FarmVille Beats CityVille to Lead This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Games by DAU

As we predicted last week, another game has finally topped CityVille to lead our weekly AppData list of fastest-growing Facebook games by daily active users. Of course, that game is FarmVille, so we’ll only count ourselves half right.

Top Gainers This Week – Games
Name DAU Gain Gain,%
1. FarmVille15,373,366+445,902+3%
2. CityVille19,649,245+400,098+2%
3. Paradise Life362,988+228,505+170%
4. Texas HoldEm Poker 7,307,136+204,282+3%
5. Ravenwood Fair865,528+153,877+22%
6. Monster Galaxy470,063+98,837+27%
7. It Girl1,143,992+98,496+9%
8. FarmVille 中文版447,588+90,053+25%
9. 鋤大地(大老二)180,725+86,358+92%
10. Dog Show Friends76,940+72,747+1,735%
11. แฮปปี้คนเลี้ยงหม775,634+59,736+8%
12. Happy Hospital224,590+55,930+33%
13. Games1,506,685+49,497+3%
14. Jersey Shore169,779+48,735+40%
15. Bingo Island150,597+46,098+44%
16. 開心農場1,148,764+45,134+4%
17. Okey823,398+44,234+6%
18. Happy Aquarium1,278,173+44,222+4%
19. Farm Town730,215+42,443+6%
20. Cafe Life458,210+41,021+10%

There’s not a lot to say about CityVille’s DAU gains; the game is already huge, so a little more isn’t too surprising. What is worth pointing out is that the games monthly active user growth has finally stopped, at least recently. It dropped back below 100 million MAU a couple days back.

Paradise Life is the latest Icebreak Games title, following their fairly successful Cafe Life. Paradise is really shooting upward, which might come as something of a surprise, considering that it’s yet another island / farming mix. It does add several worthwhile flourishes to the genre, though, showing that careful design can still win the day (along with a generous marketing budget, of course).

This was a big week for Ravenwood Fair, as the game broke through to new highs in both MAU and DAU. And Monster Galaxy is also doing quite well, although still having trouble hanging onto DAU — its MAU is nearly as high as Ravenwood’s.

Finally, Wooga’s Happy Hospital is finally breaking out, after weeks of slower growth. The game appears to have also made improvements leading to higher stickiness, with bumps coming in the first half of each week, when Wooga puts through its latest updates.