CastleVille Grows Faster Than All Other Facebook Apps

CastleVille continues to grow faster than any other application on Facebook.

CastleVille continues to grow faster than any other application on Facebook.

Facebook’s Fastest Growing Applications

NameDaily Active UsersMonthly Active UsersWeekly Growth
1. CastleVille7,200,00018,700,00015,400,000
2. Static Iframe Tab1,000,00027,700,0001,600,000
3. Washington Post Social Reader590,0003,800,0001,200,000
4. Profile Banner (all languages)320,0001,700,0001,160,000
5. 21 questions840,00011,000,0001,100,000
6. Yahoo!210,0008,700,000800,000
7. Bubble Witch Saga3,000,0008,700,000700,000
8. Spotify2,500,0009,000,000700,000
9. Horóscopo Diário1,800,0003,200,000600,000
10. Skype2,300,0009,900,000600,000
11. The Independent350,0001,500,000550,000
12. Between You and Me250,0004,000,000500,000
13. ShareAndTell.com70,0002,500,000500,000
14. The Guardian330,0003,400,000500,000
15. Words With Friends5,300,00012,200,000500,000
16. Woobox Custom Tab80,0001,300,000400,000
17. Scribd710,00014,400,000400,000
18. Tetris Battle2,200,0007,400,000400,000
19. Truth Game210,0003,300,000400,000
20. BandRx250,0005,600,000300,000

Games

Zynga’s CastleVille continues to surge in popularity, with 15.4 million new players this week making it the clear leader. Also from Zynga, Words With Friends comes in 15th with 500,000 new additions.

Dropping one position, Bubble Witch Saga comes in seventh growing by 700,000 gamers. Tetris Battle sees a 400,000 seven day increase and finishes in 18th place for the second week in a row.

Pages

Woobox’s Static Iframe Tab comes in second this week with 1.6 million tabs built and viewed. The developer’s Custom Tab debuts in 16th this week,with 400,000 adds,

The tool helping musicians improve their social networking presence, BandRx, ranks 20th with a 300,000 increase.

Social News

The competition heats up as news is more easily spread throughout Facebook. Washington Post Social Reader leads the trend, advancing six places to third with 1.2 million additions this week. Yahoo‘s news updates have a sixth place finish this week, with 800,000 newly synched accounts.

The Independent gains 550,000 readers, to come in 11th place. Just three places behind, The Guardian accrues 500,000.

Facebook Connect

Spotify moves up to eighth, with 700,000 adds, while Skype finishes in tenth, with 600,000.

Discount and free goods are hard to resist, and ShareAndTell.com connects 500,000 new users, for a 13th place finish. Scribd finishes down four places from last week, coming in 17th, with 400,000 adds

Just For Fun

Profile Banner (all languages) takes a huge leap ahead, 13 places, to finish fourth with 1.16 million additions .

Horóscopo Diário debuts on the list in ninth place, adding 600,000 this week.

Question Apps

The question application trend doesn’t muster the same momentum, but 21 questions still manages an impressive 1.1 million increase in fifth place. Also decreasing by two places from its previous ranking, Between You and Me ends in the 12th position growing by 500,000 inquisitive social networking friends.

We end with the return of Truth Game in 19th; 400,000 adds aid in this comeback.

Readers, did you find yourself hooked on any of the week’s fastest growing applications?