Profile Analyzers, Friends, Videos, Quizzes and Tabs on This Week’s Top 20 Emerging Facebook Apps

Most of the applications on our weekly list of the top emerging Facebook apps by monthly active users this week either analyzed a user’s profile or offered users access to videos. A couple other apps, one for quiz creation and another for Page tab creation, made the list, too.

The apps on our list grew from between 117,700 and 678,500 MAU. The list of top 20 emerging apps was compiled based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook and covers apps that grew the most in the past week, ending at between 100,000 and 1 million monthly active users.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. Army Attack839,642+678,467+421%
2. Friend Matrix772,705+505,274+189%
3. My Report Card376,760+376,760+0.0%
4. Your World Rank961,542+363,496+61%
5. Video Forever765,009+355,893+87%
6. Static IFrame Tab523,119+255,743+96%
7. Video Anatolia253,699+252,104+15,806%
8. Planet Domo241,664+231,704+2,326%
9. askvideolari240,891+222,532+1,212%
10. Hero City827,321+214,828+35%
11. Görüntülü Sohbet521,827+200,303+62%
12. Deep Realms724,631+186,929+35%
13. Addicting Games785,721+149,899+24%
14. My All Statistics235,165+147,627+169%
15. Battle Cards286,536+142,806+99%
16. ลูกมดสู้ๆ266,247+142,039+114%
17. TinierCafe406,663+136,730+51%
18. Super Mario Bros923,591+128,479+16%
19. Akıllı Tv Video675,812+119,553+21%
20. Quiz Creator616,418+117,681+24%

A good number of the apps on our list this week analyzed a user’s profile to see which of their friends interacted the most, who was male and female, married or single, and other metrics. Friend Matrix is a Connect app that creates a collage of a user’s friends; the app grew by 505,300 MAU. My Report Card grew by 376,800 MAU and My All Statistics which grew by 147,600 MAU both publish a photo album of your statistics to your feed while tagging your friends. Then, Your World Rank grew mostly in India by 363,500 MAU, compiling your profiles statistics then publishing a feed story.

Video apps were also popular. Video Forever with 355,900 new MAU, Video Anatolia with 252,100 MAU, askvideolari with 222,500 MAU and Akıllı Tv Video with 119,600 MAU allow users to view, share, Like and comment on videos. Then Görüntülü Sohbet grew by 200,300 MAU; this app is a sexually explicit one that publishes such a video to a user’s feed upon use, but also seems to be a Connect app, taking the user to an external “dating” website.

Then there was Static iFrame tab with 255,700 MAU; the app allows users to add tabs to Pages with a variety of technologies. Then Quiz Creator with 117,700 MAU allows anyone to create quizzes with customized questions, answers, quiz language, photos and publishes a bunch of feed stories as a user makes their way through the quiz creation.