Hidden Chronicles Leads In Facebook Application Growth

Zynga's newest game continues to grow the fastest on Facebook.

Zynga’s newest game continues to grow the fastest on Facebook.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDaily Active UsersMonthly Active UsersWeekly Growth
1. Hidden Chronicles7,400,00026,100,0006,400,000
2. Static HTML: iframe tabs4,500,00088,600,0004,000,000
3. MyCalendar – Birthdays2,400,00027,900,0002,800,000
4. MiCalendario – Cumpleaños1,100,00015,200,0001,900,000
5. BandPage by RootMusic1,700,00031,700,0001,700,000
6. Static HTML… [Second Tab]570,00010,800,0001,700,000
7. Static Iframe Tab1,900,00048,700,0001,700,000
8. Tab Builder: Gift90,0002,000,0001,650,000
9. Static HTML… [Sixth Tab]650,0002,000,0001,360,000
10. Washington Post Social Reader1,100,0008,200,0001,300,000
11. Welcome tab app for Pages with TradableBits930,00017,500,0001,200,000
12. Yahoo!1,900,00015,200,0001,200,000
13. Static HTML… [Fourth Tab]180,0002,800,0001,100,000
14. Tab Builder: Photo60,0001,100,0001,080,000
15. Tab Builder: Basic Blue (5)170,0008,800,0001,000,000
16. BandRx550,00011,000,0001,000,000
17. Social Wars740,0002,900,0001,000,000
18. Fruit Ninja Frenzy440,0001,900,000990,000
19. Hike FREE Tab Builder for Pages: New Static FBML310,0004,000,000900,000
20. Pinterest2,000,0008,700,000900,000

Games

Increasing by 6.4 million social gamers, Hidden Chronicles once again claims the top spot on the rankings. Debuting this week, Social Wars places in 17th, as one million more Facebook users are going off on space quests using the app. Fruit Ninja Frenzy, from developer Halfbrick, is just one spot behind, collecting a 990,000 weekly growth total.

Page Tools

In second place, Static HTML: iframe tabs equates a tabs built and view total of four million. Static HTML… [Second Tab] ranks in sixth after a 1.7 million finish. Static Iframe Tab, from Woobox, comes in seventh.

Hike Social Apps earns noteworthy totals throughout the rankings with its various page tools. Tab Builder: Gift tallies a 1.65 million growth statistic, an eighth place finish. Tab Builder: Photo comes in 14th growing by a 1.1 million total. Just one position behind, Tab Builder: Basic Blue (5) earns a 1 million seven day growth figure. The developer’s Tab Builder for Pages: New Static FBML comes in 19th with a tabs built and view total of 900,000.

Looking ahead on the countdown in ninth place, Static HTML… [Sixth Tab] garners a 1.36 million weekly growth statistic. TradableBits’ Welcome tab app for Pages maintains a consistent 1.2 million increase in 11th. Static HTML… [Fourth Tab] places in 13th after a 1.1 million finish.

Calendars

Both MyCalendar – Birthdays and MiCalendario – Cumpleaños witness positive growth increases. The first comes in third, garnering 2.8 million additions, and the second just behind with a 1.9 million total.

Music

A smaller increase, in comparison to the previous week, 1.7 million additions for BandPage by RootMusic puts it in the fifth spot. In the 16th position, BandRx grows by an estimated one million additions.

Plug-Ins

Washington Post Social Reader is found in tenth place, synching 1.3 million accounts. In 12th place, Yahoo connects 1.1 million social networkers.

Closing out the countdown, Pinterest continues to grow accruing 900,000 more Facebook users.

Readers, are you frequently using any of this week’s fastest growing apps?