging Producer

Kirsty Urquhart-Davies

Story Producer

Simon Willgoss

 

 

Outstanding Science and Technology Programming

NOVA                                                                                                                                                  PBS

Alien Planets Revealed

Director

Nathan Williams

Senior Executive Producer

Paula S. Apsell

Executive Producer

Alex Sutherland

Senior Producer

Chris Schmidt

 

Your Inner Fish                                                                                                                       PBS

Executive Producer

Michael Rosenfeld

Senior Producers

David Elisco, Anne Tarrant

Directors

Tom Cook, David Dugan, Alex Tate

Host

Neil Shubin

 

 

Outstanding Nature Programming

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Ireland’s Wild River

Executive Producer

Fred Kaufman

Senior Producer

Laura Metzger Lynch

Series Producer

Bill Murphy

Series Editor

Janet Hess

Supervising Producer

Janice Young

Producer

Cepa Giblin

Director

John Murray

Host

Colin Stafford-Johnson

 

Outstanding Nature Programming continued

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Snow Monkeys

Executive Producers

Jenny Apostol, Fred Kaufman

Senior Producer

Laura Metzger Lynch

Series Producer

Bill Murphy

Series Editor

Janet Hess

Supervising Producer

Janice Young

Producer

Joseph Pontecorvo

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Touching the Wild

Executive Producers

Fred Kaufman, Andrew Ruhemann

Senior Producer

Laura Metzger Lynch

Series Producer

Bill Murphy

Series Editor

Janet Hess

Supervising Producer

Janice Young

Director

David Allen

Host

Joe Hutto

 

Saving Africa’s Giants With Yao Ming                                                                     Animal Planet

Executive Producers

Peter Knights, Erin Wanner

Producers

Bernadette Cook, Jean Hartley, Rory McGuinness, Lynette Shingleton, Eric Steinhauser

 

 

Wild Hawaii                                                                                                    National Geographic Wild

Executive Producers

Jenny Apostol, Ashley Hoppin

Producers

Kevin Bachar, Kevin Seestedt

 

 

Best Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley                                                                                                           CBS

Life and Death in Gaza

Executive Producer

Steve Capus

Senior Producer

Heather Abbott

Producers

Paolo Marenghi, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Jane Whitfield

Correspondent

Barry Petersen

NBC Nightly News and Today                                                                                                                      NBC

Hooked

Executive Producers

Patrick Burkey, James Kraft, Don Nash

Senior Producers

Katie Boyle, Matt Carluccio, Janet Klein, Tom Mazarelli

Producers

Erika Angulo, Victor Limjoco, Paul Manson, Wonbo Woo

National Correspondent

Kate Snow

Correspondent

Mark Potter

Nightline                                                                                                                                            ABC

Moscow is Burning

Executive Producers

Jeanmarie Condon, Almin Karamehmedovic

Producer

Melia Patria

Correspondent

Terry Moran

 

Nightline                                                                                                                                            ABC

The Ebola Crisis

Executive Producer

Almin Karamehmedovic

Senior Producer

Geoff Martz

Producers

Adam Desiderio, Carielle Doe, Jackie Jesko, Jackeline Pou, Candace Smith

Correspondent

Richard Besser

Noticiero Univision                                                                                                                 Univision

Recorrido a Bordo de la Bestia (The Dangerous Journey in “The Beast”)

Executive Producer

Patsy Loris

Senior Executive Producers

Daniel Coronell, Isaac Lee

Producer: Arianna Requena

Correspondent : Pedro Ultreras

Best Report in a News Magazine

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

Denied

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

Inside Homs

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Producers

Michael H. Gavshon, David M. Levine

Co-Producer

Paul Bellinger

Correspondent

Bob Simon

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

Nowhere to Go

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Producers

Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

The Case of Alex Rodriguez

Executive Producer

Jeff Fager

Executive Editor

Bill Owens

Senior Producer

Michael Radutzky

Producers

Andrew Bast, Emily Rand

Correspondent

Scott Pelley

Best Report in a News Magazine continued

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                                      NBC

A Bronx Tale

Executive Producer

Elizabeth Cole

Senior Executive Producer

David Corvo

Senior Broadcast Producer

Adam Gorfain

Senior Producer

Allan Maraynes

Supervising Producer

Dan Slepian

Additional Producers

Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen

Correspondent

Josh Mankiewicz

Best Documentary

E-Team                                                                                                                                    Netflix

Director/Producers

Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman

Executive Producers

Katy Chevigny, Adam Del Deo, Ross Kauffman, Lisa Nishimura, Jim Swarts, Susan Swartz, Pamela Tanner Boll, John Warnock, Marva Warnock, Geralyn White Dreyfous

Producer

Marilyn Ness

 

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                             PBS

United States of Secrets

Executive Producer

David Fanning

Deputy Executive Producer

Raney Aronson-Rath

Director/ Producer

Michael Kirk

Producers

Mike Wiser, Martin Smith

Producer/Reporter

Jim Gilmore

Co-Producers

Linda Hirsch, Ben Gold

Editorial Consultant

Barton Gellman

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                           PBS

The Trials of Muhammad Ali

Director/Producer

Bill Siegel

Executive Producers

Justine Nagan, Leon Gast, Gordon Quinn, Kat White

Producer

Rachel Pikelny

 

Best Documentary continued

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                              PBS

BULLY

Director

Lee Hirsch

Producer

Cynthia Lowen

 

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

After Tiller

Director/Producers

Martha Shane, Lana Wilson

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Diane Max, Regina K. Scully

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

POV                                                                                                                                                    PBS

American Promise

Director/Producers

Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson

Executive Producers

Dan Cogan, Sally Jo Fifer, Simon Kilmurry

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

 

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

Big Men

Director/Producer

Rachel Boynton

Executive Producers

Diana Barrett, Dan Cogan, Dede Gardner, Simon Kilmurry, Brad Pitt, Rick Rosenthal, Steven Shainberg, Jim Swartz, Susan Swartz, Christina Weiss Lurie

Vice President, Programming & Production

Chris White

Co-Executive Producer

Cynthia López

 

 

New Approaches: Current News Coverage

 

The Denver Post                                                                                                        The Denver Post

Trying to Live, Trying to Learn

Executive Producer

Gregory Moore

Senior Producer

Tim Rasmussen

Senior Multimedia Producer

Meghan Lyden

Photojournalist

Joe Amon

Reporter

Jennifer Brown

Videographer, Editor, Producer

Mahala Gaylord

 

Guardian US in partnership with Texas Observer                                Guardian US/Texas Observer

Beyond the Border: The US’s Deadly Immigration Crisis

US News Editor

Alex Koppelman

Managing Editor

Brad Tyer

Interactive Editor

Feilding Cage

Multimedia Editor

Jen Reel

Interactive Journalists

Kenan Davis, Nadja Popovich, Kenton Powell

Video Journalist

Mae Ryan

Editor

Dave Mann

Writer

Melissa del Bosque

 

MediaStorm                                                                                                               MediaStorm

Disposable Workers

Executive Producer

Brian Storm

Producers

Shiho Fukada, Eric Maierson

Director

Shiho Fukada

Editor

Eric Maierson

Graphics

Joe Fuller

Photography and Video

Shiho Fukada

 

 

 

New Approaches: Current News Coverage continued

 

The Center for Investigative Reporting                               The Center for Investigative Reporting

The Box: Teens in Solitary Confinement in U.S. Jails, Prisons and Juvenile Halls

Executive Producer

Susanne Reber

Director

Michael Schiller

Story Editor

Robert Salladay

Reporters

Daffodil Altan, Trey Bundy

Animation Director

Zachary Medow

Illustrator

Anna Vignet

 

The New York Times                                                                                      The New York Times

Winter Tales of Speed and Distance 

Executive Producers

Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss

Producers

Mike Bostock, Shan Carter, Alexandra Garcia, Tom Giratikanon, Mika Gröndahl, Graham Roberts, Bedel Saget, Catherine

Spangler, Joe Ward

Additional Producers

Larry Buchanan, Jason Drakeford, Ben Laffin, Kevin Quealy, Karen Yourish

Designers

Mike Bostock, Shan Carter

Camerapersons

Shan Carter, Eric Fisher, Alexandra Garcia, George Knowles, Corey Koniniec, Gabe L’Heureux, Jeff Rhoads, Brian J. Roller

Editors

Alexandra Garcia, Graham Roberts, Catherine Spangler, Joe Ward

Writers

John Branch, Joe Ward

 

New Approaches: Documentaries

 

 

{THE AND}                                                                                                                              {THE AND}

Director

Topaz Adizes

Producer

Julia Gorbach

Co-Producers

Heran Abate, Carla Tramullas

Digital Producer

Jordan Makow

Executive Creative Director

Jeff Sikaitis

Creative Director

Nathan Phillips

Design

Mikell Fine Iles

Developers

Ricky Bacon, Jerry Bai, Mark Edgington

Editor

Christopher McNabb

Additional Editors

Armando Croda, Sebastian Diaz

Camera Operators

Adhat Campos, Julia Gorbach

Sound Editor

Dan Dzula

 

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

POV Digital: Empire

Executive Producers

Simon Kilmurry, Adnaan Wasey

Directors/Producers/Editors/Photographers

Eline Jongsma, Kel O’Neill

Web Developer

Genevieve Hoffman

UX and Graphic Design

Clint Beharry

Editors

Eline Jongsma, Kel O’Neill

Photography

Eline Jongsma, Kel O’Neill

 

New Approaches: Documentaries continued

The New York Times                                                                                      The New York Times

The Secret Life of Passwords                                                                                   

Executive Producers

Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss

Producer

Leslie Davis

Story Editor

Luke Mitchell

Designers

Rumsey Taylor, Josh Williams

Developer

Josh Williams

Reporter

Ian Urbina

Art Director

Gail Bischler

Cameraperson

 Leslye Davis

 

The Atavist Magazine                                                                                                                        The Atavist

Love for My Enemies

Executive Producer

Evan Ratliff

Co-Producers

Megan Detrie, Charles Homans

Director

Lukas Augustin

Reporter

Niklas Schenck

Design Director

Gray Beltran

Multimedia Editor

Mechthild Barth

 

The Washington Post                                                                                               The Washington Post

The N-Word Project

Producers

Nicki DeMarco, Ashleigh Joplin, Pamela Kirkland

Reporters

Lonnae O’Neal Parker, Dave Sheinin, Krissah Thompson, Neely Tucker

Digital Producer

Veronica Toney

Videojournalist

Gabe Silverman

Digital Designers

Emily Chow, Roy Wilhelm, Emily Yount

Social Media Producer

Jessica Stahl

Editorial Developer : Seth Blanchard

Graphics Producer : Cameron Blake

Photographers: Nikki Kahn, Michael S. Williamson

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture

 

The New York Times                                                                                      The New York Times

Inside the Kronos Quartet                                                                              

Senior Producer

Graham Roberts

Producers

Shan Carter, Leslye Davis, Graham Roberts, Catherine Spangler, Daniel Wakin, Jeremy White

Supervising Producers

Steve Duenes, Nancy Gauss

3D Point Capture

Scott Greenwald, Andrew Miller, Brandyn White

Camerapersons

Leslye Davis, Catherine Spangler

Sound Engineering

Chris Camilleri, Brian Mohr

Writer

Daniel Wakin

 

 

MediaStorm                                                                                                               MediaStorm

Hungry Horse

Editorial Producer

Brian Storm

Director

Brian Storm

Producer

Tim McLaughlin

Editor

Tim McLaughlin

Additional Editing

Arkasha Stevenson, Julia Wall

Motion Graphics

Joe Fuller

Photographer

Pieter ten Hoopen

Second Camera and Sound

Christian Rhen

 

POV                                                                                                                                         PBS

POV Digital: StoryCorps: Military Voices

Executive Producers

Dave Isay, Simon Kilmurry, Adnaan Wasey

Producers

Dave Rauch, Tim Rauch

 

New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture continued

The New York Times                                                                                      The New York Times

Notes On Blindness

Executive Producers

Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jason Spingarn-Koff, Alex Usborne

 Producers

Jo-Jo Ellison, Peter Middleton

Interactive Designer and Producers

Meghan Louttit, Ryan Smith

Coordinating Producer

Kathleen Lingo

Directors

Peter Middleton, James Spinney

Series Researcher

Lindsay Crouse

 

The New York Times Magazine                                                                    The New York Times

Small Plates

Director

Jeffrey Blitz

Producer

Joanna Milter

Director of Photography

Adam Marsden

Video Editor

Brandon Porter

 

True Trans with Laura Jane Grace                                                                                        AOL On

Coming Out, Gender Dysphoria, Transparenting, Relationships

Executive Producer

AOL Studios

 

Outstanding Writing

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                          CBS

Save the Children

Writers

Vanessa Fica, Harry A. Radliffe, II, Bob Simon

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                          CBS

The Health Wagon

Writers

Rachael Kun Morehouse, Scott Pelley, Henry Schuster

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                          CBS

The Islamic State

Writers

Rachael Kun Morehouse, Scott Pelley, Henry Schuster, Nicole Young

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                          CBS

The Shooting at Chardon High

Writers

Robert G. Anderson, Scott Pelley, Aaron Weisz

 

Outstanding Writing continued

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                          CBS

War and Hunger

Writers

Scott Pelley, Amjad Tadros, Nicole Young

 

Outstanding Research

FRONTLINE                                                                                                                                         PBS

Firestone & The Warlord

Researchers

Jonathan Jones, T. Christian Miller, Nesa Azimi, Will Cohen, Marcela Gaviria, Abel Welwean

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                                   HBO

Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words

Senior Researcher

Jill Cowan

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

Big Men

Researcher

Rachel Boynton

Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade                                                          Fusion

Researchers

Mariana van Zeller, Alice Brennan , Cristina Costantini

The Fidel Castro Tapes                                                                                                                      PBS

Researchers

Ellen Farmer, Tom Jennings, Liza Maddrey, David Tillman, Elka Warner

 

Outstanding Video Journalism: News

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

Volcano

Camera

Massimo Mariani, Aaron Tomlinson

 

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

War and Hunger

Camera

Dan Bussell, Chris Everson, Ian Robbie

 

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                                      NBC

A Bronx Tale

Videojournalists

Andrew Hongo, Tommy Nguyen, Dan Slepian

 

Ann Curry Reports: Our Year of Extremes: Did Climate Change Just Hit Home?                                    NBC

Videojournalists

Justin Balding, David Lom, Adam Rivera, Mike Simon

 

VICE News                                                                                                                              VICE Media

Russian Roulette

Camera: Phil Caller, Mikhail Galustov, Frederick Paxton

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form

Independent Lens                                                                                                                              PBS

Happiness

Cinematographer

Thomas Balmes

Director of Photography

Nina Bernfield

 

Mission Blue                                                                                                                           Netflix

Directors of Photography

Axel Baumann, Damien Drake

Underwater Director of Photography

Bryce Groark

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Ireland’s Wild River

Director of Photography

John Murray

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Snow Monkeys

Director of Photography

Joseph Pontecorvo

Additional Cinematography

Nimmida Pontecorvo

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Touching the Wild

Cinematographers

Dawson Dunning, Mark Smith

Outstanding Editing: News

60 Minutes                                                                                                                                         CBS

The Virtuoso

Editor

Daniel J. Glucksman

Dateline NBC                                                                                                                                      NBC

A Bronx Tale

Editors

Robert Allen, William Ray

 

Surviving the Valley of Death: Hope for Ethiopia’s Children                                                                     NBC

Editors

Beverly Chase, Kristi Kilkenny

 

Retro Report                                                                                                  The New York Times

Go Or No Go: The Challenger Legacy

Editor

Bret Sigler

 

Sunday Morning                                                                                                                                CBS

A Happy Guy: Pharrell Williams

Editor: Ed Givnish

Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form

 

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                                   HBO

Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words

Editor

Phillip Schopper

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                              PBS

The Trials of Muhammad Ali

Editor

Aaron Wickenden

 

Mission Blue                                                                                                                           Netflix

Editor

Peter R. Livingston Jr.

Additional Editing

Paul Crowder

 

PBS Arts Fall Festival                                                                                                                          PBS

Kehinde Wiley An Economy of Grace

Editor

Ana Veselic

 

POV                                                                                                                                                     PBS

American Promise

Editors

Erin Casper, Mary Manhardt, Andrew Siwoff

Additional Editors

Margaret Byrne, Michelle Chang, Geeta Gandbhir, Sandrine Isambert

 

The Hunt with John Walsh                                                                                                               CNN

106, Ballesteros

Editor

Bobby Zeleny

 

VICE News                                                                                                                              VICE Media

Last Chance High

Editors

Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud

 

Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction

 

 

20/20                                                                                                                                                  ABC

The Secret Life of Elliot Rodger

Art Director

James Holbrook

Creative Director

Hal Aronow-Theil

Graphic Designer

Kevin Bartels

 

CNN Digital Studios                                                                                                                           CNN

City of Tomorrow

Creative Director

Jonathan Reyes

 

Fed Up                                                                                                                                                            VOD

Graphics

Allie Dunning, Matthew Friedell

 

Future Cat                                                                                                      National Geographic Wild

Art Directors

Elizabeth Steinberg, Ming Wang

Animators

Zach Carnes, Abby Chang, Geoff Ciccarelli, Jaques Clement, June Sho, Ariana Ziae-Mohseni

 

Mass Extinction: Life At The Brink                                                               Smithsonian Channel

Animator

Andy Hencken

Art Director

Ricardo Andrade

Visual Effects Producer

Julie Fischer

 

Your Inner Fish                                                                                                                       PBS

Animators

Henry Affonso, Chris Seed

Compositor

Charles Brelaud

Modelers

Matthew Cooling, Richie Xu

Motion Graphics

Steven Azancot, Matthew Lee, Arnau Millett

Visual Effects Director

Tom Brass

Visual Effects Producers

Amber Ducker, Carmen Perez-Marsa

CG Lead

Dave Cook

Outstanding Music & Sound

 

Independent Lens                                                                                                                              PBS

Blood Brother

Re-Recording Mixer / Supervising Sound Editor

Dallas Taylor

Sound Editors

Ken McGill, Samson Neslund

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

A Sloth Named Velcro

Composer

Christopher Rife

Re-Recording Mixer

Ed Campbell

Sound Designer

David Hurley

Sound Recordists

Jose Jairo Florez, Ingmar Herrera, Erick Vargas

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                                                                                PBS

Animal Misfits

Composers

Chris Biondo, Brollyman Brollyman, Lenny Williams

Re-Recording Mixer

Ed Campbell

Sound Editor

Neil Hipkiss

Sound Mixers

Matt Coster, Pete Howell

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Ireland’s Wild River

Composers

Kíla Kíla, Rónán Ó Snodaigh

Re-Recording Mixer

Ed Campbell

Sound Mixer

Jeremy Rynhart

 

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

Snow Monkeys

Composer

Jeremy Zuckerman

Re-Recording Mixer

Ed Campbell

Sound Editor

Len Delorey

Supervising Sound Editor

Scot B. Charles

 

 

Outstanding Music & Sound continued

NOVA                                                                                                                                                  PBS

D-Day’s Sunken Secrets

Composer

Chris Rife

Sound Designer

Jim Sullivan

Sound Editor

Geoff Gruetzmacher

Audio Engineer

John Jenkins

Outstanding Lighting Direction & Scenic Design

A Crime to Remember                                                                                  Investigation Discovery

38 Witnesses

Production Designers

Jeanelle Marie, Timothy Whidbee

Director of Photography

Andreas Burgess

CBS This Morning                                                                                                                              CBS

Lighting Designers

Joe Gallucci, Ken Smith, Greg J. Sovich, Matt Suss

Lighting Director

Kevin Fox

Production Designers

Todd Boone, Tom D’Agostino, Frank Governale, Rick Jefferson, Jim McKeown, Ray Ortiz, Philip Selby

Scenic Designers

Susanne Coghlin, Camille Connolly, Juliann Elliot, Rob O’Dorisio

 

Gunslingers                                                                                                     American Heroes Channel

Production Designer

RA Arancio-Parrain

Director of Photography

Tim Metzger

Gaffer

Greg Eichman

 

Stonehenge Empire                                                                                       Smithsonian Channel

Scenic Designers

Richard Touch, Rainer Zottele

Director of Photography

James Liston

The American Revolution                                                                             American Heroes Channel

Return of the Rebels

Art Director

Carl Johnson

Directors of Photography

Brandon Green, Pierluigi Malavasi

Recreations Director

Kevin Hershberger

Recreations Director of Photography

Hugh Burrus

Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Brain Games                                                                                       National Geographic Channel

Emotions

Executive Producers

Cheri Anderson, Sam Penfield

Creative Directors

Andy Baker, Tyler Korba

Creative Director, Design

Brian Everett

Senior Designer

Matt Jenkins

 

HBO Documentary Films                                                                                                                   HBO

Image Promotion, Spring–Summer 2014

Executive Producer

Rob Stein

Senior Producer

Justin E. Joseph

Creative Director

David Roofthooft

Design Director

Bobby Chang

Nature                                                                                                                                                            PBS

New Season of NATURE: Sneak Preview

Executive Producer

Fred Kaufman

Producer

Laura Metzger Lynch

Editor

Patrick Krass

Sound Mixer

Ed Campbell

 

The Weather Channel                                                                                                The Weather Channel

Define Amazing

Senior Producer

Wayne Johnson

Chief Marketing Officer

Scot Safon

Creative Director

Mark Fredo

 

Wicked Tuna                                                                                      National Geographic Channel

Executive Producer

Erin Newsome

SVP Creative Group

Andy Baker

Producer

Elizabeth Ai

Creative Director

Tyler Korba

Directors

Jesse Edwards, Joel Edwards

Creative Director, Design

Brian Everett

 

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News

 

KFOR-TV News  (Oklahoma City, OK)

Moore Tornado: May 20, 2013                                                                                                      KFOR-TV

Interim News Directors

Natalie Hughes, Steve Johnson

 

CBS2 News  (New York, NY)                                                                                                  WCBS-TV

WCBS Metro-North Train Derailment

Executive Producers

Cathy Shallcross, Knez Walker

Producer

Lane Stone

 

KUSA 9NEWS (Denver, CO)                                                                                                              KUSA-TV

Shooting at 4-20 Celebration

Photojournalist

Ben Mulkey

Producer

Todd Walker

 

NBC Bay Area Breaking News (San Francisco, CA)                                                             KNTV-TV

Asiana Flight 214 Crash Coverage

Executive Producer

Joe Inderhees

Producer

Adrian Holeyman

Anchor

Raj Mathai

Anchor/Reporters

Samuel Brock, Stephen Stock

Reporters

Marianne Favro, Monte Francis, Cheryl Hurd, Jenna Susko

Director

Eva Sandoval

Photojournalist

Joshua Keppel

Assignment Editor

Lauren Brennan

 

Outstanding Regional News Story – Spot News continued

 

PIX11 News    (New York, NY)                                                                                              WPIX-TV

Metro-North Train Derailment

Senior Executive Producer

Amy Waldman

Senior Producer

Zack Smith

Digital Executive Producer

Rolando Pujol

Assignment Editor

Mike Graham

Photojournalist

Kenneth Evseroff

Anchors

Tamsen Fadal, Scott Stanford

Reporters

Mario Diaz, James Ford, Nicole Johnson, Greg Mocker

 

 

Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Reporting

 

FOX 8 News at 10  (New Orleans, LA)                                                          WVUE-TV/NOLA.com

Louisiana Purchased

News Director

Mike Schaefer

Chief Investigative Correspondent

Lee Zurik

Investigative Producer

Tom Wright

Editor

Manuel Torres

Photographer/Editor

Jon Turnipseed

Special Projects Director

Greg Phillips

 

KGTV 10 News (San Diego, CA)                                                                                            KGTV-TV

Bob Filner, The Mayor of San Diego

Investigative Reporter

Mitch Blacher

Producer

JW August

Photojournalist

Arie Thanasoulis

 

Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Reporting continued

 

KING 5 News (Seattle, WA)                                                                                                   KING-TV

Hanford’s Dirty Secrets

News Director

Mark Ginther

Field Producer

Russ Walker

Photojournalist

Steve Douglas

Investigative Reporter

Susannah Frame

 

NBC 5 News at 10  (Dallas-Fort Worth, TX)                                                                         KXAS-TV

Pay for the Triggerman: the Untold Series of the Fort Hood Attack

Executive Producer

Shannon Hammel

Photojournalists

Peter Hull, Jose Sanchez

Senior Investigative Reporter

Scott Friedman

Investigative Producer

Eva Parks

 

KNTV NBC Bay Area  (San Francisco, CA)                                                                            KNTV-TV

Sysco’s Dirty Secret: Hidden Food Sheds Across North America

Executive Producer

Matt Goldberg

Producer

Felipe Escamilla

Investigative Producer

Kevin Nious

Investigative Reporter

Vicky Nguyen

Investigative Photojournalist

David Paredes

Photographers

Jeremy Carroll, Mark Villarreal

 

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish

 

Al Rojo Vivo                                                                                                               Telemundo

Executive Producer

PilarGaribotto

Senior Broadcast Producer

Ricdamis Garcia

Senior Producer

Ricdamis Garcia

Producers

Mario Bernal, Juan Carlo, Adrian Fernandez, Lisbeth Fernandez, Carlos Galindo, Julian Gonzalez, Sairy Perez, Janneth Quintero,Marcelo Rey, Osvaldo Velazquez, Gabriela Velez, david Vila, Melina Zambrano

Head Writer

Irma Negroni

Writers

Lola Marmol, Ramon Melendez

Anchor

Maria Celeste Arraras

Correspondents

Diego Arias, Magaly Ayala , Jessica Carrillo, Carmen Dominicci, Sofia La Chapelle, Jorge Miramontes, Janet rodriguez, EnriqueUsales, Guadalupe Venegas

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                              Univision

Executive Producers

Daniel Coronell, Patsy Loris

Producers

MirnaCouto, Maria Elena Salinas

 

Directo USA                                                                                                    CNN en Espanol

Senior Producer

Nicolas Toso

Director

Jose Nuñez

Producer

Juan Cabral

Anchor

Juan Carlos Lopez

Correspondents

Gonzalo Alvarado, Jaqueline Hurtado, Ione Molinares, Jose Manuel Rodriguez, Maria Santana, Gustavo Valdes, Yilber Vega

 

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish continued

 

Noticiero Telemundo                                                                                                Telemundo

Executive Producer

Leticia Herrera

Senior Executive producer

Sylvia Rosabal

Senior Producer

Eva Luna

Director of News Gathering

Elizabeth Valdes

Director of Special Projects

Desiree Colomina

Producers

Ana Avila, Leonor Ayala, Karen Carranza, Juanita Ceballos, Glenda Contreas, Hesselin Fernandez, Paula Gonzalez,Paula Gonzalez, Olga Luna, Idalys Mercado, Odalis Montalvo, Fabiola Ortiz, Fernando Ramirez, Guadalupe Rincon, Victoria Rivas-Vasquez, Elisa Ross, Grace Solorzano, Eduardo Suñol, Mari Torres, Natalia Urrego, David Vila, Edgar Zuñiga

Head Writer

Irma Negroni

Writer

Nora Mora

Director

Desiree Colomina

Anchors

Maria Celeste Arraras, Edgardo Del Villar, Jose Diaz Balart

Correspondents

Vanessa Hauc, Lori Montenegro, Rogelio Mora Tagle, IsoldaPeguero, Janet Rodriguez, Angie Sandoval, Ivan Taylor, Raul

 

Nuestro Mundo                                                                                             CNN en Espanol

Executive Producer

David Gamez

Senior Producer

Magdalena Cabral

Senior Editorial Producer

Angeles Font

Director of Coverage

Robert Lenz

Editorial Director

Benjamin Fernandez

Producers

Sandra Gomez, Carolina Lopez, Odalis Montalvo, Eileen Panzardi, Patricia Ramos

Segment Producers

Gustavo Gonzalez, Ana Maria Luengo Romero

Directors

Juan Angulo, Rick Hernandez, Julian Quijano

Writers

Andres Gay, Tatyana Heredia, Armando Perez, Laura Rey, Rene Solorio

Outstanding Newscast or News Magazine in Spanish continued

 

Primer Impacto                                                                                                          Univision

Executive Producer

Pilar Campos

Senior Producer

Yurisan Cordero

Producers

Alfredo Bustillo, MirnaCouto, MabellDieppa, Chrystie Espinoza, Zoia Gonzalez, Adriana Jarava, Jessica Quinones, ClaudiaRodriguez, Hans Sarmiento, Guillermo Torres

Online Producer

DuniaLashbrook

Writers

Marta Gordillo, Ibis Menendez, Norma Ribeiro

Co-Hosts

Barbara Bermudo, Pamela Silva-Conde

Reporters

Ricardo Arambarri, Ahtziri Cardenas, Nayeli Chavez-Geller, Francisco cobos, Natalia Cruz, Tony Dandrades, Julie Ferrer, JomariGoyso, Jackie Guerrido, Ivan Macias, Cecilia Ramirez-Harris, Adriana Villamarin

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                              Univision

La Masacre de Iguala

Executive Producer

Jairo Marín

Producers

Tomas Ocaña, Margarita Rabin, Mayra Rocha, Esteban Roman, JesicaZermeño

Coordinating Producer

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Co-Hosts

Teresa Rodriguez, Maria Elena Salinas

Correspondents

Raul Benoit, Carmen Escobosa, Guillermo González del Campo, Gerardo Reyes, Tifani Roberts

 

Venezuela: Leopoldo Lopez Arrest & Riots                                                        CNN en Espanol

Executive Producer

David Gamez

Senior Producers

Marcela Andrade, Magdalena Cabral, Georgina Sandoval

Senior Editorial Producer

Angeles Font

Directors of Newsgathering

Benjamin Fernandez, Robert Lenz

Producers

Miguel Angel Antoñanzas, Humberto Camacho, Claudia Dominguez, Gustavo Gonzalez, Kay Guerrero, Sarimar Hernandez, Linette Hernandez Colon, Marysabel Huston-Crespo, Valeria Longhi, Carolina Lopez, Ana Maria Luengo-Romero, Rebeca Perez-Arocho, Gabriela Plana, Ricardo Rodriguez, Maria Salmon, Luis Yepes

Directors

Juan Angulo, Alice Bejarano, Julian Quijano

Writers

Andres Gay, Laura Rey, Yemille Castejon, Jennifer Landwehr, William Echeverria, Dinorah Rosas, Tatyana Heredia, Luis Arce

Anchors

Fernando Del Rincon, Camilo Egaña, Patricia Ramos

Correspondents

Osmary Hernandez, Karl Penhaul

Luis Arce, YemilleCastejon, William Echeverria, Andres Gay, Tatyana Heredia, Jennifer Landwehr, Laura Rey, Dinorah Rosas

 

Noticias Telemundo                                                                                                  Telemundo

El Chapo

Director of Special Projects

Desiree Colomina

 

Noticiero Telemundo                                                                                                             Telemundo

El Alberguedel Terror- Un Recorrido Por el Infierno

Correspondent

Cristina Londoño

 

 

 

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish

Venezuela Crisis                                                                                                     CNN en Espanol

Executive Producer

David Gamez

Senior Producers

Marcela Andrade, Magdalena Cabral

Directors of Newsgathering

Benjamin Fernandez, Robert Lenz

Directors

Juan Angulo, Alice Bejarano, Julian Quijano

Producers

Miguel Angel Antoñanzas, Claudia Dominguez, Sandra Gomez, Gustavo Gonzalez, Kay Guerrero, Marysabel Huston-Crespo,Carolina Lopez, Ana Maria Luengo-Romero, Odalis Montalvo, Eileen Panzardi, Eileen Panzardi, Rebeca Perez Arocho

Senior Planning Producer

Angeles Font

Planning Producers

Gabriela Plana, Luis Yepes

Writers

Luis Arce, William Echeverria, Andres Gay, Adriana Hauser, Tatyana Heredia, Laura Rey, Dinorah Rosas

Anchors

Fernando Del Rincon, Patricia Janiot, Carlos Montero, Patricia Ramos

Correspondent

Osmary Hernandez

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                          Univision

AUTO-DEFENSAS: ¿QUÉ HAY DETRÁS?

Executive Producer

Jairo Marín

Producer

Daily Camacaro

Coordinating Producer

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Co-Hosts

Teresa Rodriguez ,Maria Elena Salinas

Correspondents

Carmen Escobosa ,Guillermo González del Campo

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                          Univision

Nuevos Narco Tesoros

Executive Producer

Jairo Marin

Executive Director

Daniel Coronell

Producers

Juan Cooper, Tomas Ocana, Margarita Rabin, Esteban Roman

Managing Producer

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Anchor

Jorge Ramos

Director and Reporter

Gerardo Reyes

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish continued

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                          Univision

Secretos de Los Templarios

Executive Producer

Jairo Marín

Coordinating Producer

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Co-Hosts

Teresa Rodriguez, Maria Elena Salinas

Correspondents

Raul Benoit, Carmen Escobosa, Guillermo Gonzalez del Campo

 

Aquí y Ahora                                                                                                                          Univision

Temporary Work, Permanent Insecurity

Executive Producer

Daniel Coronell, Jairo Marin

Producers

Jean Paul Davila, Casto Ocando, Margarita Rabin, Camilo Vargas

Managing Producer

Jeannette Casal Miranda

Director

Gerardo Reyes

Reporter

Tomas Ocana

 

En la Sombra del Narco                                                                                                        Telemundo

Executive Producer

Marisa Venegas

Director of Special Projects

Desiree Colomina

Producers

Jaime Ascencio, Ron Lizardo, Mari Torres

Anchors

Maria Celeste Arraras, JoseDiaz Balart

Correspondents

Edgardo del Villar, Vanessa Hauc, Sofia La Chapelle, Victor Hugo Saavedra

 

Muriendo por Cruzar                                                                                                                        Telemundo

Senior Executive Producers

Alina Falcon, Neil Katz

Executive Producers

Gregory Gilderman, Solly Granatstein, Marisa Venegas

Director of Special Projects

Desiree Colomina

Senior Producer, The Investigative Fund

Esther Kaplan

Anchors

Carmen Dominicci, John Carlos Frey, Neida Sandoval

 

 

                     36th News & Documentary Emmy Awards Nominations

Breakdown by Network, Show, Program or Segment

PBS 57
POV 13
American Promise 3
Big Men 3
After Tiller 2
Dance for Me 1
Fallen City 1
POV Digital: Empire 1
POV Digital: StoryCorps: Military Voices 1
When I Walk 1
Nature 11
Ireland’s Wild River 3
Snow Monkeys 3
Touching the Wild 2
A Sloth Named Velcro 1
Animal Misfits 1
New Season of NATURE: Sneak Preview 1
Independent Lens 10
The Trials of Muhammad Ali 3
Bully 2
Blood Brother 1
Happiness 1
Medora 1
Muscle Shoals 1
The State of Arizona 1
FRONTLINE 9
Firestone & The Warlord 2
United States of Secrets 2
Ebola Outbreak 1
Hunting Boko Haram 1
The Battle for Ukraine 1
The Rise of ISIS 1
To Catch a Trader 1
PBS NewsHour 5
Hazardous Work: Diving into the Philippines’ Dangerous Underwater Mines 1
Impossible Choice 1
Senegal’s Child Beggars 1
The Minimum Wage Debate in Seattle 1
Who’s Behind The Chinese Takeover Of The World’s Biggest Pork Producer? 1
NOVA 2
Alien Planets Revealed 1
D-Day’s Sunken Secrets 1
Your Inner Fish 2
American Experience 1
The Poisoner’s Handbook 1
How We Got to Now with Steven Johnson 1
Clean 1
MAKERS 1
PBS Arts Fall Festival 1
Kehinde Wiley An Economy of Grace 1
The Fidel Castro Tapes 1
CBS 44
60 Minutes 29
War and Hunger 3
Denied 2
Nowhere to Go 2
The Case of Alex Rodriguez 2
The Islamic State 2
The Shooting at Chardon High 2
3 Years Later 1
Chairman Ma 1
Chernobyl 1
Ebola Hot Zone 1
Falling Apart 1
Inside Homs 1
Over a Barrel 1
Pope Francis 1
Recruiting for ISIS 1
Rigged 1
Save the Children 1
The Director 1
The Health Wagon 1
The Lion Whisperer 1
The Virtuoso 1
Volcano 1
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley 6
Challenge Academy 1
Life and Death in Gaza 2
On The Road: Pay It Forward 1
On The Road: Secret Santa 1
The War Against Ebola 1
CBS This Morning 3
CBS This Morning 1
Death in Paradise 1
Note to Self: Scott Ostrom 1
Face the Nation 2
60th Anniversary Episode with President Obama and President Bush 1
Summer War in Gaza 1
48 Hours 1
Perilous Journey 1
CBS News Investigative Unit 1
Bringing Home America’s Fallen 1
CBS This Morning and CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley 1
Immigration Coverage 1
Sunday Morning 1
A Happy Guy: Pharrell Williams 1
ABC 17
Nightline 9
Moscow is Burning 2
Brian Ross Investigates Lawrence of Afghanistan … And His Woman 1
Brian Ross Investigates: Herbalife–The Dream and The Reality 1
Brian Ross Investigates: Olympic Gold, Olympic Greed 1
Ebola: The Gates of Hell 1
The Ebola Crisis 1
The Ebola Crisis: Inside the Hot Zone 1
Yoga Guru Under Fire 1
20/20 3
Brian Ross Investigates: Confessions of a Counterfeiter 1
Brian Ross Investigates: Deadly Impact 1
The Secret Life of Elliot Rodger 1
ABC News Special Events 2
The Downing of Malaysia Flight M17 1
Your Voice/Your Vote 2014 1
ABC World News with David Muir and Nightline 1
Stolen Childhood 1
Good Morning America, World News Tonight, and Nightline 1
Making History: The U.S. and Cuba 1
This Week with George Stephanopoulos 1
June 22, 2014 1
NBC 14
Dateline NBC 4
A Bronx Tale 4
NBC Nightly News 4
Hooked: America’s Heroin Epidemic 1
Inside Kobani 1
Without Warning: The Mudslide 1
Ukraine 1
NBC Nightly News and Today 1
        Hooked 1
A Meredith Vieira Special: A Leap of Faith 1
Ann Curry Reports: Our Year of Extremes: Did Climate Change Just Hit Home? 1
Meet the Press 1
Former Vice President Dick Cheney Interview 1
NBC News Specials 1
Malaysia Flight 17 1
Surviving the Valley of Death: Hope for Ethiopia’s Children 1
CNN 10
Anderson Cooper 360 4
Crisis At The VA, Veterans Dying While Waiting For Care 1
GM Blamed for Death 1
NYC Chokehold Death Protests 1
Theme Parks Investigation 1
CNN Films 2
Dinosaur 13 1
Ivory Tower 1
CNN 1
Ukraine: Shooting in Independence Square 1
CNN Digital Studios 1
City of Tomorrow 1
The Hunt with John Walsh 1
106, Ballesteros 1
The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer 1
Rescue from Mt.Sinjar 1
HBO 10
HBO Documentary Films 10
Nixon By Nixon: In His Own Words 3
Banksy Does New York 1
Dangerous Acts starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus 1
Hunted: The War Against Gays in Russia 1
Image Promotion, Spring–Summer 2014 1
Private Violence 1
Terror at the Mall 1
The Newburgh Sting 1
The New York Times 8
The New York Times 4
Inside the Kronos Quartet 1
Notes On Blindness 1
The Secret Life of Passwords 1
Winter Tales of Speed and Distance 1
Fighting Ebola Street by Street 1
Retro Report 1
Go Or No Go: The Challenger Legacy 1
Surviving An ISIS Massacre 1
The New York Times Magazine 1
Small Plates 1
Univision 8
Aquí y Ahora 6
Aqui y Ahora 1
AUTO-DEFENSAS: ¿QUÉ HAY DETRÁS? 1
La Masacre de Iguala 1
Nuevos Narco Tesoros 1
SECRETOS DE LOS TEMPLARIOS 1
Temporary Work, Permanent Insecurity 1
Noticiero Univision 1
Recorrido a Bordo de la Bestia (The Dangerous Journey in “The Beast”) 1
Primer Impacto 1
Telemundo 6
NoticieroTelemundo 2
NoticieroTelemundo 1
El Albergue del Terror- Un Recorridopor el Infierno 1
Al Rojo Vivo 1
En la Sombra del Narco 1
Muriendo por Cruzar 1
Noticias Telemundo 1
El Chapo 1
Netflix 5
Mission Blue 3
E-Team 2
VICE Media 4
VICE News 4
Russian Roulette 2
Last Chance High 1
The Architect 1
CNN en Español 4
DirectoUSA 1
Nuestro Mundo 1
Venezuela Crisis 1
Venezuela: Leopoldo Lopez Arrest & Riots 1
National Geographic Channel 3
Brain Games 1
Emotions 1
Brothers in War 1
Wicked Tuna 1
Al Jazeera America 2
Fault Lines 2
American War Workers 1
Ferguson: City Under Siege 1
MSNBC 2
All In with Chris Hayes 2
All In America: A New Frontier in Women’s Healthcare 1
Fifty Year War: The Changing Face of Poverty in America 1
Fusion 2
Pimp City: A Journey to the Center of the Sex Slave Trade 2
National Geographic Wild 2
Future Cat 1
Wild Hawaii 1
MediaStorm 2
MediaStorm 2
Disposable Workers 1
Hungry Horse 1
Smithsonian Channel 2
Mass Extinction: Life At The Brink 1
Stonehenge Empire 1
American Heroes Channel 2
Gunslingers 1
The American Revolution 1
Return of the Rebels 1
{THE AND} 1
 {THE AND} 1
A&E 1
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon 1
Animal Planet 1
Saving Africa’s Giants With Yao Ming 1
AOL On 1
True Trans with Laura Jane Grace 1
Coming Out, Gender Dysphoria, Transparenting, Relationships 1
The Atavist 1
The Atavist Magazine 1
Love for My Enemies 1
The Center for Investigative Reporting 1
The Box: Teens in Solitary Confinement in U.S. Jails, Prisons and Juvenile Halls 1
The Denver Post 1
Trying to Live, Trying to Learn 1
ESPN 1
E:60 1
Carmen: A Survivor’s Story 1
Guardian US/Texas Observer 1
Guardian US in partnership with Texas Observer 1
 Beyond the Border: The US’s Deadly Immigration Crisis 1
History Channel 1
The Unknown Known 1
Investigation Discovery 1
A Crime to Remember 1
38 Witnesses 1
VOD 1
Fed Up 1
The Washington Post 1
The N-Word Project 1
The Weather Channel 1
The Weather Channel 1
Define Amazing 1
World 1
AmericaReFramed 1
Fate of a Salesman 1
REGIONAL NOMINEES  
KNTV-TV 2
KNTVNBCBay Area 1
Sysco’s Dirty Secret: Hidden Food Sheds Across North America 1
NBCBay Area Breaking News 1
Asiana Flight 214 Crash Coverage 1
KFOR-TV 1
KFOR-TV News 1
Moore Tornado:  May 20, 2013 1
KGTV-TV 1
KGTV 10 News 1
Bob Filner, The Mayor Of San Diego 1
KING-TV 1
KING 5 News 1
Hanford’s Dirty Secrets 1
KUSA-TV 1
KUSA 9NEWS 1
Shooting at 4-20 Celebration 1
KXAS-TV 1
NBC 5 News at 10 1
Pay for the Triggerman: the Untold Series of the FortHood Attack 1
WCBS-TV 1
CBS2 News 1
WCBS Metro-North Train Derailment 1
WPIX-TV 1
PIX11 News 1
Metro-North Train Derailment 1
WVUE-TV/NOLA.com 1
FOX 8 News at 10 1
Louisiana Purchased 1

 

Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement