Static HTML Holds Steady as Fastest-Growing App

While Static HTML once again topped the weekly growth leaderboard, the page-creation trend took a dip overall.

While Static HTML once again topped the weekly growth leaderboard, the page-creation trend took a dip overall. On dock today: Social gamers are returning to older options, a few tools for musicians are making noise, and alternative ways to chat with friends are helping to keep users connected. Read on below, and then be sure to take a glance at our in-depth statistic tool used to compile these rankings!

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDAUMAUWeekly Growth
1. Static HTML: iframe tabs1,822,91033,120,1832,431,275
2. VEVO for Artists491,02913,242,7091,318,247
3. Global Warfare325,9204,017,2451,188,236
4. It Girl751,6177,672,725916,426
5. Yahoo!9,990,35416,930,753848,232
6. Socialbox429,0961,587,743824,509
7. Video Yeri380,8572,396,305785,134
8. Gardens of Time3,676,40415,110,746737,793
9. Sayfalar için Hosgeldiniz Sekmesi – Davet ve Begen butonlu!146,674590,340565,131
10. Video Galerisi1,665924,192564,508
11. Harry Potter (GB)6,753721,320560,847
12. Kingdoms of Camelot353,3002,077,585505,239
13. MyCalendar149,451575,699478,751
14. Zynga Game Bar2,500,5606,828,262468,853
15. Welcome tab app for Pages394,7397,496,961468,650
16. Windows Live Messenger17,090,04920,784,778445,977
17. Happy Farm145,356628,703443,247
18. Band Profile: Profile Pages for Musicians621,82411,687,507431,074
19. MeinKalender299,811403,408401,884
20. Pool Master96,6122,028,900400,848

Page Creators

Its thunderous return has been followed by a steady takeover of the No. 1 spot for two weeks in a row, Static HTML: iframe tabs tabs built and viewed total came in at a chart-topping 2,431,275. Turkish newcomer Sayfalar için Hosgeldiniz Sekmesi, which loosely translates to Welcome Pages Tab, is looking to become a spirited competitor; the app picked up steam with its notable 565,131 ninth-place finish.

Welcome tab app for Pages is the only other tool from the previous week that managed to successfully to hang on. Although it slipped two places, a 468,650 seven-day increase landed it in 15th place.

Musicians

VEVO for Artists had another consistent week as the video tool just missed first place with a weekly growth total of 1,318,247. ReverbNation‘s Band Profile: Profile Pages for Musicians continued to ease the social networking woes for the rockers out there; the tool returned after a long absence to claim the 17th spot as it ended with 431,074.

Gamers

Gaming on the social network is this week’s hottest trend. Global Warfare‘s 1,188,236 new players gave it the edge over the pack and a third-place finish. Crowdstar’s It Girl garnered 916,426 new gamers looking for shopping adventures and glamorous parties, for a fourth-place finish.

Also returning after an extended absence, Gardens of Time, developed by Playdom, had a bustling week as it enticed 737,793 users. A similar pattern was seen with Kabam’s Kingdoms of Camelot; the gaming application picked up a 12th-place-worthy 505,239 increase.

Zynga Game Bar‘s 468,853 installs — a 14th-position placing –allows gamers quick access to their many popular gaming choices and offers bonuses as an add incentive. Arabic choice Happy Farm grew by 443,247 people and made a first-time appearance in the 17th spot. Pool Master rounded out the countdown for a second week in the row; the game experienced a growth total of 400,848.

Chatters

Taking two steps forward this week, Yahoo! has 848,232 people synching their accounts with Facebook to easily connect the two services. Socialbox had a tremendous week as it brings Facebook chat to users’ desktops; the chat app’s immense 824,509 growth total had it sliding into to sixth for the first time.

Accruing 445,977 new chatters, Windows Live Messenger made a comeback that landed it in the 16th spot.

Video Viewers

Two Turkish video galleries ended up sitting pretty in this week’s roundup. Video Yeri welcomed 785,134 new viewers, placing it in seventh. Cutting the countdown in half, Video Galerisi nabbed 564,508 adds.

As expected, the buzz for the final installment in the Harry Potter franchise created a social media explosion, and this application offers exclusive clips from the film and its premiere. Kicking off the second half of the countdown, the video footage increased by 560,847 watchers.

Organizers

We close with two calendar tools that continue to help organize the lives of social networkers. MyCalendar‘s 478,751 finish had it resting in 13th place. Six places behind, MeinKalender has become a planning tool for another 401,884 people.

Readers, did you find yourself adding any of this week’s fastest-growing applications?