Tagged, Formspring and More on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Apps by DAU

Small social network Tagged appears for the first time on this week’s AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook apps by daily active users. The app is the latest example of a Connect integration, which we’ve also seen larger players like MySpace do.

Top Gainers This Week
Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. CityVille18,591,715+1,620,113+10%
2. Marketplace996,978+428,876+75%
3. Causes1,250,533+328,041+36%
4. Windows Live Messenger12,032,329+293,998+3%
5. Millionaire City2,678,013+198,868+8%
6. 寵物戰爭235,763+161,834+219%
7. Tagged195,691+136,798+232%
8. Formspring1,029,000+133,563+15%
9. Texas HoldEm Poker 6,981,466+132,997+2%
10. Café World3,428,097+132,895+4%
11. แฮปปี้คนเลี้ยงหม689,945+123,055+22%
12. HTC Sense3,905,124+103,385+3%
13. Horoscopes3,344,276+96,998+3%
14. Country Life808,712+95,114+13%
15. Phrases1,599,421+93,010+6%
16. Spotify964,627+89,524+10%
17. Auto Club90,553+86,669+2,231%
18. It Girl1,000,207+86,215+9%
19. Friends photomontage90,005+84,234+1,460%
20. Status Shuffle938,234+80,328+9%

CityVille once again leads the list, with 1.6 million new DAU. Last week, we suggested that the game might have finished its DAU growth, but it has bounced back for once more week. However, its gains in both MAU and DAU have slowed down significantly at this point.

Marketplace has also done well in the past couple weeks. The Facebook classified ad service has seen its ups and downs over the past year, but definitely more of the latter of late; its DAU is currently higher than it was for almost all of 2010.

Coming to Tagged again, the social network is not the only example of Connect integration on the list. Windows Live Messenger, of course, is the biggest, but Formspring, which just took a large $11.5 million funding round, also uses Connect alongside its platform app. And HTC Sense is a Connect app for both Android and Windows-based smartphones by HTC.

There’s just one more app we haven’t seen before on this week’s list: Auto Club, at number 17. The auto-fan app is just a gallery of cars, with a “Vote” button and pre-ticked “Post to my wall” button; users can vote once every ten minutes.