Dallas Cowboys, Pittsburgh Steelers among most popular NFL teams on Facebook

DezBryant

As the National Football League kicks off its season tonight, let’s take a look how well football teams are shaping up on Facebook.

According to PageData, the Dallas Cowboys are the most popular team in Facebook, with more than 7 million fans. The Cowboys have nearly 2 million more fans than the 2nd place Pittsburgh Steelers, and are also currently the most talked-about team page on Facebook.

The defending Super Bowl champion Seattle Seahawks have the 12th most fans of any NFL team on Facebook. Check out the list below to find where your favorite football team ranks, in terms of Facebook fans.

NameLikesΔ TodayΔ This WeekPTATΔ TodayΔ This Week
Dallas Cowboys7,298,993+8,172+57,589457,348+613+82,068
The Pittsburgh Steelers5,872,503+4,076+29,176235,074+17,084-23,100
New England Patriots5,291,421+3,580+27,811236,559+6,264-32,018
Green Bay Packers4,468,451+4,824+35,994227,200+26,945-9,933
New Orleans Saints3,939,858+2,299+18,802431,351-9,647+126,070
Chicago Bears3,878,947+2,992+21,980114,033+4,181+2,849
San Francisco 49ers3,630,701+4,621+34,496247,770-28,572-3,563
New York Giants3,606,498+3,037+20,944126,354+33,355+24,563
Denver Broncos3,195,344+4,014+27,538236,501+22,079+22,960
The Oakland Raiders2,792,704+2,458+19,782253,893+16,607+116,179
Philadelphia Eagles2,771,112+2,660+18,697160,841+5,342+29,414
Seattle Seahawks2,569,645+4,730+32,718131,743+5,728-29,400
Indianapolis Colts2,142,556+1,079+7,77058,927+1,876-34,923
Baltimore Ravens2,090,298+1,556+10,80198,028-4,606-52,220
Miami Dolphins1,862,553+2,053+15,56884,104-7,542-8,505
New York Jets1,790,787+1,103+7,79840,133-1,527-9,303
Minnesota Vikings1,756,388+1,457+12,124143,887-15,121+3,402
Houston Texans1,715,309+3,296+24,78780,093-5,314-24,808
Atlanta Falcons1,672,891+1,816+13,146104,249+7,612+40,985
Washington Redskins1,670,425+1,964+14,19697,723+5,076-8,225
San Diego Chargers1,586,626+1,148+9,09377,938-7,938-13,503
Detroit Lions1,576,411+1,677+12,70561,079+5,941+20,083
Carolina Panthers1,349,045+1,928+14,217110,3310+29,351
The Kansas City Chiefs1,251,168+1,338+10,29077,750+17,784+399
Cincinnati Bengals984,089+929+7,23157,813+5,881+33,915
Cleveland Browns976,382+1,301+9,68859,879+345+1,925
Arizona Cardinals957,152+938+7,32930,713-587-581
Tampa Bay Buccaneers817,773+800+6,13930,769-81-14,539
Tennessee Titans785,070+865+6,65043,412+748-15,981
Buffalo Bills635,494+637+4,41057,234-80-24,626
St. Louis Rams567,789+502+4,56426,258-5,685-2,891
Jacksonville Jaguars474,649+492+3,47928,628+492-1,729

 

Image courtesy of the Dallas Cowboys Facebook page.