More RPGs and Several Portals on This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Games

In the absence of any major new sim titles, RPGs continue to rule our weekly AppData list of emerging Facebook games, which includes fast-growing games still under a million monthly active users. There are also several portals, which usually give users access to anywhere from a handful to hundreds of casual and arcade games.

Here’s the full 20:

Top Gainers This Week – Games
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Frontier Bonuses774,135+730,469+1,673%
2. Epic Fighters914,234+483,463+112%
3. Bar World854,671+422,429+98%
4. Mighty Pirates694,741+259,847+60%
5. Karma Games & Avatars328,678+258,573+369%
6. Puzzle Saga453,974+243,587+116%
7. OyunPark455,336+218,384+92%
8. MyGame615,370+214,768+54%
9. Ninjas Rising210,528+194,858+1,244%
10. 寵物戰爭360,545+194,122+117%
11. Città d’Italia193,658+157,460+435%
12. Grab Games181,174+138,746+327%
13. Sports City421,975+138,646+49%
14. Legacy of a Thousand Suns363,605+136,739+60%
15. Happy Hospital620,909+136,104+28%
16. My Kingdom161,221+135,946+538%
17. Fantasy Kingdoms547,076+135,882+33%
18. The Smurfs’ Village443,367+133,937+43%
19. 黑手黨226,032+129,734+135%
20. Clash of Kingdoms596,261+127,644+27%

At the top, we have a non-game, Frontier Bonuses. This 101 Apps utility scrapes over the walls of your friends to find any items shared in FrontierVille. As we noted on Wednesday, this app appears to be evading shutdown by Facebook or Zynga where others have not.

Epic Fighters is the first RPG, from Digital Chocolate. It’s a text RPG, a game type that has proved surprisingly resilient in the latter half of this year; Ninjas Rising, also from Digital Chocolate, is similar, while Legacy of a Thousand Suns makes a third in the genre.

The other RPGs of note are Mighty Pirates, a CrowdStar title that was released over a month ago but recently updated, and Puzzle Saga, a game that blends light RPG elements with fast-paced matching games, by King.com.

Moving onto the portals, Karma Games & Avatars, MyGame (also from King.com) and Grab Games all fall under that rubric. These three are worth a look to see how developers are building portals these days, but we should note that few portals we’ve seen, no matter how promising, ever grow into the millions of users. Combine that with weak monetization, and you’ve got the reason that most companies don’t pursue portals.