Games Fill Up This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Apps

After several weeks that were strong for new non-game apps on Facebook, we’re faced this week with an AppData list of emerging apps (those still under a million monthly active users) that is almost entirely composed of games, or apps that are the next best thing:

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Frontier Bonuses774,135+730,469+1,673%
2. Epic Fighters914,234+483,463+112%
3. Bar World854,671+422,429+98%
4. Mighty Pirates694,741+259,847+60%
5. Karma Games & Avatars328,678+258,573+369%
6. Puzzle Saga453,974+243,587+116%
7. Entrevista Social420,182+227,898+119%
8. OyunPark455,336+218,384+92%
9. MyGame615,370+214,768+54%
10. La sfida delle città586,058+197,181+51%
11. Ninjas Rising210,528+194,858+1,244%
12. Myspace827,724+194,648+31%
13. 寵物戰爭360,545+194,122+117%
14. Quotes Factory471,638+160,721+52%
15. Città d’Italia193,658+157,460+435%
16. Birthday Calendar155,248+154,552+22,206%
17. Grab Games181,174+138,746+327%
18. Sports City421,975+138,646+49%
19. Legacy of a Thousand Suns363,605+136,739+60%
20. Happy Hospital620,909+136,104+28%

Frontier Bonuses is a utility for collecting bonuses shared by friends playing FrontierVille, without having to actually visit their wall or your own feed. Its huge growth over the week reveals just how many people are determined to get ahead in Zynga’s Western-themed game.

RPGs are the big winner this week, as we point out this morning over on Inside Social Games. Epic Fighters, Mighty Pirates, Puzzle Saga and more fall into the genre, which is itself expanding into many different forms of gameplay. The most unusual of the bunch is Mighty Pirates, but most are worth a look. Portals, or aggregators of casual games, also made a showing, including Karma Games & Avatars and MyGame.

Long-time readers will recognize Entrevista Social as the latest variation on the original Entrevista tus Amigos, a Spanish-language friend quiz that now has multiple variations by several developers. No matter which way you cut it, the mechanic is about the same: the app asks you to answer questions about friends, and posts the results to your wall.

There are also a couple Italian-language apps rising, La sfida delle città and Città d’Italia, both of which are geography tests for Facebook’s apparently location-obsessed Italian users.

Finally, Myspace continues to grow. This isn’t an app, but is instead a count of users who log into MySpace with Facebook Connect, which started a few weeks ago. So far, the number looks pretty positive for MySpace.