Spotify, Badoo, Zoosk, Cupid, Downloads, Horoscopes and More on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by DAU

Although Spotify was at the top, just about every major dating application also made our list of apps gaining the most daily active users this week. Additionally, there were app downloads on the list, horoscopes, friend quizzes, videos and Phrases. The names you see below grew from between 122,400 and 1.2 million DAU, based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook.

Top Gainers This Week

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. Spotify2,116,919+1,222,481+137%
2. Monster Galaxy1,402,069+804,702+135%
3. Super Texas Holdem Poker431,588+404,094+1,470%
4. Badoo2,975,935+350,549+13%
5. Zoosk1,451,441+342,047+31%
6. Samsung Mobile1,967,130+336,004+21%
7. Gardens of Time2,926,071+251,004+9%
8. Video House366,444+249,017+212%
9. Cupid469,893+233,488+99%
10. Facebook for Every Phone309,340+233,260+307%
11. Phrases1,479,732+197,350+15%
12. FarmVille10,372,752+193,249+2%
13.小小海盜198,522+191,090+2,571%
14. Static HTML: iframe tabs1,371,912+187,526+16%
15. Astrology2,621,468+180,487+7%
16. flipboard393,880+170,269+76%
17. Yahoo!8,922,733+162,419+2%
18. Windows Live Messenger16,296,218+158,117+0.98%
19. Quotes943,894+155,578+20%
20. HTC Sense5,866,634+122,370+2%

Spotify topped our list of apps this week with 1.2 million new DAU, and we’re not sure where all the new growth came from. The music app was one of several apps on our list this week that linked to an off-site download. Samsung Mobile was another one, with 336,000 DAU, growing mostly in India, Indonesia and Mexico. Facebook for Every Phone came from Snaptu, which has been on our list before, a mobile app for Facebook with 233,300 DAU on our list this week. The iPad app, flipboard, grew by 170,300 DAU, Yahoo! by 162,400 DAU, Windows Live Messenger by 158,100 DAU and HTC Sense by 122,400 DAU.

As mentioned, all three major Facebook dating apps were on the list. Badoo added 350,600 DAU mostly in Mexico, France and Italy. Zoosk followed with 342,000 DAU in the United States. Finally, Cupid grew by 233,500 DAU in the Philippines, India and US. It’s interesting to note that dating apps seem to be mostly growing outside the US, either because the apps have adapted or because the US market is saturated.

The rest of the apps were an eclectic mix.

Video House is a Turkish video app allowing users to view, share and Like videos with 249,000 DAU. Phrases, not available in the US, grew by 197,400 DAU. Static HTML: iframe tabs grew by 187,500 DAU. Astrology grew by 180,500 DAU and allows users to receive daily horoscope posts to their Walls. Then there was friend quiz app Quotes, which grew by 155,600 DAU mostly in the US and United Kingdom.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top emerging apps on Friday.