Formspring, Profile Stats, Cars and Dating on the Top 20 Growing Facebook Apps by DAU

Mixed in with games on our list of top 20 growing Facebook applications this week were apps for luck, photos, profile statistics, browser and mobile apps and for dating. Data in this post comes via AppData, our data tracking service covering traffic growth for apps on Facebook.

Top Gainers This Week

Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. CityVille21,270,241+539,078+3%
2. Luck Daily!482,146+426,714+770%
3. Windows Live Messenger14,208,071+343,192+2%
4. My Photos248,617+163,243+191%
5. Formspring1,225,395+149,772+14%
6. 7 Best Friends187,698+148,162+375%
7. Conduit1,153,634+139,966+14%
8. Mynet Çanak Okey604,344+137,178+29%
9. Monopoly Millionaires260,514+132,165+103%
10. Your statistics206,947+129,608+168%
11. HTC Sense4,696,082+124,011+3%
12. Badoo3,048,517+113,000+4%
13. Zuma Blitz1,001,643+111,964+13%
14. Auto Club158,232+102,722+185%
15. Wild West Town344,588+93,639+37%
16. Cupid171,956+87,898+105%
17. Snaptu1,150,440+85,103+8%
18. 麻將-台灣麻將91,013+79,516+692%
19. 德州撲克(中文版)457,270+74,445+19%
20. YoVille873,573+73,895+9%

Zynga’s CityVille topped the list, growing by 539,000 DAU this week. An app that shows you your daily luck score, Luck Daily, grew by 426,700 DAU; the app tells you your daily luck score and posts it to your Wall. Windows Live Messenger continues to grow, following these two apps with 343,200 DAU this week.

My Photos is an application that takes a photo from your collection of Facebook photos and posts it to your Wall daily; the app saw growth of 163,200 DAU and grew mostly in the United Kingdom, the Philippines and the U.S.

Formspring also saw some significant growth this week, 149,800 DAU; the app sends users emails reminding them of pending questions they must answer, once the user heads to the Connect app, they answer questions, which post to the stream and have the chance to invite Facebook friends to follow them, which requires using Connect.

Two profile statistic apps grew big in India this week. 7 Best Friends grew by 148,200 DAU and Your Statistics by 129,600; the apps gather information from your profile to tell you who most frequently interacts with your profile. Another app that grew in India, Auto Club, grew by 102,700 DAU; the app allows users to vote on the cars they like the most, which generates a news feed story.

Conduit, which we wrote about earlier this week, grew by about 140,000 DAU; the app allows users to download broswer applications such as Flickr, Travelocity and YouTube. Another app, Snaptu, allows users to download mobile apps from the company web site; the app grew by 85,100 DAU and saw mostly Indonesian growth.

Dating apps were on the list, specifically Badoo with 113,000 DAU, growing mostly in Mexico, France and Italy; we wrote a more detailed review of Badoo last year. Then there was Cupid, which grew by 87,900 DAU in the U.S., India and the UK. The app includes a pop-up asking users to Like the app’s Page. Among the remaining apps on our list, most were games, two of interest were in Chinese for mahjong, 麻將-台灣麻將, and Texas Hold’em, 德州撲克(中文版).