Golden Globe Nominees Announced: HBO and Showtime Lead the Way

HBO and Showtime lead the television pack in nominees for this year’s Golden Globes. The networks picked up 18 and eight nominations respectively. HBO’s Mildred Pierce tied with PBS’ Downtown Abbey for the most nominations with four. Boardwalk Empire picked up three more nominations for the cable network. After getting left out at the SAG Award nominations, meanwhile, Showtime’s Homeland (which we’ve recently gotten into, even though we find the idea of apple pie American GI’s working for Iraqi jihadists implausible at best) picked up three.

Meanwhile, on the movie side of things, The Artist led all comers with six nominations, including Michel Hazanvicius for “Best Director.” Your humble Fishie must admit he was a bit surprised to see J Edgar left off the “Best Picture” list.

Full list of nominees after the jump:

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
1. THE DESCENDANTS
Sofia Vergara Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures
2. THE HELP
DreamWorks Pictures, Participant Media; Touchstone Pictures
3. HUGO
Paramount Pictures presents a GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures
4. THE IDES OF MARCH
Columbia Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media Group, Crystal City Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing
5. MONEYBALL
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing International
6. WAR HORSE
DreamWorks Pictures; Touchstone Pictures
2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
1.
GLENN CLOSE ALBERT NOBBS
2.
VIOLA DAVIS THE HELP
3.
ROONEY MARA THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
4.
MERYL STREEP THE IRON LADY
5.
TILDA SWINTON WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
1.
GEORGE CLOONEY THE DESCENDANTS
2.
LEONARDO DICAPRIO J. EDGAR
3.
MICHAEL FASSBENDER SHAME
4.
RYAN GOSLING THE IDES OF MARCH
5.
BRAD PITT MONEYBALL
4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1. 50/50
Summit Entertainment and Mandate Pictures; Summit Entertainment
2. THE ARTIST
a La Petite Reine – Studio 37 – La Classe Americaine – JD Prod- France3 Cinema – Jouror Production-uFilms coproduction; The Weinstein Company
3. BRIDESMAIDS
Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures
4. MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
A Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Production; Sony Pictures Classics
5. MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company
5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1.
JODIE FOSTER CARNAGE
2.
CHARLIZE THERON YOUNG ADULT
3.
KRISTEN WIIG BRIDESMAIDS
4.
MICHELLE WILLIAMS MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
5.
KATE WINSLET CARNAGE
6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1.
JEAN DUJARDIN THE ARTIST
2.
BRENDAN GLEESON THE GUARD
3.
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT 50/50
4.
RYAN GOSLING CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE.
5.
OWEN WILSON MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
1. THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Paramount Pictures/Columbia Pictures/ Hemisphere Capital/Amblin Entertainment/Wingnut Films Production/ Kennedy/Marshall Production A Steven Spielberg Film; Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures
2. ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing International
3. CARS 2
Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
4. PUSS IN BOOTS
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
5. RANGO
Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink / GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures
8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
1.
THE FLOWERS OF WAR (CHINA)

(Jing Ling Shi San Chai)

New Pictures Film Company; Wrekin Hill Entertainment
2.
IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (USA)

GK Films; FilmDistrict
3.
THE KID WITH A BIKE (BELGIUM)

(Le Gamin au Velo)

Les Films du Fleuve; Sundance Selects
4.
A SEPARATION (IRAN)

(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)

Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics
5.
THE SKIN I LIVE IN (SPAIN)

(La piel que habito)

El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.; Sony Pictures Classics
9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
1.
BERENICE BEJO THE ARTIST
2.
JESSICA CHASTAIN THE HELP
3.
JANET MCTEER ALBERT NOBBS
4.
OCTAVIA SPENCER THE HELP
5.
SHAILENE WOODLEY THE DESCENDANTS
10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
1.
KENNETH BRANAGH MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
2.
ALBERT BROOKS DRIVE
3.
JONAH HILL MONEYBALL
4.
VIGGO MORTENSEN A DANGEROUS METHOD
5.
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER BEGINNERS
11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
1.
WOODY ALLEN MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
2.
GEORGE CLOONEY THE IDES OF MARCH
3.
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS THE ARTIST
4.
ALEXANDER PAYNE THE DESCENDANTS
5.
MARTIN SCORSESE HUGO
12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
1.
WOODY ALLEN MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
2.
GEORGE CLOONEY, HESLOV, BEAU WILLIMON THE IDES OF MARCH
3.
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS THE ARTIST
4.
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON, JIM RASH THE DESCENDANTS
5.
STEVEN ZAILLIAN, AARON SORKIN MONEYBALL
13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
1.
LUDOVIC BOURCE THE ARTIST
2.
ABEL KORZENIOWSKI W.E.
3.
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
4.
HOWARD SHORE HUGO
5.
JOHN WILLIAMS WAR HORSE
14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
1. “HELLO HELLO” — GNOMEO & JULIET
Music by: Elton John; Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
2. “THE KEEPER” — MACHINE GUN PREACHER
Music & Lyrics by: Chris Cornell
3. “LAY YOUR HEAD DOWN” — ALBERT NOBBS
Music by: Brian Byrne; Lyrics by: Glenn Close
4. “THE LIVING PROOF” — THE HELP
Music by: Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr.; Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas
5. “MASTERPIECE” — W.E.
Music & Lyrics by: Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry
15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
1. AMERICAN HORROR STORY (FX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
2. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
3. BOSS (STARZ)
Lionsgate Television in association with Grammnet NH Productions, Roya Productions and Old Friends Productions
4. GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
5. HOMELAND (SHOWTIME)
SHOWTIME Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
1.
CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND
2.
MIREILLE ENOS THE KILLING
3.
JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
4.
MADELEINE STOWE REVENGE
5.
CALLIE THORNE NECESSARY ROUGHNESS
17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
1.
STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE
2.
BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
3.
KELSEY GRAMMER BOSS
4.
JEREMY IRONS THE BORGIAS
5.
DAMIAN LEWIS HOMELAND
18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1. ENLIGHTENED (HBO)
Ripcord Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
2. EPISODES (SHOWTIME)
SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
3. GLEE (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
4. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
5. NEW GIRL FOX
Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1.
LAURA DERN ENLIGHTENED
2.
ZOOEY DESCHANEL NEW GIRL
3.
TINA FEY 30 ROCK
4.
LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
5.
AMY POEHLER PARKS AND RECREATION
20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
1.
ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
2.
DAVID DUCHOVNY CALIFORNICATION
3.
JOHNNY GALECKI THE BIG BANG THEORY
4.
THOMAS JANE HUNG
5.
MATT LEBLANC EPISODES
21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
1. CINEMA VERITE (HBO)
A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films
2. DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE) (PBS)
A Carnival/Masterpiece Co-production
3. THE HOUR (BBC AMERICA)
Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production.
4. MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)
A Killer Films/John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and HBO Miniseries
5. TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO)
A Spring Creek and A Deuce Three Production in association with HBO Films
22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
1.
ROMOLA GARAI THE HOUR
2.
DIANE LANE CINEMA VERITE
3.
ELIZABETH MCGOVERN DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
4.
EMILY WATSON APPROPRIATE ADULT
5.
KATE WINSLET MILDRED PIERCE
23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
1.
HUGH BONNEVILLE DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
2.
IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
3.
WILLIAM HURT TOO BIG TO FAIL
4.
BILL NIGHY PAGE EIGHT (MASTERPIECE)
5.
DOMINIC WEST THE HOUR
24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
1.
JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY
2.
KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
3.
MAGGIE SMITH DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
4.
SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY
5.
EVAN RACHEL WOOD MILDRED PIERCE
25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
1.
PETER DINKLAGE GAME OF THRONES
2.
PAUL GIAMATTI TOO BIG TO FAIL
3.
GUY PEARCE MILDRED PIERCE
4.
TIM ROBBINS CINEMA VERITE
5.
ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY