Pose, Russian Doll and Fleabag Top the Television Critics Association Awards Nominations

Barry, The Good Fight and Schitt’s Creek also recognized

Pose and Russian Doll received four nominations each, while Fleabag scored three.
FX, Netflix, Amazon

A pair of freshman series—FX’s Pose and Netflix’s Russian Doll—racked up the most nominations today as the Television Critics Association announced its 2019 TCA Awards nominees.

The TCA, which comprises more than 200 North American TV critics and journalists (including me), honors outstanding television programming. The organization often recognizes acclaimed shows that Emmy voters have overlooked—like CBS All Access’ The Good Fight and Pop’s Schitt’s Creek—and can give a boost to freshman series like Pose, Russian Doll and HBO’s Succession, which are hoping to break into the Emmy field when those nominations are announced on July 16.

In addition to Pose and Russian Doll—which landed four nominations each—the shows receiving multiple nominations this year were dominated by sophomore series and limited series, all of which are also looking to score Emmy nominations next month. Amazon’s Fleabag received three nominations, and HBO’s Barry, HBO’s Chernobyl, Showtime’s Escape at Dannemora, FX’s Fosse/Verdon, The Good Fight, Schitt’s Creek, HBO’s Sharp Objects, HBO’s Succession, HBO’s Veep and Netflix’s When They See Us were each nominated twice.

This year’s nominees include two recent Adweek cover subjects: Schitt’s Creek and Desus & Mero.

The acting categories, which are not separated by gender, feature Amy Adams (Sharp Objects), Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora), Christine Baranski (The Good Fight), Jodie Comer (Killing Eve), Billy Porter (Pose), Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon), Pamela Adlon (FX’s Better Things), Bill Hader (Barry), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll), Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) and Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag).

The nominees for the most coveted award, Program of the Year, are Chernobyl, Fleabag, Game of Thrones, Pose, Russian Doll and When They See Us.

HBO leads all networks with 15 TCA Awards nominations overall, followed by Netflix (14), FX (8) and Amazon (5).

Winners will be announced Aug. 3 at L.A.’s Beverly Hilton Hotel, in a ceremony hosted by Desus & Mero’s Desus Nice (Daniel Baker) and The Kid Mero (Joel Martinez).

Here is the list of the 2019 TCA Awards nominees, except for the Career Achievement and Heritage Award winners, which will be announced later:

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX)
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll (Netflix)
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (Amazon)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
60 Minutes (CBS)
America to Me (Starz)
Leaving Neverland (HBO)
Our Planet (Netflix)
The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Great British Baking Show (PBS)
Making It (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat (Netflix)
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Arthur (PBS Kids)
Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS Kids)
Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)
Odd Squad (PBS Kids)
Sesame Street (HBO)—last year’s winner

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SKETCH/VARIETY SHOWS
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
I Think You Should Leave (Netflix)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)—last year’s winner
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIE OR MINISERIES 
Chernobyl (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Other Two (Comedy Central)
Pose (FX)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)—last year’s winner
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Recommended articles