Deep Realms Doing Something on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Games by DAU

Playdom’s Deep Realms makes a surprise appearance at number seven this week on our list of fastest-growing games by daily active users, following a two-day spike in both DAU and monthly active users. It’s not quite clear what caused the spike, but the game’s got a ways to go to catch up with its sibling, Gardens of Time.

On to the rest of the top 20, we see Zuma Blitz and Monster Galaxy also making surprise returns with DAU lifts. Even farther down, we find poker, pool, and Turkish rummy-type tile game, Okey. Seems like Zynga’s temporary rise across all its titles from last week has died off.

Top Gainers This Week – Games

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. Gardens of Time2,416,471+178,301+8%
2. Monster Galaxy925,867+175,044+23%
3. Zuma Blitz848,231+104,526+14%
4. แฮปปี้คนเลี้ยงหม838,277+48,885+6%
5. Bubble Saga917,416+47,950+6%
6. Tetris Battle649,812+44,292+7%
7. Deep Realms86,219+41,558+93%
8. AddictingGames82,434+29,010+54%
9. Ravenwood Fair974,182+28,780+3%
10. DoubleDown Casino383,227+27,120+8%
11. Auto Hustle201,027+25,380+14%
12. Hero City68,816+23,678+52%
13. เผ่าสนุก243,656+23,513+11%
14. PokerShark26,887+22,309+487%
15. Pool Live Tour218,538+22,227+11%
16. Clash of Kingdoms27,121+20,886+335%
17. Temple of Mahjong54,710+20,467+60%
18. Okey Plus159,805+19,299+14%
19. Totem-集獨有的角色扮演、勇猛的戰斗、巧妙的偽裝等元素于一體的多人高智商卡牌游戲!19,893+19,144+2,556%
20. Monster World1,238,196+18,854+2%

Deep Realms has had a hard road since its late March launch was overshadowed by the early April release of Gardens of Time. Though both games came from the same company, it seems as though Deep Realms didn’t enjoy as post-launch support from Playdom. So ignored was the title that Playdom owner Disney Interactive didn’t even mention it during its Q2 earnings call earlier this month, although it made much of Gardens of Time’s success. This sudden spike in both DAU and MAU could be a signal that more attention is coming Deep Realms’ way.

You can read a comprehensive breakdown of the two games’ launches from former ISG contributor and former Playdom employee, Tami Baribeau, on her blog.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top emerging apps on Friday.