The Real Pac-Man Eat Up This Week’s List of Emerging Facebook Games

There’s a certain satisfaction to be gained from seeing an officially licensed Pac-Man Facebook game from Namco Bandai sitting at the top of this week’s list of emerging Facebook games after seeing a Pac-Man pretender creep up on last week’s list. Coming in at number two this week is Peak Games‘ newest venture, Akvaryum, a Turkish-language aquarium simulation.

Meanwhile, a game that hasn’t even launched yet managed to make the top 10 this week as The Sims Social builds momentum based purely on brand recognition. EA’s Facebook version of its popular life simulation series is a collaboration between its internal Sims Studio and EA PlayFish. The title does not have a release date as yet, but EA is encouraging fans to Like the game’s Facebook page to receive exclusive in-game items for when the game actually does launch.

Top Gainers This Week – Games

NameMAUGainGain,%
1.PAC-MAN941,089+418,350+80%
2.Akvaryum228,372+228,256+196,772%
3. Planet Domo681,857+179,001+36%
4. HotShot637,273+163,067+34%
5.森の物語337,727+130,734+63%
6. Feevo570,126+129,223+29%
7. La Granja429,362+127,385+42%
8.The Sims Social199,807+115,744+138%
9. Battle Pirates894,032+111,544+14%
10. WAYN – Map Your Friends375,428+105,669+39%
11. Shadow Fight491,911+93,486+23%
12. Clash of Kingdoms220,318+87,005+65%
13. City Wars624,477+81,778+15%
14. Crazy Taxi827,516+80,907+11%
15. Deep Realms952,524+79,336+9%
16.胡萊三國141,962+74,798+111%
17. TinierCafe682,629+73,211+12%
18. Dragon Age Legends808,403+71,379+10%
19. Megacity316,621+65,951+26%
20. Battle Cards468,869+63,904+16%

A surprise entry on this week’s list is Dragon Age Legends, EA2D’s Facebook tie-in for console game Dragon Age 2. Though the console game has come and gone and is in between downloadable content pack releases, the social game appears to be going strong through steady content updates by the week. The developer also attributes its recent growth to the release of a stand alone Flash game, Dragon Age Legends: Remix 01 (pictured), which allows players to earn in-game gifts for Dragon Age Legends.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Come back next week for our top weekly gainers by monthly active users on Monday, our daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.