EA Has a Monopoly on This Week’s List of Fastest-Growing Facebook Games by MAU

The largest increase in monthly active users this week among social games came from EA’s Monopoly Millionaires. The title takes the iconic competitive board game and turns it into a social experience that works well with the Facebook platform. According to AppData, our metrics service that monitors and ranks the leading social games and applications on Facebook, Monopoly Millionaires gained 952,225 MAU — a 118% percent over their previous all-time high. EA currently has two big games in Pet Society and Restaurant City, but two of its latest titles — My Empire and Pirates Ahoy — have fallen substantially since peaking last year.

Ravenwood Fair is number 3 in this week’s list of fastest growing Facebook games by MAU, as it gained over 600,000 players in the last week. The game is LOLapps’ only full social game, and boasts more players than the rest of its 200+ social applications combined. It is important to note that though the game is attracting players at a rapid pace, only 10-11% of its MAU are playing each day. At some point, this pace will slow as Ravenwood Fair will bleed players faster than it can acquire them.

Top Gainers This Week – Games

NameMAUGainGain,%
1. Monopoly Millionaires1,762,130+952,225+118%
2. Zuma Blitz4,916,963+948,922+24%
3. Ravenwood Fair11,230,285+612,003+6%
4. Daily Horoscope2,021,152+561,641+38%
5. Diner Dash1,895,467+450,293+31%
6. Gourmet Ranch1,417,210+419,945+42%
7. Glory of Rome1,684,801+415,042+33%
8. Wild West Town1,124,769+344,826+44%
9. Birthday Cards7,290,843+300,259+4%
10. Mynet Çanak Okey2,677,995+280,930+12%
11. 無限德州撲克605,060+265,123+78%
12. Coins Dozer525,000+257,966+97%
13. 麻將-台灣麻將310,430+221,794+250%
14. Sanal Okey1,380,801+206,106+18%
15. Pirates Saga419,699+199,077+90%
16. Monster World6,212,259+197,729+3%
17. Fantasy Kingdoms978,891+184,886+23%
18. Footy!631,932+182,652+41%
19. Bubble Island6,341,646+181,722+3%
20. Happy Hospital2,662,890+172,480+7%

Wild West Town is a new game by Clipwire Games that launched at the end of February. It should feel familiar to anyone who has been watching the social game space closely, as it resembles Zynga’s FrontierVille in both gameplay mechanics and Wild West theme. Each player has their own plot of land that has to be tended to, including clearing debris, planting crops, and building structures. A combination of a quest system and friendly fictional characters guide the player into a fairly linear process of building up their homestead. Wild West Town is a very polished game that doesn’t necessarily bring anything new to social game design, but surely something is working as it has shot up to 1.1 million MAU in a few short weeks.

Zuma Blitz is the Facebook version of another popular PopCap puzzle game. Following in the footsteps of Bejeweled Blitz, the objective of Zuma Blitz is to get the highest score possible within a one minute time frame. Long chains of multicolored pieces gradually move towards the center of the game where a frog awaits to consume them. Shooting like-colored puzzle pieces cause them all to disappear and gain points, so players have to quickly match colors and multipliers to get the high score. Zuma Blitz has leaderboards to encourage competition between friends, and the high level of polish that PopCap is known for. Zuma Blitz has been on a gradual decline the last several weeks but started to grow again at the end of February.

The data in this post comes via AppData, our data service tracking growth and trends across the Facebook platform.