Ad of the Day: Verizon

A foxy space warrior builds Motorola's Droid Bionic from the innards of a rampaging killer cyborg

When it came time to build its new, highly anticipated Droid Bionic smartphone, Motorola didn't take the easy way out, at least according to this new spot for the device from its exclusive carrier, Verizon.

Rather than sourcing its parts from somewhere convenient like Texas or Japan, the manufacturer sent the deadly love child of Jessica Alba and Megan Fox, armed with high-tech weaponry, to an undisclosed science-fiction world. There, after battling a gang of angry robots, she salvaged components from the wreckage of her vanquished foes. Then, she fed them into a magical machine that summarily spit out the device to end all devices, the Droid Bionic. The essential ingredients: an 8 megapixel 1080p HD camera, HDMI terminal, dual-core processor, and 4G LTE network, all of which could only be torn from the crumpled remains of a bloodthirsty cyborg—making it, one imagines, a pain in the ass to order replacement parts if something breaks.

This extended metaphor, courtesy of mcgarrybowen, closes with the enlightening tagline: "Made from machines to rule all machines." Despite being fantastically and insanely over-the-top, the concept manages to push its message clearly enough, while delivering some entertainment value. And evoking Terminator-esque fears about technology, hackneyed as it may be, seems to work: The heroine prevails, the most powerful technology stays in human hands, and Skynet is reduced to heaps of scrap metal.

Of course, the phones, it's probably safe to assume, were actually made on Earth, using a process far less exciting.

CREDITS:

Clients: Motorola, Verizon Wireless

Spot: "Arena"

Agency: mcgarrybowen, New York

Managing Partner/Executive Creative Director: Mark Koelfgen

Executive Creative Director: Russell Lambrecht

ACD/Copywriter: Tiffany Smith

ACD/Art Director: Michael Cannova

Head of Production: Roseanne Horn

Executive Producer: Celia Williams

Executive Producer: Drew Lippman

Producer: Chad Garber

Director of Music Production: Jerry Krenach

Music Producer: Jean Scofield

Business Affairs Director: Joanne Garber

Talent Manager: Sue Ayson

Group Managing Director: Christopher Reintz

Account Supervisor: Lindsey Schmidt

Account Executive: Lizzy Dietrich

Account Executive: Joey Ziarko

Assistant Account Executive: Dana Cui

Production Company: Biscuit Filmworks

Director: Noam Murro

Managing Director: Shawn Lacy

Executive Producer: Colleen O'Donnell

Line Producer: Jay Veal

Postproduction Producer: Gary Naccarato

Director of Photography: Simon Duggan

Production Effects: Legacy FX

Production Designer: Bruce McCloskey

Editorial: Arcade Edit

Editor: Stewart Reeves

Assistant Editor: Luke McIntosh

Producer: Ali Reed

Executive Producer: Deanne Mehling

Visual Effects: Method Studios

Senior Creative Director/Senior VFX Supervisor: Dan Glass

Senior Executive Producer: Gabby Gourrier

Head of Production: Stephanie Gilgar

VFX Producer: Krystina Wilson

VFX Coordinator: Anastasia von Rahl

On-set VFX Supervisor: Phil Brennan

VFX Supervisor: Sean Faden

CG Supervisor: Michael-Sean Foley

Pre Viz: Halon Entertainment

Concept Art (RAM and HDMI Bot): Legacy FX

Concept Art (4G Bot): Olivier Pron

Concept Art (Arena Exterior): Ev Shipard, Cartel Artists

Concept Art (Arena Interior): Lubo Hristov, Christov FX

Modeling Supervisor: Masa Narita

Modeling: Alex Whang, Lim Bunupuradah, Toshiro Sakamati

Texture: Brian Ripley, Josh Frontino

On-set Tracking/Tracking Supervisor: Fabio Zapata

Rigging: Eugene Jeong, Briana Hamilton, Jesse Carlson

Tracking: Danny Garcia, Mike Maker, Tom Stanton, Sean Gray, Christina Boice, Luis Rodriguez

Match Move: Lauren Van Houten

Matte Painting: Wei Zheng

Matte Painting: Lubo Hristov, Christov FX

Matte Painting: Steve Viola, Rok!t Studios

Houdini: Khi Kim, Brett Angelillis, Karl Kohlman, Jeff Willette, Rachael Campbell

Animation Supervisor: Steward Burris

Animation: Jonah Austin, Jordan Harris, John Nguyen, Aaron Schultz

VRay: Scott Metzger, Mike Dalzell, Daniel Buck, Chris Brown, David Lo

Compositing Supervisors: Patrick Ferguson, Jeff Allen

Nuke: Dan Akers, Andy Mower, Krista Benson, Marc Nanjo, Sandro Blattner, Vinh Nguyen

Flame: Jonathan Lagache

Roto, Paint: Eva Snyder, Pam Gonzalez, Patricio Fernandez, Mark Duckworth, Kenneth Lui

Color Grading: CO3

Colorist: Stefan Sonnenfeld, Tom Poole

Title Design, Animation: Elastic

Executive Producer: Jennifer Sofio Hall

Producer: Jamie McBriety

Music: Original Music by Q Department

Sound Design: Brian Emrich for Trinitite Studios

Mix Facility: Sound Lounge

Mix: Tommy Jucarone

Recommended articles