Videos, Page Tabs, Vevo, Quizzes, Zoosk, More on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by MAU

There were a few interesting new additions to the usual Turkish video applications on our list of top growing apps by monthly active users this week, including the Vevo music video app and Zoosk dating app.

Apps on our list grew from between 243,000 and 1.8 million MAU during the past week. The list is compiled using AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook, and covers those that gained the most users in the past seven days. Note that Facebook has been experiencing reporting delays since May 14, so the

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Gardens of Time8,004,969+1,807,324+29%
2. Kral Video !1,397,829+1,323,258+1,774%
3. Daily Horoscope6,591,994+1,081,483+20%
4. Quiz Taco!13,472,424+1,004,234+8%
5. 60 Photos4,015,569+929,684+30%
6. Zombie Lane6,538,999+893,017+16%
7. PowerVideo896,440+877,000+4,511%
8. BandPage by RootMusic23,858,449+775,281+3%
9. Bubble Saga4,032,687+683,189+20%
10. HTML + iframe + FBML = iwipa5,727,077+514,392+10%
11. Welcome Tab for Pages3,183,398+488,988+18%
12. Gourmet Ranch5,965,466+486,292+9%
13. Diamond Dash7,612,751+417,527+6%
14. Videohane376,596+372,944+10,212%
15. Today’s Video1,309,951+363,103+38%
16. Zoosk9,356,846+359,811+4%
17. VEVO for Artists3,316,909+309,585+10%
18. Super Texas Holdem Poker262,698+258,844+6,716%
19. VideoGezegeni549,240+252,072+85%
20. Tarjetitas1,701,700+242,957+17%

In the Turkish video app category, we had  Kral Video ! with an increase of 1.8 million MAU, PowerVideo with 877,000 MAU, Videohane with 373,000, Today’s Video with 363,100 MAU and VideoGezegeni with 252,100 MAU. The apps all pretty much do the same thing: show a selection of videos for users to choose from, to view, Like or Share. A few of them had different viral elements; Kral Video asks with a pop-up to provide daily video posts and VideoGezegeni automatically posts daily to your stream.

Two Page admin apps,  HTML + iframe + FBML = iwipa with 514,400 new MAU and Welcome Tab for Pages with 489,000 MAU allow users to install custom tabs on their Pages. Then there were two music apps, BandPage by RootMusic with 775,300 MAU and VEVO for Artists with 309,600. The VEVO app was interesting because it seems to represent a new direction for music on Facebook, namely the exclusive promotion of an artist’s music videos. Installing the app creates a Music Videos tab on your Page.

The rest of the apps were different types. Daily Horoscope, a Turkish app, added 1 million MAU and provides daily horoscope posts to your Wall. Quiz Taco is an app that grew also by more than 1 million MAU and uses a 25-question Q&A about a user’s Facebook friends, posting a feed story with each answer, to grow.

60 Photos is an app that grew by 929,700 MAU and collects the photos of Facebook friends, allowing the user to click “nice” or “pass,” posting stories to the owner of the photos when “nice” is selected. Dating app Zoosk grew by 359,800 MAU this week and is trying to bring users deeper into the apps’ integration by asking for more personal information. Finally, the Spanish language greeting card app Tarjetitas (little cards) grew by about 243,000 MAU mostly in the United States and Mexico.

Check in later this week for our look at the top weekly gainers by daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top weekly gainers by daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.