Zynga, Wonderland, Music and Snowboarding on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Pages

Lots of regulars, a few newbies and a group of musicians makeup this week’s Top 20 Facebook Pages. The bump the Olympics got from last week seems to have disappeared and Tim Burton’s “Alice in Wonderland,” as well as musicians who are on tour have taken up the slack.

Top Gainers This Week
Name Fans Gain↓ Gain, %
1.Texas Hold’em Poker12,686,099+662,487+5.51
2.Alice in Wonderland772,524+490,607+174.03
3.Mafia Wars9,526,429+477,365+5.28
4.Converse2,158,948+410,316+23.46
5.The Artifice2,637,870+249,780+10.46
6.Ben & Jerry’s Homemade, Inc.1,202,011+159,823+15.34
7.Megan Fox6,041,462+114,774+1.94
8.Shaun White1,135,563+111,505+10.89
9.Justin Bieber1,926,755+106,657+5.86
10.Starbucks6,018,644+104,289+1.76
11.Lady Gaga5,461,031+103,713+1.94
12.Facebook7,471,751+99,597+1.35
13.REMEMBER ME341,963+99,364+40.96
14.Michael Jackson11,127,719+95,306+0.86
15.The Disloyal Subjects of the Mad Hatter198,681+93,270+88.48
16.Barack Obama7,718,522+86,145+1.13
17.Lil Wayne3,217,957+84,261+2.69
18.Taylor Swift3,354,758+79,547+2.43
19.Victoria’s Secret2,860,771+76,555+2.75
20.iTunes3,134,283+71,747+2.34

Texas Hold’em Poker is in first place again this week, followed by “Alice in Wonderland,” with another Zynga game, Mafia Wars, in third place. Both of Zynga’s games have seen steady growth over last week while “Alice in Wonderland” witnessed a huge spike on Saturday, of 282,000 fans. A parallel page for the movie’s Mad Hatter character, The Disloyal Subjects of the Mad Hatter, landed at number 15. We wrote about this movie and others on Facebook last week.

Much of the rest of the list was made up of Pages that have either stayed on the list, or made the list this week due to huge one-day spikes that seem to be attributable to page consolidations. Converse, the shoe company, increased by 394,000 fans on Friday and Saturday to take number 4, Ben & Jerry’s Homemade ice cream was static except for 158,000 fans added on Saturday taking it to sixth place and Starbucks also spiked by 55,000 on February 22.

Then there are the regulars.

The Artifice was fifth with more than 2 million fans for reasons unknown (since it’s not known what it is). Megan Fox was seventh. Lady Gaga was eleventh, having launched a cosmetics campaign last week, Facebook’s Page was twelfth, Michael Jackson number 14 and Barack Obama didn’t do much else but be himself to land the number 16 spot.

Otherwise, U.S. gold medal winning snowboard Olympian Shaun White gained more fans to come in at number 8; he was making the rounds on talk shows last week. The drama “Remember Me” landed the number 13 spot, perhaps largely due to its tween heartthrob Robert Pattinson’s starring role.

Singer Justin Bieber came in at number 9; he turned 16 last week and has been performing at different shows around the world, and has just under 2 million fans. Rapper Lil Wayne, who started a Twitter account February 22 and is readying to head to jail, landed at number 17 and Taylor Swift followed at number 18. Both she and Wayne have more than 3 million fans, Swift is currently on tour.

Victoria’s Secret’s Page was number 19, with a bump on Monday of more than 39,500 fans and steady growth following the February 18 launch of the company’s iPhone application. Lastly, iTunes took the number 20 spot after hitting a big milestone last week: the 10 billionth download on Wednesday and a spike of 32,000 fans Monday.