Words With Friends Is Facebook's Fastest Growing App

Words With Friends narrowly slides into the top spot in the first 2012 ranking of Facebook's fastest growing applications.

Words With Friends narrowly slides into the top spot in the first 2012 ranking of Facebook’s fastest growing applications.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Apps

NameDaily Active UsersMonthly Active UsersWeekly Growth
1. Words With Friends7,300,00015,700,0001,900,000
2. Static Iframe Tab1,500,00024,400,0001,700,000
3. Causes300,0005,300,0001,600,000
4. Yahoo830,00010,200,0001,500,000
5. Family Tree370,0004,800,0001,400,000
6. Tetris Battle3,100,00010,400,0001,200,000
7. Iwipa Website: HTML + iframe + FBML550,00011,300,0001,100,000
8. JibJab120,0004,700,0001,000,000
9. Spotify5,200,00012,100,0001,000,000
10. FarmVille7,500,00034,000,000900,000
11. Birthday Cards150,0001,800,000800,000
12. Static HTML… [Third Tab]110,0002,800,000800,000
13. Pinterest950,0005,200,000700,000
14. schoolFeed1,200,0003,700,000700,000
15. Instagram390,0003,200,000600,000
16. MyCalendar – Birthdays1,600,00041,800,000600,000
17. Tarjetitas120,0001,900,000600,000
18. Today Calendar90,000590,000510,000
19. Are YOU Interested?810,0007,500,000500,000
20. BandRx330,0006,500,000500,000

Games

Zynga begins the year as Facebook’s leading developer for the first seven days. With a 14 percent growth rate, Words With Friends lands in the top spo,t gaining 1.9 million players. A little ways down in the middle of the countdown, FarmVille ends with a 900,000 increase.

Found ahead in sixth, Tetris Battle grows by 1.2 million gamers.

Page Tools

Static Iframe Tab ends the week in second, tallying a tabs built and view total of 1.7 million. Returning to the countdown in seventh, Iwipa earns a 1.1 million growth statistic. Static HTML… [Third Tab] collects a 800,000 increase, a 12th place return.

A popular tool for musicians takes the final position on the countdown; BandRx‘s 500,000 total secures it a position as a fastest growing app.

Community

Feeding homeless youth, a Dallas Cowboy holiday wish, and text while driving are just a few of the topics gaining popularity on Causes. The pledging application finishes strong in third amassing a 1,600,000 weekly growth total.

For a more personal sense of community, Family Tree connects relatives that may or may not be found on the social network; 1.4 million more Facebook users are now on the app. The next collegiate semester merely weeks away, SchoolFeed returns in 14th connecting 700,000 classmates.

Plug-Ins

Yahoo got 1.5 million new users synchronizing with Facebook, for a fourth place finish. Spotify got an additional million users, to rank ninth. A social network in its own right, Pinterest is13th with a weekly growth total of 700,000. Instagram ranks in the 15th position after 600,000 additions.

Gifts


Holidays are wrapping up, but JibJab remains strong in eighth as 1 million users search for just-right eCards. Developer RockYou gives social networkers pages of gifts to choose from in celebration of those special days using Birthday Cards; a 800,000 growth figure is good enough for 11th place.

OndaPix Tarjetitas is a Spanish competitor within the trend, and 600,000 new gift givers place the newcomer in the 17th spot.

Calendars

MyCalendar – Birthdays enjoys 600,000 additions, for a 16th place week. New to the list with a 510,000 increase Today Calendar comes in 18th.

Dating

Some 500,000 people added Are You Interested this week, putting the dating application in 19th place.

Readers, did you find yourself hooked on any of the week’s fastest growing apps?