Quotes, Badoo, BranchOut, Photos, VEVO, Videos, Horoscopes and More on This Week’s Top 20 Facebook Apps by MAU

Quotes topped our list of the top Facebook applications by monthly active users this week, while the rest of the list was pretty varied, and included dating apps Zoosk and Badoo, the professional networking app BranchOut, Page tab apps, and many others.

The apps on our list gained the most MAU out of any app this past week, and grew from between 623,400 and 8 million MAU, based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Empires & Allies41,057,173+8,082,664+25%
2. Quotes10,433,408+4,647,949+80%
3. Zoosk17,873,051+4,518,039+34%
4. 60 Photos23,973,485+4,022,324+20%
5. Badoo33,998,303+3,959,615+13%
6. Monster Galaxy19,288,292+3,121,544+19%
7. Static HTML: iframe tabs27,236,147+1,679,325+7%
8.Amor5,137,716+1,155,752+29%
9. FBML Tab Maker3,759,764+1,113,909+42%
10. VEVO for Artists9,899,033+1,031,072+12%
11. Phrases15,609,817+1,000,466+7%
12. Video House1,758,158+967,132+122%
13. Facebook for Every Phone1,399,466+941,048+205%
14. Zoo World3,080,087+901,868+41%
15. Army Attack5,073,363+891,134+21%
16. Pieces of Flair4,310,997+868,243+25%
17. BranchOut1,791,250+865,157+93%
18. HTML + iframe + FBML = iwipa10,922,066+811,165+8%
19. Daily Horoscope13,047,246+754,418+6%
20. Gardens of Time13,979,066+623,426+5%

Quotes grew by 4.6 million MAU this week; the quiz app asks users questions about their friends, then posts the answers to their Walls. Then there were the dating and professional networking apps. Zoosk grew by 4.5 million MAU, continuing its growth in the United States, while Badoo grew by 3.9 million in countries other than the US. BranchOut, a professional networking app, grew by 865,200 MAU this week.

The Page tab apps saw some significant growth this week, too. Static HTML: iframe tabs grew by about 1.7 MAU, FBML Tab Maker grew by 1.1 million MAU and HTML + iframe + FBML = iwipa grew by 811,200 MAU.

Some apps to watch this week were VEVO for Artists, an app that grew by 1 million MAU and allows users to upload VEVO videos to their Page, being used increasingly by popular artists to feature music videos on Facebook. Then Phrases, with more than 1 million MAU, but is not available in the US. Finally, Facebook for Every Phone from Snaptu grew by 941,000 MAU.

The rest of the apps included photos apps like 60 Photos with more than 4 million MAU; the app allows users to rate friends’ photos, then publishes feed stories to their Walls. Amor grew mostly in Mexico by 1.1 million MAU. Video House grew by 967,100 MAU and is a Turkish video app. Pieces of Flair grew by 868,200 MAU and Daily Horoscope by 754,400 MAU.

All data in this post comes from our traffic tracking service, AppData. Stay tuned for our look at the top weekly gainers by daily active users on Wednesday, and the top emerging apps on Friday.