Free Flights, Turkish Videos, Custom Tabs, Cards and More on This Week’s Top 20 Emerging Facebook Apps

The usual group of Turkish video applications was joined by a couple of custom tab apps, a free flight app in Spanish, a greeting card app, photo app and friend app. The apps grew from between 116,900 and 888,300 monthly active users. The list of top 20 emerging apps was compiled based on AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook and covers apps that grew the most in the past week, ending at between 100,000 and 1 million monthly active users.

Top Gainers This Week

Name MAU Gain Gain,%
1. PowerVideo895,884+888,288+11,694%
2. Auto Hustle794,953+328,530+70%
3. VideoGezegeni539,951+283,558+111%
4. My Tab781,791+234,079+43%
5. Videohane235,892+233,793+11,138%
6. BandRx774,200+227,519+42%
7. Genç Video305,338+182,719+149%
8. vuelosgratis238,523+168,985+243%
9. Puzzle Saga928,564+166,837+22%
10. UFC Undisputed Fight Nation Game890,573+163,732+23%
11. N.O.V.A. Near Orbit Vanguard Alliance: ELITE439,000+143,550+49%
12. Sohbeti Arkadaşlık346,545+143,397+71%
13. Especially for You699,313+142,170+26%
14. BomBom189,652+140,642+287%
15. Buddy Rush422,861+139,443+49%
16. Hero City198,041+135,844+218%
17. Battle Pirates400,138+130,879+49%
18. My Top Fans990,906+120,760+14%
19. Videolar 2011233,610+118,182+102%
20. Spot The Difference847,858+116,938+16%

Most of the Turkish video apps work the same way, although a few of them are different this week. The basic structure of the app is that each takes the user to a selection of videos, where they can watch, share, Like, or comment upon the videos. This week, several of the apps — notably VideoGezegeni, and Videolar 2011 — automatically post daily videos to your feed if you install the app. Finally, Sohbeti Arkadaşlık is an explicitly sexual app that says it’s for “chat” but automatically posts sexually explicit videos to your feed.

All that said, PowerVideo topped our list and grew by 888,300 MAU, VideoGezegeni by 283,600 MAU, VideoHane by 288,800 MAU,  Genç Video by 182,700 MAU, Sohbeti Arkadaşlık by 143,400 MAU and Videolar 2011 by 118,200 MAU.

Custom tabs included My Tab with 234,100 MAU; the app promises to allow Page admins to create customized welcome or other tabs for their pages. BandRx grew by 227,500 MAU and promises to all users, musicians in particular, to create a tab for their MP3s, videos, tour schedules, merchandise, social media content and more.

Vuelosgratis is a sweepstakes app from Air Europe Iluba in Spanish that grew by about 169,000 MAU. The app is something of a sweepstakes for users to invite their friends to the app and win a chance for free flights to Europe. Especially for You grew by 142,200 MAU and allows users to send sparkly greeting cards to their friends and publish to the feed. My Top Fans grew by 120,800 MAU; the app tells you who you “Top 8 Fans” are and then publishes a list to the feed. Last, Spot The Difference with about 117,000 MAU is a timed puzzle games where users have to compare two similar photos and identify the differences.