Basketball Brackets, Video, Brains, Photos and Horoscopes in This Week’s Top 20 Emerging Facebook Apps

Basketball brackets and the NBA were popular this week in the face of March Madness and the upcoming NCAA Tournament. There were a few apps in languages other than English, including a Turkish video application, and other apps in  Vietnamese, Japanese, Thai and Spanish. Profile banner apps were conspicuously absent from our list.

We compile this list of top 20 emerging apps based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook covering apps that grew the most in the past week, ending at between 100,000 and 1 million monthly active users.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. 開心探寶815,768+761,292+1,397%
2. VidyoTV Video703,667+408,622+138%
3. Tư vấn vui363,887+323,690+805%
4. Spot The Difference778,456+306,280+65%
5. Video75 Videoları794,996+287,939+57%
6. NBA Legend: Official NBA Game448,799+253,583+130%
7. Super Billares911,914+244,207+37%
8. CBSSports.com Brackets245,785+229,754+1,433%
9. Fish World981,763+228,157+30%
10. การวิเคราะห์สมอง548,232+226,827+71%
11. Yılbaşı Hediyeleri328,950+213,441+185%
12. Pirates Saga780,609+206,574+36%
13. Galaxy Online II – Most Competitive Strategy Game711,106+204,105+40%
14. 英雄遠征-開心農場847,134+201,542+31%
15. Okey Plus800,053+197,211+33%
16. My Kingdom250,878+178,117+245%
17. Poker Texas Boyaa858,612+163,982+24%
18. Bracket Challenge by Citizen Sports276,420+160,780+139%
19. Slotomania – Slot Machines910,592+156,808+21%
20. DDTank472,391+151,348+47

The NBA’s official game, NBA Legend, was on our list of emerging apps this week, adding 253,600 MAU. In the face of March Madness, the game grew 130%, we reviewed the game previously, on Inside Social Games. Two basketball bracket apps were quite popular on Facebook this week, too. CBS Sports brackets added 229,800 MAU this week; the app is pretty straightforward, allowing users to pick their final four and share to the news feed.

Brack Challenge by Citizen Sports, however, was much more complex and created many more opportunities for news feed exposure; it grew 160,800 MAU this week. The app includes a $5,000 grand prize related to the final four brackets, also syncs with an iPhone app, includes trivia questions and allows for extra alerts to your stream. When you play trivia, if you don’t know the answer, you can share the question to your stream for “help” from your friends. You can Like your own bracket once it’s created to receive alerts in your news feed and you can check into games, which also creates a news feed story.

Then there were three Turkish video apps. VidyoTV Video grew by 408,600 MAU; every time you view a video a link posts to your Wall, although users may also share videos manually. Video75 Videoları grew about 288,000 MAU this week; when you use the app a news feed story is generated, users may also Like, share or comment on videos. Finally,  Yılbaşı Hediyeleri saw 213,400 MAU this week.

There was a Vietnamese horoscope app that posts horoscopes to your Wall;  Tư vấn vui grew by 323,700 MAU. Spot The Difference, an app that asks users to compare two photos and point out their differences saw 306,300 MAU this week. Finally,  การวิเคราะห์สมอง, the Thai brain analysis app that posts photos of users’ friends to the stream saw 226,800 MAU this week.