Gardens of Time Back On Top In This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Games by DAU

CityVille drops off our top 20 list of growing games by daily active users this week, leaving the way clear for Gardens of Time to grab back the top spot. The up-and-coming Bubble Saga shoots up to number two, continuing its strong first-month growth. New and notable on our list this week are soccer manager sim Top Eleven, embeddable games service AddictingGames, and core gamer-oriented Doomsday Defense.

Top Gainers This Week – Games

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. Gardens of Time1,792,697+451,665+34%
2. Bubble Saga680,480+149,188+28%
3. Bizim Çiftlik290,094+138,970+92%
4. Diamond Dash1,195,198+123,888+12%
5. Zombie Lane1,127,972+98,024+10%
6. Live Holdem Pro97,042+52,628+118%
7. Top Eleven – Be a Football Manager588,575+48,681+9%
8. AddictingGames66,260+36,603+123%
9. Mall World814,340+36,567+5%
10. Auto Hustle139,748+32,804+31%
11. 開心城市(中文版)51,926+32,591+169%
12. Pawn Stars: The Game215,580+31,978+17%
13. Buddy Rush61,248+30,369+98%
14. Social Empires170,000+28,353+20%
15. King.com214,992+27,257+15%
16. Tetris Battle537,138+26,756+5%
17. Dragons of Atlantis458,323+26,389+6%
18. Okey Kenti32,224+26,388+452%
19. Spartacus: The Game122,756+25,674+26%
20. Doomsday Defense – Towers, Monsters, PvE & PvP!36,927+23,772+181%

When we first looked at Nordeus’s Top Eleven last fall, we called it for a “slow burn” kind of game that appeals to a dedicated core audience of soccer fan. The game eventually made number three on our list of the top five soccer games by traffic after breaking 2 million monthly active users. Top Eleven’s DAU is showing a similar climb, hitting at over 580,000 this week.

AddictingGames, meanwhile, is a portal of several different game types such as Spite Cannon 2 (pictured). The Facebook app comes from the online games portal of the same name. We saw this app spike in both MAU and DAU in early February; though it makes our list this week for DAU growth, AddictingGames is nowhere near the levels it saw in February.

Last but not least is Doomsday Defense, a game from browser massively multiplayer online game developer IGG (I Got Games). We saw IGG game, GodsWar Online hit our growth lists back in January. Look for our review of Doomsday in the next week.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top weekly gainers by daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.