Innovative Games Join Holiday Apps on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Apps by DAU

Holiday apps are getting a last cheer in on this week’s AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook app by monthly active users, with several titles topping ten million MAU total. CityVille is also back; as we point out this morning over on Inside Social Games, CityVille has just taken the crown as Facebook’s largest app ever, and it’s not done growing yet.

Top Gainers This Week
Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. CityVille84,222,766+21,944,807+46%
2. Prosperous New Year To All My Friends 🙂13,379,361+8,362,583+414%
3. Badoo14,713,846+3,853,653+47%
4. My Year In Status15,987,998+1,783,588+13%
5. Causes23,574,585+1,729,006+8%
6. Tarjetitas5,344,676+1,549,517+57%
7. Monster Galaxy3,981,947+1,397,648+102%
8. Zuma Blitz6,981,482+1,344,490+28%
9. My Top Words of 20101,733,035+1,236,716+681%
10. My Year In Photos3,092,258+1,213,064+110%
11. Christmas – Natale – Navidad – Noel2,771,690+1,164,929+115%
12. JibJab6,325,137+1,131,294+21%
13. ♥ LoVe To YoU ♥2,427,086+1,068,718+120%
14. Merry Christmas | Feliz Navidad2,689,976+1,054,477+70%
15. @Hearts10,808,024+960,588+10%
16. FarmVille57,982,474+924,896+2%
17. @Hugs11,570,415+871,906+9%
18. Zoo World8,499,807+823,056+11%
19. My Best Friends of 2010935,172+739,412+57,009%
20. Treasure Isle14,625,696+730,937+5%

Prosperous New Year To All My Friends 🙂 and My Year In Status are by far the biggest holiday apps this season. The first is actually an AppBank user-generated title that has helped the developer top 37 million MAU, if only for a short time.

Badoo has also nearing a milestone of sorts: once it adds just half a million more MAU, it will surpass the largest size that its competitor, Are You Interested?, ever reached. It appears that Badoo may hold onto users a bit better, with a stickiness of 10 percent to AYI’s 7 percent.

If you want to parse through all the holiday apps, look down to Monster Galaxy and Zuma Blitz, two games that both muscled in with 1.3 million new MAU. What’s interesting about these titles is that neither is in the sim category that has been so dominant over the past few months; each also has higher production values than many recent titles.