Army Themed Strategy Games Top This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Games by MAU

Digital Chocolate’s Army Attack tops our top 20 fastest-growing games in terms of monthly active users as tracked by AppData after just over a week’s worth of life on Facebook. A reporting delay from Facebook prevents us from determining just how its growth stacks up against Zynga’s rival game, Empires & Allies, but we think it’s shaping up to be a pretty tight race with Empires & Allies claiming over half a million MAU as of today. Interestingly, Kabam’s army-themed strategy game, Global Warfare, almost placed at number 20 this week at just 2,000 MAU shy of ousting Zombie Lane.

Farther down the list are some familiar favorites, including Playdom’s Gardens of Time and Gaia Online’s Monster Galaxy. Newcomers include wooga’s Happy Hospital and BitRhymes’ Salon Street.

Top Gainers This Week – Games

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Army Attack1,696,934+1,188,134+234%
2. Monster Galaxy13,476,981+1,172,211+10%
3. Gardens of Time13,201,030+868,151+7%
4. Games8,074,461+496,810+7%
5. Bubble Saga6,524,362+487,204+8%
6. Planet Domo387,161+274,991+245%
7. Diamond Dash9,169,114+274,708+3%
8. PyramidVille1,811,364+265,353+17%
9. Galaxía Online II, Mejor Juego de Ciencia Ficción1,875,286+248,465+15%
10. Zuma Blitz5,217,794+225,615+5%
11. Slotomania – Slot Machines2,706,128+211,483+8%
12. Happy Hospital3,301,474+203,545+7%
13. Hero City928,042+202,166+28%
14. Addicting Games888,239+176,925+25%
15. Dragons of Atlantis4,040,826+173,289+4%
16. Deep Realms798,633+165,581+26%
17. TinierCafe500,728+162,322+48%
18. Backyard Monsters4,597,666+156,900+4%
19. Salon Street1,403,984+149,172+12%
20. Zombie Lane8,131,564+145,674+2%

Happy Hospital is a building/decoration game about caring for sick, but cute, animals. In order to earn the in-game currency needed for building and decoration items, players have to cure animals that have strange or funny ailments. There’s also an element of upkeep that goes into Happy Hospital in the form of machines that require daily use of batteries, which the player must earn.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top weekly gainers by daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.