The 10 Best Commercials of 2011 | Adweek The 10 Best Commercials of 2011 | Adweek
Advertisement

The 10 Best Commercials of 2011

The year's most impeccable craft and storytelling in advertising
Topics:

Best of 2011, Lists

Advertisement
About the Author

Tim Nudd is Senior Editor (Creative) for Adweek.

The 10 Best Commercials of 2011: Full Credits
Back to the beginning of the feature.

10. SNICKERS • Focus Group
Agency: BBDO, New York
Chief Creative Officer: David Lubars
Sr. CD/Copywriter: Peter Kain
Sr. CD/Art Director: Gianfranco Arena
Executive Producer: Amy Wertheimer
Production Company: O Positive
Director: Jim Jenkins
Director of Photography: Mott Hopfel
Edit House: Number 6
Editor: Jason MacDonald
VFX House: Framestore

9. NISSAN • Gas Powered Everything
Advertising Agency: TBWA, Los A
Chief Creative Officers: Rob Schwartz, Jack Neary
Group Creative Directors: Chris Adams, Margaret Keene
Creative Directors: Tito Melega, Allen Oke, Mark Mason
Associate Creative Directors: Glenn Sanders, Dylan Schwartz, Jonathan Smith, Chris Lynch, Jeff Kemhadjian
Art Directors: Bill Hornstein, Alex Haglund, Rodger Eyre, Vlad Ivangorodsky
Copywriters: Dylan Meagher, Marcin Markiewicz, Ron Schlessinger
Music: Black Iris

8. CRAVENDALE • Cats With Thumbs
Client Creative Director: Sam Heath
Agency: Wieden + Kennedy, London
Creative Director: Chris Groom
Creative: Hollie Sayers
Creative: Freddie Powell
Agency Producer: Lucy Russell
Planner: Theo Izzard Brown
Media Planning: Carat
Production Company: Smith and Jones Films
Director: Ulf Johansson
Production Company Producer: Philippa Smith
Offline Editor: The Whitehouse
Editor: Russell Icke
Post Production: MPC
Lead Flame/VFX Supervisor: Kamen Markov
Assist Flame: Richard McKeand
Assist Nuke: Ryan Hadfield
Assist Nuke: Heather Goodenough
Assist Nuke: Neil Griffiths
Matte Painter: Charlotte Tyson
Telecine: Jean Clement Soret
Post Producer: Josh King
Sound Studio: Wave London
Engineer: Jack Sedgwick
Music: Tonic Music
Composer: Multiverse

7. DEEP SILVER • Dead Island Trailer
Agency: Deep Silver Planegg, Munich, Germany
Director: Stuart Aitken, Axis Animation
Editing: Stu Aitken (Axis), Anton Borkel (Deep Silver)
Effects: Axis Animation
—Axis Credits
Director: Stu Aitken
Producer: Andrew Pearce
Sound Design & Music: Savalas
Lead Animator: Bruce Sutherland
Lead 3d Artist: Sergio Caires
Storyboard artist: Jon Beeston
Concept artist: Eduardo Pena
Concept artist: Kjetil Nystuen
Concept artist, Matte painter: Gareth Hector
3d Scanning: Infinite realities
Facial capture: Dimensional Imaging
Motion Capture: Audiomotion
Character Modelling: Ten24
Character modeling: Kirill Boutourlin
Texture artist: Roxanne Silverwood
3D artist: Ewan Wright
3D artist: Roland Walker
3D artist: Drew Robertson
3D artist: Finlay Sutton
3D artist: Ronnie Chan
3D artist: Abigail Barr
3D artist: Graham McKenna
3D artist: Steven Barbour
3D artist: Andrej Aleksic
3D artist/TD: Nick Pliatsikas
3D artist/VFX: Kalman Ruszkai
Rigging: Daniele Antinolfi
Rigging: Alessandro Portincasa
Rigging: Federico Favaro
Animation: Jack Preston
Animation: Rik Goddard
Animation: Andrea Romito
Cloth Simulation: Dobril Dobrev
VFX Artist: Jayden Patterson
2d Animator: Scott Morriss
—Deep Silver Credits
Concept: Anton Borkel & Malte Wagener
Creative Director: Anton Borkel
Producer: Malte Wagener
Q&A: Philipp Foly (creative), Christian Löhlein (art) & Daniel Oberlerchner (technical)
Brand Managers: Vincent Kummer, Malte Wagener
—Talent Credits
Daughter : Lise Beeston
Father: Drew Horsley
Mother: Hannah Summers
Motion Capture Performer: Dominic Richards
Motion Capture Performer: Rachel Donovan
Motion Capture Performer: Cecily Fay
Motion Capture Performer: Oliver Hollis

6. CANAL+ • The Bear
Agency: BETC Euro RSCG, Paris
Agency Management: Raphaël De Andréis, Alexandre George, Guillaume Espinet, Sébastien Jauffret
Global Creative Director: Stéphane Xiberras
Art Director: Eric Astorgue
Assistant Art Director: Julien Schmitt
Copywriter: Jean-Christophe Royer
Strategic Planning: Clarisse Lacarau
Traffic: Loren Hecker
TV Producer: Isabelle Ménard, David Green
Sound Production: Gum
Production Company: Soixante Quinze
Director: Matthijs Van Heijningen
Special Effects: Mikros Image
Music: Éric Cervera (Near Deaf Experience)
Client Management: Maxime Saada, Samantha Etienne, Béatrice Roux, Mathieu Mazuel, Périne Long

5. TALKTALK • Homes Within Homes
Agency: CHI & Partners, London
Executive Creative Director: Warren Moore
Creatives: Matt Collier, Wayne Robinson
Producer: David Jones
Planner: Sarah Clark
Account Handlers: Susie Shing & Olivia MacLachlan
Media agency: mCHI
Media planner: David Jackson
Production company: Stink
Director: Adam Berg
Production company producer: Ben Croker
Editor: Paul Hardcastle (Trim Editing)
Post-production: Glassworks
Audio post-production: Sam Ashwell @ 750mph
Telecine: MPC
Colorist: Mark Gethin

4. GOOGLE CHROME • Dear Sophie
Agency: Google Creative Lab
Executive Creative Director: Calle Sjoenell
Agency: Bartle Bogle Hegarty, New York
Executive Creative Director: Pelle Sjoenell
Executive Creative Director: Robert Wong
Associate Creative Director: Jesse Juriga
Art Director: Steve Peck
Art Director: Caprice Yu
Copywriter: Jeff Johnson
Creative Consultant: Henry Joost
Creative Consultant: Ariel Schulman
Head of Broadcast: Lisa Setten
Senior Producer: Melissa Bemis
Project Manager: Jessica Beavers
Editorial: Lost Planet
Editor: Chris Huth
Assistant Editor: Tiffaney McCannon
End Tag Graphic: Buck
Online Facility: Black Hole
Online Editor: Tim Farrell
VFX Company: Black Hole
VFX Artist: Andre Sam
VFX Artist: Reginald Butler
Producer: Tim Vierling
Audio Facility: Plush
Audio Engineer: Rob Fielack
Music Supervisor: Search Party Music
Executive Producer: Stephanie Diaz-Matos
Artist: Ingrid Michaelson

3. CHRYSLER • Born of Fire
Agency: Wieden + Kennedy, Portland, Ore.
Creative Directors: Aaron Allen, Joe Staples
Copywriters: Joe Staples, Mark Fitzloff, Kevin Jones, Greg Rutter, Dan Kroeger
Art Director: Jimm Lasser
Producer: Bob Wendt
Account Team: Thomas Harvey, Lani Reichenbach, Randy Ortiz, Kelly Quinn, Justin Yates
Executive Creative Directors: Mark Fitzloff, Susan Hoffman
Agency Executive Producer: Ben Grylewicz
—Production
Production Company: Serial Pictures
Director: Samuel Bayer
Executive Producer: Violaine Etienne
Line Producer: Martha English
Director of Photography: Samuel Bayer
—Editorial
Editorial Company: Joint
Editor: Tommy Harden
Post Producer: Jennifer Patterson
Post Executive Producer: Patty Brebner
—VFX
VFX Company: Method
VFX Executive Producer: Robert Owens
Flame Artist: Claus Hansen
VFX Producer: Ashley Zastrow
Titles/Graphics: A52
—Music + Sound Design
Music+Sound Company: Que Chevere Music/Sync2Picture/Shady Records
Composers: Choir Arrangement by Luis Resto, "Lose Yourself" composed by Marshall Mathers, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto. "Crimson Grail" composed by Rhys Chatham
Sound Designer: Luis Resto
Songs: "Crimson Grail," Rhys Chatham; "Lose Yourself," Marshall Mathers, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto.
Producer: 2 Minute Choir Church/Lose Yourself Music Bed; Co-Produced By Luis Resto/Olivier Francois, "Lose Yourself" Replay Co-Produced By Marshall Mathers/Luis Resto
—Mix
Mix Company: Eleven
Mixer: Jeff Payne
Producer: DJ Fox-Engstrom

2. CHIPOTLE • Back to the Start
Agency: Chipotle and CAA
Production Company: Nexus
Nexus Director: Johnny Kelly
Nexus Exec Producers: Cedric Gairard, Chris O'Reilly, Charlotte Bavasso
Nexus Producer: Liz Chan
Nexus Production Managers: Claire Thompson, Alistair Pratten
Director of Photography: Matt Day
Camera Assistant: Max Halstead
Model Assistant: Joe James
Electrician: Aldo Camileri
Model Rigger: Gary Faulkner
Character Animator: Gary Cureton
Set Animator: Matthew Cooper
Compositors: Alasdair Brotherston, John Taylor
Production Designer: Graham Staughton
3D Previs Lead: Mark Davies
3D Modeling: Wayne Kresil
Art Department: Gordon Allen, Ben Côté, Joe Kirton
Studio Manager: Elizabeth Day
Models: Bob @ Artem
Music Supervision: David Leinheardt at Duotone Audio
Music Producers: Justin Stanley and Doyle Bramhall
Content Manager: Liz Graves
Artist: Willie Nelson
Sound Design: Barnaby Templer @ Fonic

1. VOLKSWAGEN • The Force
Agency: Deutsch, Los Angeles
EVP, Group Creative Director/ Copywriter: Eric Springer
EVP, Group Creative Director/ Art Director: Michael Kadin
Senior Copywriter: David Povill
Senior Art Director: Ryan McLaughlin
Art Director: Craig Melchiano
EVP, Director of Integrated Production: Vic Palumbo
SVP, Director of Broadcast Production: Victoria Guenier
Producer: Jim Haight
Associate Producer: Brooke Yaussi
Client: Volkswagen of America
VP of Marketing: Tim Ellis
General Manager of Brand Marketing: Brian Thomas
Production Company: Park Pictures, Los Angeles
Director, Director of Photography: Lance Acord
Executive Producer: Mary Ann Marino
Editorial: Union
Editor: Jim Haygood
Assistant Editor: Dylan Firshein
Executive Producer: Michael Raimondi
Post: CO3
Telecine Artist: Stefan Sonnenfeld
Producer: Megan Dahlman
Music/Composers:
Track "The Imperial March" (Star Wars),
John Williams/London Symphony Original Composers
Sound Design: Endless Noise, Los Angeles
Music Producer: Mary Catherine Finney
Arranger, Sound Designer: Jeff Elmassian
Audio Post Company: Lime Studios
Sound Engineer: Mark Meyhaus