Puma, Sonephone and More on This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Apps

This week’s AppData list of emerging Facebook apps, defined as the fastest growers still under a million monthly active users, contains a motley mixture of copies, holiday apps, communication and more:

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. iHeart925,545+870,502+1,581%
2. ๑۩۞۩๑ HAPPY HALLOWEEN ! ๑۩۞۩๑934,923+622,886+200%
3. Puma – buď kreativní a vyhraj364,357+312,687+605%
4. Evony800,486+277,371+53%
5. Route du Rhum – La Banque Postale248,022+247,979+576,695%
6. CSI: Crime City551,551+244,194+79%
7. Pogo Games481,315+218,638+83%
8. Passe Ton Code456,016+215,098+89%
9. the button841,860+210,199+33%
10. SONEPHONE917,469+206,727+29%
11. كرسي الاعتراف824,294+187,233+29%
12. TravBuddy.com Countries Visited Map400,855+166,115+71%
13. 恐龍王國602,278+163,465+37%
14. Your statistics934,986+163,293+21%
15. Mahjong Trails962,261+162,086+20%
16. Card Rivals396,087+160,368+68%
17. Intelligent Elite364,723+160,267+78%
18. Roman Taxi574,802+153,530+36%
19. 超級職場 — 超人氣!免費休閒養成遊戲!227,132+149,162+191%
20. People Roulette251,531+145,648+138%

If iHeart looks familiar, that’s because it’s an identical copy of iHearts, an older gift app with almost 15 million MAU. We’re not sure yet if iHearts was ripped off, or if the developer, Mmkay, decided for some reason to launch a second copy. ๑۩۞۩๑ HAPPY HALLOWEEN ! ๑۩۞۩๑, meanwhile, just looks like it’s growing. Most people, depending on how much they drank, realize that Halloween is now over — so Happy Halloween’s userbase has already more or less evaporated.

Puma – buď kreativní a vyhraj is actually a shoe design app by the brand Puma, but in Czech. The unusual language choice isn’t keeping the app from growing. As you can see below, it looks pretty good, although not all the tools seem to be working. (The graffiti brush works fine, at least.)

Pogo Games is an Electronic Arts that has moved onto Facebook, offering arcade and word games like Scrabble; after a long period of slow growth, it has finally taken off. We’ll cover the other games this morning over on Inside Social Games.

We’ll pick out two more that are particularly interesting. The first, SONEPHONE, is about to cross a million users; think of it as the Facebook version of Skype. And at the very bottom of the list is People Roulette, the latest Facebook take on Chatroulette. We’ve seen several of these come and go, but this one is growing particularly fast, at least for now.