New Games Do Best on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Apps by DAU

This week’s AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook apps by daily active users is topped, as it often is now, by Windows Live Messenger. But the app is more representative of Facebook’s growing ties to other services than any actual app on Facebook itself; as it nears 10 million DAU, the connective app shows no signs of slowing.

Here’s the full list:

Top Gainers This Week
Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. Windows Live Messenger9,115,454+415,200+5%
2. FarmVille16,633,830+193,316+1%
3. Simply Hospital300,175+179,280+148%
4. Hollywood City149,383+149,375+1,867,188%
5. Is Cool624,005+122,410+24%
6. Quiz Planet1,048,728+112,775+12%
7. Restaurant City2,087,647+97,268+5%
8. Frases Diarias1,138,178+93,692+9%
9. Social Statistics192,372+86,501+82%
10. Yahoo!2,402,310+84,600+4%
11. HTC Sense2,940,250+82,652+3%
12. ABC.com87,145+78,294+885%
13. Cafe Life522,260+75,630+17%
14. Crime City663,390+61,062+10%
15. 小小戰爭416,682+56,940+16%
16. Snaptu680,486+53,533+9%
17. FrontierVille7,033,571+52,688+0.75%
18. Warstorm256,902+51,705+25%
19. Baking Life1,074,416+50,312+5%
20. In Heart52,059+50,068+2,515%

FarmVille, of course, is also present near the top of the list, but its growth is really just a bounceback from a previous drop. That leaves the top spot to Simply Hospital and Hollywood City, which are respectively a new business management game and a reskin of the highly successful Millionaire City. We cover these titles in more depth over at Inside Social Games.

Is Cool, like FarmVille, can be ignored this week. It takes a little digging, actually, to find the apps on this week’s list that are really growing, instead of just fluctuating. There are three that stand out, starting with Social Statistics, a fairly typical profile stats tool that shows top friends based on the frequency of their interactions with your profile.

HTC Sense, at number 12, hasn’t shown up on our DAU list for a few weeks, but it has been growing the whole time. Like Messenger, Sense isn’t an app on Facebook; instead, it’s the mobile app for HTC smartphone users on either Android or Windows devices (mostly the former).

And just to round out the route for actual on-platform apps, Snaptu is also a mobile connection tool — in this case a more general smartphone tool that gives users access to favorite websites. Combined, Snaptu and Sense account for almost six million mobile users.

Recommended articles