Yankees, Dodgers open baseball season as Facebook’s most talked about teams

DerekJeter650

As the baseball season approaches this weekend (though the Los Angeles Dodgers and Arizona Diamondbacks have already opened their seasons in Australia), the New York Yankees are both the most liked and talked-about team on Facebook, according to Mediabistro’s PageData.

The Yankees’ Facebook page has a PTAT value of more than 385,000. Also highly discussed on Facebook are the Dodgers and the Cincinnati Reds. Although the Reds don’t yet have 1 million fans on Facebook, the chatter about that page is still third in baseball — ranking just higher than the Boston Red Sox, who have 4.4 million Facebook fans.

Find out how many people are currently talking about each Major League Baseball team by clicking below.

NameLikesΔ TodayΔ This WeekPTATΔ TodayΔ This Week
New York Yankees7,163,231+7,664+55,076385,8790+196,420
Los Angeles Dodgers1,976,733+5,771+40,607255,406+4,138+56,588
Cincinnati Reds867,931+2,524+17,941171,776+6,457+58,149
Boston Red Sox4,420,946+3,415+23,828142,674+17,667+39,340
San Francisco Giants2,065,651+3,731+25,781125,375+3,608+4,046
Detroit Tigers1,537,159+2,604+18,410113,9940-15,344
Atlanta Braves1,597,862+2,807+19,334105,533+9,531-19,446
Chicago Cubs2,020,455+2,562+17,50794,944+5,159+12,453
St. Louis Cardinals1,743,835+2,956+20,29390,115+5,060+12,068
Philadelphia Phillies1,473,190+2,097+14,72186,254-3,455+23,226
Texas Rangers1,842,680+2,812+19,75473,122-2,206-23,569
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim818,394+2,616+17,66169,391-1,676-3,024
Chicago White Sox1,332,708+3,113+18,84465,344-1,160-19,782
Baltimore Orioles674,100+2,191+14,65157,714-247-2,695
New York Mets832,329+1,899+14,74956,912-801-12,215
Milwaukee Brewers744,897+1,753+10,31854,3270-11,956
Arizona Diamondbacks440,417+1,611+11,21447,578-1,924+1,960
Pittsburgh Pirates665,286+1,872+13,95845,476-1,204+2,009
Kansas City Royals456,878+1,368+10,02438,317+2,471+13,076
Toronto Blue Jays694,064+1,627+11,64135,051+1,800+3,038
Seattle Mariners708,543+1,702+10,68234,784+146+2,450
Cleveland Indians719,085+1,568+10,78033,357+418+847
Colorado Rockies656,349+1,442+10,24132,5310-399
Oakland Athletics514,366+1,007+7,08429,3360-420
Minnesota Twins911,000+1,173+8,56828,859+541+3,619
Houston Astros583,490+1,032+6,86020,587-283+931
Tampa Bay Rays558,096+742+5,27818,200-1,680-6,118
San Diego Padres507,985+840+5,97815,8240+168
Miami Marlins388,281+495+3,64711,296-2,349-4,438
Washington Nationals319,921+922+6,20211,2030-3,122

Image courtesy of Anthony Correia / Shutterstock.com