2016 Edgar Award Nominations Revealed

By Maryann Yin Comment

theedgarsThe Mystery Writers of America have revealed the nominees for the 2016 Edgar Awards. The annual prize, named after horror writer Edgar Allan Poe, awarded to the best authors in the mystery genre since 1945.

According to the press release, the winners will be announced at the 70th gala which will be held in New York City on April 28. We’ve posted the full list of nominated titles below.

BEST NOVEL

The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter
The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr
Life or Death by Michael Robotham
Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy
Canary by Duane Swierczynski
Night Life by David C. Taylor

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton
Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy
Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney
The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine
Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty
The Daughter by Jane Shemilt

BEST FACT CRIME

Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the American Genocide by Eric Bogosian
Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him by T.J. English
Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid
American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed America’s  Deadliest Drug Epidemic by John Temple

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards
The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue by Frederick Forsyth
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan
Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming’s Jamaica by Matthew Parker
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett by Nathan Ward

BEST SHORT STORY

“The Little Men” – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott
“On Borrowed Time” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward
“The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday” – Providence Noir by Peter Farrelly
“Family Treasures” – Let Me Tell You  by Shirley Jackson
“Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King
“Every Seven Years” – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina

BEST JUVENILE

Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi
If You Find This by Matthew Baker
Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H.C.Chester
Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught

BEST YOUNG ADULT

Endangered by Lamar Giles
A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis
The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury
The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma
Ask the Dark by Henry Turner

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

“Episode 7,” – Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall
“Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery
“Elise – The Final Mystery” – Foyle’s War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz
“Terra Incognita” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain and Melissa Scrivner Love
“The Beating of her Wings” – Ripper Street, Teleplay by Richard Warlow

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

Walter Mosley

RAVEN AWARDS

Margaret Kinsman
Sisters in Crime

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody
Masque of a Murderer by Suzanne Calkins
Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron
The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson
Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day

Advertisement
Advertisement