Insidious, Wizard of Oz buzz on Facebook, at the box office

While Prisoners may have been the highest-grossing film this weekend at the box office, most Facebook users are talking about Insidious: Chapter 2 and the re-release of The Wizard of Oz for IMAX in 3D. The page for Insidious has the most likes of any top-10 movie, while timeless classic Wizard of Oz leads the list in PTAT, according to PageData. However, Instructions Not Included has a growing Facebook fanbase, acquiring more than half of its like total within the past week.

Here’s the top 10 box office list for Sept. 23, according to Fandango:

  1. Prisoners
  2. Insidious: Chapter 2
  3. The Family
  4. Instructions Not Included
  5. Battle of the Year
  6. We’re the Millers
  7. Lee Daniels’ The Butler
  8. Riddick
  9. The Wizard of Oz: An IMAX 3D Experience
  10. Planes

Courtesy of PageData, these are the top 10 box office weekend hits as ranked by Facebook PTAT:

NameLikesΔ TodayΔ This WeekPTATΔ TodayΔ This Week
1.The Wizard of Oz1,976,059+2,977+27,090228,450-28,913+61,082
2.Insidious2,978,577+6,067+34,195145,763-107,524-349,489
3.Battle of the Year Movie134,518+5,335+30,604102,0990+50,596
4.Instructions Not Included243,926+45,801+133,64495,4740+33,222
5.Disney’s Planes622,946+10,527+67,97781,5990+45,808
6.Riddick1,109,671+3,570+23,03077,280-15,058-32,382
7.Prisoners108,892+1,717+10,57736,772+3,421-7,224
8.The Family180,401+394+2,56216,152-4,883-29,729
9.We’re the Millers265,084+1,132+6,5177,8570-1,001
10.Lee Daniels’ The Butler89,322+209+1,2187,466+89-1,582

Here are the top 5 overall movies on Facebook, in terms of likes:

  1. Harry Potter (64.8 million)
  2. Avatar (47.7 million)
  3. Titanic (43.7 million)
  4. Shrek (42.7 million)
  5. The Twilight Saga (41.8 million)

Image courtesy of the Insidious Facebook page.