This Week's Most Explosive Facebook Pages

Today we dig deep into our page statistics to find trends that have seen a tremendous growth in popularity over the past seven days -- including an amazing non-profit organization and Valentine's Day gifting.

Today we dig deep into our page statistics to find trends that have seen a tremendous growth in popularity over the past seven days — including an amazing non-profit organization and Valentines Day gifting. Check out the list below.

This Week’s Most Explosive Pages Leaderboard

Name# Of FansDaily GrowthWeekly Growth
1. Special Olympics334,86227,579206,129
2. Secret767,265193156,702
3. P & G Everyday Solutions167,0701,011132,755
4. Will.I.Am903,38724,024125,636
5. Tata Indicom198,05115,749111,034
6. Seeed122,23933,223105,196
7. CVS258,4912,52297,426
8. AMC Theaters485,43713,10297,069
9. Gerard Piqué958,2536,82589,761
10. Zumba Fitness548,21412,55889,502

The official page for the non-profit organization Special Olympics saw a terrific increase in fans this week; an additional 206,129 people on the social network fanned the page. Visit the organization’s home on Facebook for amazing stories that will fill you with inspiration.

And women’s deodorant company Secret gave away 5,000 “freebie” presents in a surprise promotion last week. The campaign helped in earning the Proctor & Gamble brand 156,702 new fans.

Another page by the parent company, P & G Everyday Solutions, has tips from expert shoppers on how to keep more money in your wallet. The subsite accrued 132,755 new likes on the social network over the past week.

Black Eyed Peas member Will.I.Am‘s page offers all the latest news and music from the singer’s solo project; 125,636 fans clicked on “like” this week. The other musicians to make the list this week hail from Germany. Genre-bending band Seeed had a solid week as the page witnessed a 105,196 fan increase on Facebook.

CVS has gotten a lot of traffic from a Valentine’s Day gifting promotion, getting 97,426 new users on the social network. And ndia company Tata Indicom is also having some Valentine’s Day fun on its Facebook home; 111,034 people clicked like over the last week.

Apparently, plenty of people looked for movie tickets and related information on Facebook: s AMC Theatres saw 97,069 likes on its page last week. The Oscar ballots tab more than likely had a hand in helping that number grow as well.

Barcelona Spanish football star Gerard Piqué offers all of the latest updates on and off the field for the Spanish speakers amongst us; 89,761 diehard football lovers gave Piqué an excellent week on the social network.

Rounding out our list is Zumba Fitness, which grows more and more popular with each second. I do not believe I go a day without seeing a status update of a new friend trying out the workout. This page gained 89,502 new fans over the past week.