There Will Be a 2011 Women's Professional Soccer Season

By Noah Davis 

You know how we know? Because they have a schedule.

The troubled Women’s Professional Soccer league kicks off the 2011 season when the Atlanta Beat hose the Boston Breakers on April 9 at Kennesaw State University.

“This will be a great year to celebrate women’s soccer,” WPS CEO Anne-Marie Eileraas said in a release. “WPS teams continue to bring the world’s best players to America for our fans to enjoy week-in-week-out. The World Cup will introduce new fans to women’s soccer and provide more exposure to the terrific stars and teams in our league.”

Fox Soccer Channel will show a game of the week with the Western New York Flash featured eight times. Boston and the Philadelphia Independence will be involved with seven of the televised matches.

The full schedule is after the jump.

2011 WPS Season Schedule
Saturday, April 9
Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers KSU Soccer Stadium 7:00PM

Sunday, April 10
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence Yurcak Field 6:00PM (FSC)

Saturday, April 16
Atlanta Beat vs. Sky Blue FC KSU Soccer Stadium 7:00PM
Philadelphia Independence vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Widener Univ. 7:00PM

Sunday, April 17
Boston Breakers vs. Western New York Flash Harvard University 6:00PM (FSC)

Saturday, April 23
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Boston Breakers TBA 7:00PM

Sunday, April 24
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash KSU Soccer Stadium 6:00PM (FSC)

Sunday, May 1
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash KSU Soccer Stadium 4:00PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Philadelphia Independence TBA 4:00PM
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC Harvard University 6:00PM (FSC)

Friday, May 6
Western New York Flash vs. Sky Blue FC Sahlen’s Stadium 7:30PM

Sunday, May 8
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Atlanta Beat TBA 4:00PM
Philadelphia Independence vs. Boston Breakers Widener University 6:00PM (FSC)

Friday, May 13
Western New York Flash vs. Boston Breakers Sahlen’s Stadium 7:30PM

Sunday, May 15
Atlanta Beat vs. Philadelphia Independence KSU Soccer Stadium 6:00PM (FSC)

Saturday, May 21
Sky Blue FC vs. Atlanta Beat Yurcak Field 7:00PM

Sunday, May 22
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence Harvard University 4:00PM
Western New York Flash vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Sahlen’s Stadium TBA (FSC)

Saturday, May 28
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Atlanta Beat TBA 7:00PM
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers Yurcak Field 7:00PM

Sunday, May 29
Philadelphia Independence vs. Western New York Flash Widener University 6:00PM (FSC)

Friday, June 3
Western New York Flash vs. Sky Blue FC Sahlen’s Stadium 7:30PM

Saturday, June 4
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat Widener University (WPS) 7:00PM

Sunday, June 5
Boston Breakers vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Harvard University TBA (FSC)

Saturday, June 11
Atlanta Beat vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom KSU Soccer Stadium 6:00PM

Sunday, June 12
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers Yurcak Field 4:00PM
Western New York Flash vs. Philadelphia Independence Sahlen’s Stadium TBA (FSC)

Saturday, June 18
Philadelphia Independence vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Widener Univ. 7:00PM

Sunday, June 19
Atlanta Beat vs. Boston Breakers KSU Soccer Stadium TBA (FSC)

Wednesday, June 22
Sky Blue FC vs. Atlanta Beat Yurcak Field 7:00PM

Wednesday, July 6
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC Widener University 7:00PM

Saturday, July 9
Philadelphia Independence vs. Western New York Flash Widener University 7:00PM
Sky Blue FC vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Yurcak Field 7:00PM

Sunday, July 10
Boston Breakers vs. Atlanta Beat Harvard University 6:00PM (FSC)

Saturday, July 16
Atlanta Beat vs. Philadelphia Independence KSU Soccer Stadium 7:00PM

Sunday, July 17
Sky Blue FC vs. Western New York Flash Sahlen’s Stadium 6:00PM (FSC)

Wednesday, July 20
Western New York Flash vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Sahlen’s Stadium 7:30PM

Saturday, July 23
Sky Blue FC vs. Philadelphia Independence Yurcak Field 7:00PM
Atlanta Beat vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom KSU Soccer Stadium 7:00PM

Sunday, July 24
Boston Breakers vs. Western New York Flash Harvard University 6:00PM (FSC)

Wednesday, July 27
Boston Breakers vs. Philadelphia Independence Harvard University 7:00PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Sky Blue FC TBA 7:00PM

Saturday, July 30
Sky Blue FC vs. Western New York Flash Yurcak Field 7:00PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Boston Breakers TBA 7:00PM

Sunday, July 31
Philadelphia Independence vs. Atlanta Beat Widener University 6:00PM (FSC)

Wednesday, August 3
Western New York Flash vs. Boston Breakers Sahlen’s Stadium 7:30PM
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Sky Blue FC TBA 7:00PM

Saturday, August 6
Atlanta Beat vs. Western New York Flash KSU Soccer Stadium 7:00PM
Boston Breakers vs. magicJack’s Washington Freedom Harvard University 7:00PM

Sunday, August 7
Philadelphia Independence vs. Sky Blue FC Widener University 6:00PM (FSC)

Wednesday, August 10
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Western New York Flash TBA 7:00PM

Sunday, August 14
magicJack’s Washington Freedom vs. Philadelphia Independence TBA 4:00PM
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC Harvard University 4:00PM
Western New York Flash vs. Atlanta Beat Sahlen’s Stadium 6:00PM (FSC)

Advertisement
Advertisement