Zynga Gains, PopCap Becomes Third-Largest on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Apps by DAU

Although daily active user growth is falling for CityVille, the new hit from Zynga, an increased advertising and cross-promotion push appears to be benefiting the company’s other games on this week’s AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook games by DAU:

Top Gainers This Week – Games
Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. CityVille16,971,602+1,416,008+9%
2. Texas HoldEm Poker 6,848,469+359,662+6%
3. Bejeweled Blitz3,876,922+194,170+5%
4. FrontierVille5,970,568+193,729+3%
5. Café World3,295,202+170,122+5%
6. Zuma Blitz1,124,458+148,480+15%
7. Games1,431,253+134,052+10%
8. Birthday Cards499,408+124,439+33%
9. MindJolt Games1,623,564+117,994+8%
10. Zoo World727,469+101,870+16%
11. 德州撲克(中文版)1,128,904+95,148+9%
12. 恐龍王國518,081+76,007+17%
13. Family Feud1,012,753+74,751+8%
14. Country Life713,598+69,430+11%
15. Crime City934,216+62,827+7%
16. Monster Galaxy372,157+58,031+18%
17. CSI: Crime City407,951+56,262+16%
18. Restaurant City1,845,954+54,375+3%
19. Mahjong Trails266,218+54,301+26%
20. UNO® Boost88,513+52,508+146%

Texas HoldEm Poker, FrontierVille and Café World all help add up to a gain of three million DAU for Zynga over the past week. As for CityVille, the game’s stickiness is settling in at around 20 percent, which is fairly good for most games but a bit lower than some of Zynga’s other classics.

PopCap Games has both of its titles in the top 10: Bejeweled Blitz is at number three, while Zuma Blitz comes in at six. With 5.2 million DAU, PopCap is now the third-largest game developer on Facebook by DAU, trailing only Zynga and Electronic Arts. It has been the same size before, but fluctuations in its DAU have occasionally moved it into a lower spot on the charts, and several other developers have lost ground.

Games, the GSN portal app, is holding about steady over the long term; one stat AppData Pro subscribers can see is that the app has an impressive reach across all age groups, although it does skew toward women. In terms of DAU it’s now almost as large as MindJolt Games, which was once a much larger portal.